English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2009, 03:21   #1
Jools
Registered User
Jools's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, United Kingdom, (missing Pompey)
Age: 30
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to Jools
mouse problems on winUAE

me again, long time lurk, small time learning, also i ask dumb questions occasionally....

i had winUAE on my laptop like 6 months ago and it was fine.

but now on my desktop i am having endless trouble with the mouse.

i dont know whats going on but on every rom i load right clicking either doesnt work altogether or it sends the cursor to the bottom right of the screen depending on the game.

so basically everything is working fine, except when i use the right click function in a game it either does not register and adoes nothing OR it positions the cursor into the bottom right corner of the screen.

this is really weird and very annoying.

i have tried changing the input settings to all sorts but they all do nothing to fix the problem.

i have the latest version of win UAE, i am using an A1200 kickstart rom, the problem occurs on all roms...... like every game i play (dammit) and i am using win xp.

if you want more info please ask, also, thanks in advance to you guys because i know you will solve my problem because you are awesome like that. cheers.
Jools is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 June 2009, 08:44   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jools View Post
i have tried changing the input settings to all sorts but they all do nothing to fix the problem.
So changing to 'Windows Mouse' or 'RAW Mouse' doesn't change the behaviour? Might be some weird input mapping for the right mouse button (change it to 'Compatibility mode' on the input panel if it isn't already set).
TCD is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 08:46   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
I guess you must have some weird Windows-side software doing weird things if all mouse choices in gameports-panel have the exact same problem.

Try setting A1200 quickstart configuration, disable JIT checkbox in CPU panel, start emulation and immediately press both mousebuttons (and keep them pressed) until early startup screen appears. Does the mouse have same problem in this screen?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 July 2009, 14:37   #4
TEOL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Middlesex, England
Posts: 129
Mouse has always been fine since the first version of this emulator, it's newer joypads like PS3 and 360 that are the problem I think with the fire buttons assigning to select [button 1] when it's supposted to be assigned to X [button 15].

Started my own thread on them though.
TEOL is offline  
Old 30 May 2014, 15:31   #5
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,370
Necro - but got this problem and found out that the culprit is Clipboard Master on Windows side. Beware!
zipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cocolino and Mouse Problems Ech0 support.Hardware 1 25 September 2011 13:04
WinUAE mouse mapping, screen scaling problems ral-clan support.WinUAE 1 27 November 2010 18:11
a500 mouse problems Reverend Emi support.Hardware 0 24 May 2008 12:43
Problems with mouse Pieman support.WinUAE 12 23 July 2007 23:53
WinUAE Mouse problems edw support.WinUAE 0 17 January 2007 01:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11412 seconds with 11 queries