English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2009, 12:22   #1
Registered User
mully's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
VistaPro 3 and Scenery Animator 4 under Amiga Forever/WinUAE


After installing VistaPro 3 or Scenery Animator 4 I cannot get either to run under the Amiga Forever 2006 Online Edition bundled Workbench 3.x / WinUAE configuration. Double click icon to launch and nothing happens.

VistaPro works fine using ClassicWB Lite under WinUAE and I can get Scenery Animator to work by booting direct from disk under WinUAE.

I have tried both FPU and nonFPU versions and fiddled with CPU settings in WinUAE. Is there a conflict with Picasso screen support in the AF Workbench config?

Any help with a workaround much appreciated.

mully is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 June 2009, 15:33   #2
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
try using snoopdos ( http://aminet.net/package/util/moni/SnoopDos ). launch it before starting one of your programs. it will tell you, if there are missing dependencies - in most cases.
if its a screen problem, you can also try newmode ( http://aminet.net/package/util/cdity/NewMode_V39 ).
hit is offline  
Old 26 July 2009, 12:30   #3
Registered User
mully's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Thanks, been a while, got distracted...

Anyway, have tried SnoopDos when launching VistaPro 3.0. Results:

VP loads fine on WinUAE ClassicWB config

Click image for larger version

Name:	vp works.png
Views:	211
Size:	6.0 KB
ID:	22191

VP does not load on WinUAE Amiga Forever 2006 Workbench 3.x

Click image for larger version

Name:	vp not work.png
Views:	306
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	22192

So what is it that VP does not like in the Amiga Forever config?

Perhaps should post this on the WinUAE discussion area.
mully is offline  
Old 26 July 2009, 13:17   #4

Mad-Matt's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,582
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I dont think it s a problem with uae so much as an issue with vistapro. It doesnt like rtg screenmodes and modepro doesnt seem to help it. Even setting mode pro to force bestmode on pal screen crashes the software.

However running workbench in non rtg screenmodes , the software works fine and opens its screen as normal.
Mad-Matt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Amiga Forever files to configure WinUAE WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 1 17 March 2013 12:30
Scenery animator utri007 request.Apps 7 09 December 2008 19:22
Scenery animator utri007 request.Apps 2 11 December 2005 03:08
Scenery Animator Pyromania request.Apps 1 05 January 2002 22:59
Scenery animator utri007 request.Apps 0 07 December 2001 10:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:11.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10978 seconds with 12 queries