English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2009, 11:22   #1
mully
Registered User
mully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
VistaPro 3 and Scenery Animator 4 under Amiga Forever/WinUAE

Hi

After installing VistaPro 3 or Scenery Animator 4 I cannot get either to run under the Amiga Forever 2006 Online Edition bundled Workbench 3.x / WinUAE configuration. Double click icon to launch and nothing happens.

VistaPro works fine using ClassicWB Lite under WinUAE and I can get Scenery Animator to work by booting direct from disk under WinUAE.

I have tried both FPU and nonFPU versions and fiddled with CPU settings in WinUAE. Is there a conflict with Picasso screen support in the AF Workbench config?

Any help with a workaround much appreciated.

Thanks
mully is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 June 2009, 14:33   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
try using snoopdos ( http://aminet.net/package/util/moni/SnoopDos ). launch it before starting one of your programs. it will tell you, if there are missing dependencies - in most cases.
if its a screen problem, you can also try newmode ( http://aminet.net/package/util/cdity/NewMode_V39 ).
hit is offline  
Old 26 July 2009, 11:30   #3
mully
Registered User
mully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Thanks, been a while, got distracted...

Anyway, have tried SnoopDos when launching VistaPro 3.0. Results:

VP loads fine on WinUAE ClassicWB config

Click image for larger version

Name:	vp works.png
Views:	206
Size:	6.0 KB
ID:	22191

VP does not load on WinUAE Amiga Forever 2006 Workbench 3.x

Click image for larger version

Name:	vp not work.png
Views:	300
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	22192

So what is it that VP does not like in the Amiga Forever config?

Perhaps should post this on the WinUAE discussion area.
mully is offline  
Old 26 July 2009, 12:17   #4
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I dont think it s a problem with uae so much as an issue with vistapro. It doesnt like rtg screenmodes and modepro doesnt seem to help it. Even setting mode pro to force bestmode on pal screen crashes the software.

However running workbench in non rtg screenmodes , the software works fine and opens its screen as normal.
Mad-Matt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Amiga Forever files to configure WinUAE WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 1 17 March 2013 11:30
Scenery animator utri007 request.Apps 7 09 December 2008 18:22
Scenery animator utri007 request.Apps 2 11 December 2005 02:08
Scenery Animator Pyromania request.Apps 1 05 January 2002 21:59
Scenery animator utri007 request.Apps 0 07 December 2001 09:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11688 seconds with 12 queries