English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2009, 23:29   #1
beltrixx
Another Amiga fan
beltrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Palleją, Barcelona / Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 39
Question about setXA (Microbotics M1230XA) utility

Hi,

Just a question. I have a Microbotics M1230XA accelerator with a 128 Mb SIMM installed on my A1200, Rev. 2B Motherboard witch Kick 3.1 ROMs.

My system shows up the 128 megs (Workbench titlebar) but if I open the setXA utility the processor and coprocessor type and speed are correct, but RAM shows as 'NONE' (as if no RAM was installed). Is that normal ??

If I manually specify 128 Mb, 70 ns. and press the "Save" button, the next time I open the utility again neither RAM size nor RAM speed show ... again is this normal?

I remember some time ago I was able to manually set the amount of RAM and the configuration after pressing the save button was stored succesfully ... don't know the reason why I can't now ...

Any ideas ??
beltrixx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 June 2009, 22:08   #2
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,888
Hi,

I don't know if this helps but:

I had the problem when I sold my 1230XA in 1995 (ouch, that was ages ago), the problem was that I had lost the utility disk.

I remember that we wrote a script to manually set the ram (with a tool from aminet), and it worked OK (so you don't need the utilities at all).

But obviously it was not a 128Mb SIMM but rather a 16MB at the time.

Anyway WTF if it does not display any RAM? if WB recognizes it it's fine. I've learnt to forget about config perfection in the amiga world, while it works it's cool, after all those years...
jotd is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 00:47   #3
beltrixx
Another Amiga fan
beltrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Palleją, Barcelona / Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 39
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Hi,

I don't know if this helps but:

I had the problem when I sold my 1230XA in 1995 (ouch, that was ages ago), the problem was that I had lost the utility disk.

I remember that we wrote a script to manually set the ram (with a tool from aminet), and it worked OK (so you don't need the utilities at all).

But obviously it was not a 128Mb SIMM but rather a 16MB at the time.

Anyway WTF if it does not display any RAM? if WB recognizes it it's fine. I've learnt to forget about config perfection in the amiga world, while it works it's cool, after all those years...
Thank you for the reply,

WB recognizes the 128 Mb SIMM properly but If I change it by a 32 Mb SIMM it only recognizes 12 Mb... This 32 Mb SIMM was originally fitted in the card and was recognized properly when I managed to ran the setXA config utility without problems.

Anyway, I'll follow your advice and won't bother about it unless the 128 Mb doesn't get recognized

Regards,

beltrixx.
beltrixx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microbotics M1230XA problem, possibly faulty? hall support.Hardware 130 14 June 2017 16:23
Microbotics Starboard 2 for A500 TjLaZer support.Hardware 9 19 September 2012 23:06
Microbotics Starboard 2 Loedown MarketPlace 2 08 January 2010 23:23
Troubles booting with Microbotics M1230XA accelerator thgill support.Hardware 12 31 December 2008 18:12
Microbotics M1230 XA - 50MHz UncleSpam support.Hardware 38 31 July 2008 11:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10943 seconds with 11 queries