English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2009, 14:22   #1
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
WANT: Retard's Guide to Networking on Amiga

Is there such a thing?

I'm looking for advice really... what is the easiest networking package to set up? I never networked my Amigas and have only networked since W95 when its all been quite easy really (and piece of piss in XP).

Miami, AmiTCP or what?
Methanoid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2009, 16:26   #2
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
I is also n00b retard... would like n00bretard howto guide setting up with wireless.... for some reason, neither EasyNET, Miami nor Genesis (with OS3.9) wants to connect to my network anymore.
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 18 June 2009, 03:34   #3
don27dog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: uZI sUICIDE!
Posts: 67
I have found Genesis about the easiest to set up. It is very simple if you are connecting to a router.

Under prefs
Interface

Ip Address 192.168.2.*whatever number you want to assign I use 200
Gateway 192.168.2.1 ( router's address )
Netmask 255.255.255.0

Sana-II
Devs:networks/FastEthernet.device or whatever driver you need

Resolv
Domain name server 192.168.2.1

Last edited by don27dog; 18 June 2009 at 11:29.
don27dog is offline  
Old 22 June 2009, 09:43   #4
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
Mhm.... and what, after done this, I turn the WPA/WEP of the router OFF (so I get an unprotected wireless network) turn Genesis/MiamiDX/EasyNET to use "use no password" then click "connect" and I can't see the Amiga in the routers' "Connected devices" screen?

I DID get it to work with MiamiDX, but I thought I had so much crap on the HD I wanted to reinstall 3.9 and start up again from scratch (something I would've done anyways) but since the reinstall I can't get it to work
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 22 June 2009, 22:17   #5
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by don27dog View Post
I have found Genesis about the easiest to set up. It is very simple if you are connecting to a router.

Under prefs
Interface

Ip Address 192.168.2.*whatever number you want to assign I use 200
Gateway 192.168.2.1 ( router's address )
Netmask 255.255.255.0

Sana-II
Devs:networks/FastEthernet.device or whatever driver you need

Resolv
Domain name server 192.168.2.1
A little more retarded pls!!!

Is Genesis installed with WB3.9 then by default? If so I'm sorta there then!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 23 June 2009, 04:37   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
A little more retarded pls!!!

Is Genesis installed with WB3.9 then by default? If so I'm sorta there then!
No, it's a seperate install option.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 June 2009, 14:02   #7
don27dog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: uZI sUICIDE!
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
A little more retarded pls!!!

Is Genesis installed with WB3.9 then by default? If so I'm sorta there then!
Genesis is included on the os3.9 cd. I think you will find it under Extras or Contributions.
don27dog is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 12:45   #8
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
You install Genesis via "install OS3.9"... brings up screen which says "install internet software"

Has anyone tried TermiteTCP? Is it any good?
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 14:10   #9
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 312
hi,
i don't know if this will help...........


http://amibay.com/viewtopic.php?f=88&t=1251


JuvUK
JuvUK is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 23:16   #10
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792
Hello,
A while ago the answers in >this< thread were of great help to me - esp the one from Thomas about packet filters blocking everything by default!

Sadly the fantastically useful guide I linked to @ the start of the thread seems to be dead.

Oh, screenies from my networked Amithlon setup (2005) @ the end of the thread.

Last edited by Charlie; 24 June 2009 at 23:24.
Charlie is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 10:15   #11
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
I'm sure I do something wrong... I can't figure out the WEP thing:

I try for example "alfa" as my WEP key, and the router gives me four different hex-keys.... should as an argument for the setprism2default command type the hex key or the alfanumerical "alfa" keyword?

And why is there no WPA option for the wireless?
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 26 June 2009, 12:34   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Mindie View Post
Has anyone tried TermiteTCP? Is it any good?
Termite TCP is dialup networking (Serial Modems) only. No network cards.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 June 2010, 19:20   #13
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
First of all, sorry for resurrecting an old thread, however:

Solved problem: Can ping router, Linux and Amiga from eachother, Amiga refuses to load any webpages.

The whole problem was in Genesis not being configged correctly.... under "interfaces" config, I simply added the ip-address of the DNS... noth of them, actually, as seen in the routers' config screen. Allowed Genesis to go offline and then online again with the new config files, and voila. "everything" seems to be working just fine now.

Of course, it had to Guru when trying to access a rather image heavy website, though Some kind of "aweb pong decoding failed, guru meditation" or somesuch

Anyways, it's all working now, and I'm decently happy
Doc Mindie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amiga/pc networking for music dprogram New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 17 August 2008 09:33
Amiga PC networking DDNI support.Apps 1 12 November 2007 15:49
Networking an Amiga MajicMushroom support.Hardware 2 26 November 2004 00:11
Amiga to PC networking tihi support.Hardware 4 27 December 2002 19:36
Amiga / PC networking Mr Creosote support.Hardware 3 14 August 2002 18:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16378 seconds with 11 queries