English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2002, 06:50   #1
monkeybot
 
Posts: n/a
New A1200 Hardware in the US?

Hi! I'm new to the board... Does anybody know of any place in the US that still sells the original style A1200s? Software Hut was a few months ago but now appears to only have A1200 boards in tower cases, which is not what I'm looking for. Any thoughts?

Thanks
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 06 May 2002, 07:32   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
Any specific reason for not using the tower config with an A1200? I'm thinking this way you can expand your current config and even swap over parts if you have an original A1200

You can do a lot more with a towered 1200 then without.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 06 May 2002, 07:50   #3
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I'm guessing he wants the classic look of the computer fitting in a keyboard.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 06 May 2002, 07:55   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
Yep, you could be right on that one

I do like the classic A1200 desktop case, it was pretty compact for an AGA machine

In this case eBay or other auction site might be the only option here
jmmijo is offline  
Old 06 May 2002, 21:36   #5
monkeybot
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, that was the reason

Good sleuthing

The main reason I wanted one was to play the classic games on it. I've never been an Amiga user before, so I have no use for "newer" applications that require hardware acceleration. I'm mainly a game fanatic

Finding hardware in the US is a chore. The Amiga didn't make nearly the dent over here that it made in Europe. Guess I'll go scouring eBay for a good deal. (I'm really mad Software Hut doesn't have the classic packages with the 810 meg HD anymore! )
 
Old 13 June 2002, 16:32   #6
oli_hd
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,
Try www.merlancia.com
They have both A4000T`s and A1200`s just as they were ment to be
I was about to say try Power.com in the UK (Where I am) but you should E-Mail them to see if they have USA PSU`s..

Good luck..
 
Old 13 June 2002, 17:54   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
Well, an expanded A1200 is the best platform for classic games, as Codyjarret once explaineD!

You can play all the brilliant games off HD with a 68030@50 , 32MB FAST Amiga

i'd go for that tower if this is your first A1200 computer!
Akira is offline  
Old 13 June 2002, 18:10   #8
oli_hd
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

Quote:
You can play all the brilliant games off HD with a 68030@50 , 32MB FAST Amiga
Yes you can but you cant beet just sticking a disk in the A1200 and the game loading, Its simple, so simple..
No need to mess with GUI`s, installers and such...
 
Old 14 June 2002, 05:46   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
Oli: what if I chuck Lotus 2 (to name but one) on that brill A1200? Degrader/softkick-o-rama

If you want the real true oldschool mega-retro experience, get an A500!
Akira is offline  
Old 30 June 2002, 09:38   #10
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 42
Posts: 1,061
Or, better yet, an A600. Smaller package, composite out (so you don't have to find an Amiga monitor for simple gaming), and a pcmcia slot. If you can swing it, find a PAL version too making it most compatible.

But, I love my 1200. I've got all I need installed and it's still in it's desktop casing.
adolescent is offline  
Old 30 June 2002, 20:07   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
The PCMCIA port is useless :P

Some really old games will just not work with the A600 even after softkicking. The best would be to get an A600 with an HD, 2MB of Chip, and load it a-plenty with WHDLoad games. THAT is a great platform for classic gaming
Akira is offline  
Old 30 June 2002, 21:38   #12
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, Akira (as always) is right. I have an A600 with 2 megs and a 350 megs hardrive and the 80-85% of the WHDLoad games I have work perfect
 
Old 01 July 2002, 05:08   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
I have to get a parallel cable and load PC2Amiga on teh A600, so I can have gigabytes of space devoted to my beloved A600

Or find a 1 gig 2.5 incher for dirt cheap :P
Akira is offline  
Old 01 July 2002, 06:25   #14
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 42
Posts: 1,061
Useless? I'd say PCMCIA netcards aren't so useless. And, why not get a ROM switcher and run a 1.3 ROM if needed.
adolescent is offline  
Old 01 July 2002, 06:29   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,347
Well, if I put a netcard in there, it's because i probably will want to run a TCP/IP stack to connect to my Linux.. and since the stack eats up all the frigging memory, I rather use a serial or parallel connection.

"FastRAM" on that card is slower than hell... only utility I might find for it is using it as a pseudo harddrive, with a 4MB card. That'd be cool.

For me, it's still useless... On a 1200, it pays off.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping around A1200 hardware? Djay support.Hardware 10 27 March 2011 04:19
Next A1200 hardware project... amigakit.com Amiga scene 261 25 September 2010 12:33
A1200 Hardware Problems Riempie support.Hardware 8 01 April 2010 22:09
A1200 hardware instabilities Npl support.Hardware 0 06 September 2004 00:00
A1200 hardware upgrades rattus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 22 November 2002 09:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15027 seconds with 11 queries