English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2009, 10:03   #1
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 511
Classic games which require MORE than a basic A1200

Hello all,

I'm just trying to sort out my WinUAE setup and get my ADF collection to a decent size. To keep things simple, I was just going to stick with two configs: a standard 1MB A600 and a standard 2MB A1200.

Can anyone think of any 'must-have' games which would not run on either of these two setups?
antonvaltaz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 May 2009, 10:12   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
a standard 1MB A600 and a standard 2MB A1200.

Can anyone think of any 'must-have' games which would not run on either of these two setups?
Yes, all games that require memory at $C00000, i.e. some A500 games.
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 10:15   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by antonvaltaz View Post
Can anyone think of any 'must-have' games which would not run on either of these two setups?
I would exchange the A600 setup for a A500 one. Many games (read almost all ECS/OCS games) were designed with a A500 in mind. WinUAE has a A500 'most common' quickstart config and it has that name for a reason
There are some later games that require more 'horsepower' than a non-expanded A1200, but you will notice that they run slow or not at all.
Also I would really recommend that you use the quickstart configs.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 May 2009, 12:44   #4
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
If you're going the emulation route try using whdload, so much easier. You could go the whdload route on real hardware too but then you wouldn't be blessed with the sound of sticking your floppy in the slot.
seuden is online now  
Old 19 May 2009, 19:54   #5
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
If you're going the emulation route try using whdload, so much easier. You could go the whdload route on real hardware too but then you wouldn't be blessed with the sound of sticking your floppy in the slot.
Or JST even. I'd imagine certain advantages of some WHDLoad installs would only really benefit real hardware users compared to emulation diggers.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 20 May 2009, 22:13   #6
tech3475
 
Posts: n/a
WHDload or try one of the kickstart emulators aka softkickers (although I never managed to get one working).
 
Old 20 May 2009, 22:20   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Erm, why would anyone use a kickstart emulator with WinUAE?
TCD is offline  
Old 20 May 2009, 23:14   #8
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Erm, why would anyone use a kickstart emulator with WinUAE?
Kinda like "why would anyone use a C64 emulator within WinUAE"?

And so on....
MethodGit is offline  
Old 20 May 2009, 23:24   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Or play Quake on WinUAE...
Like they say it : Because you can
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games/applications which require a dongle to run Supamax Amiga scene 65 23 December 2015 09:45
Valhalla games require amiga 1200?? nixxj project.WHDLoad 20 10 June 2012 19:46
Games that require more that 1MB RAM to run on a A600? Amiga Fodder support.Games 0 05 May 2012 17:57
Require tosec/games/adf & tosec/games/public domain mike4466 request.Other 2 28 April 2010 14:11
Games that require a mouse fisken uno Retrogaming General Discussion 36 15 April 2007 11:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15122 seconds with 11 queries