English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2009, 03:18   #21
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
lol u just had to do it, didn't u!!

yes it looks very nice m8 u made a good deal there
extralife is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 May 2009, 04:33   #22
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
If you're only intending on playing WHDLoad games, then all you need is 4mb or 8mb Fast RAM. WHDLoad will be more than happy with that amount. I have an 020 A1200 with 8mb Fast RAM, as well as a CD32 with SX32 and 8mb Fast RAM and WHDLoad games run perfectly fine on them both!

WHDLoad doesn't take advantage of an 030 accelerators, it just needs extra Fast memory. Unless you want to use your Amiga for serious work, play a very few old 3D FPS games or 030 demos and games installed from the hard disk, then you don't really need the 030. Save some money and just get a RAM card, and let those expensive 030s be sold to the developers and other people who will get some real use from the extra CPU.
Cammy is offline  
Old 14 May 2009, 20:04   #23
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Yup, some fast ram and I'm happy.
I was browsing Veselia and Amigakit and couldn't find any fast ram except upgrades for Blizzard cards.
Should I be on the lookout for any specific fast ram btw ?

btw one day to go.

Last edited by Retroplay; 14 May 2009 at 20:14.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 11:42   #24
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
well has it turns up yet ?????
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 13:29   #25
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,977
Yeah! We wanna know
DH is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 13:42   #26
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Let the poor guy wake up first Hope he takes some pictures once he is though
TCD is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 13:55   #27
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Let the poor guy wake up first Hope he takes some pictures once he is though
He's an hour ahead of me, so it's 12:53 for him, he's got to be up sitting around drinking loads of coffee waiting for his delivery

I bet he got it early this morning 'n' he's been rigging it up and re-mastering the A1200 No time for EAB at the moment I would presume
DH is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 14:58   #28
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Yippie, she arrived and she looks good.
The mouse is another story however, first of all it's an A500 mouse and it only goes up and down.
Looks like I have to get a PS/2 mouse adapter.
Can anybody recommend a PS/2 adapter as there's a wide range of different models.
Also I need to get a hold of some fast ram before I can fully enjoy WHDLoad.
Besides that she's one fine lady.

Last edited by Retroplay; 15 May 2009 at 15:05.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 15:02   #29
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,977
Glad to here she's arrived 'n' I'm sorry to here about that poor A500 mouse, anyway Piccies please
DH is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 15:07   #30
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Sure, I'll see if I can borrow my mates camera later.
But as I said, somebody please recommend me a mouse and/or PS/2 adapter and also what fast RAM I should be looking for.

Btw I got PC2Amiga from Aminet and I already have a DB25 serial cable.
I did a little reading here and figured that it should work fine with XP as long as everything is configured properly.
It might be a little slow but it should be fine right ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 15:18   #31
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
congratz on your new miggy m8, sad to hear about your mouse man, if u can't find an adapter anywhere, I think amigakit is still selling those "new" amiga mouse, also havu tried cleaning it where the ball is moving ? and u could try take it apart, u might be able to see if some wire is loose inside.
and fast ram is about as rare, in denmark at least as the accelerators, thats partly why i said u might consider that 030, if u feel u could part with that kinda money for it, hell u might even be able to push his price abit, it has been on dba for awhile u know
extralife is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 15:21   #32
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Yeah I took it apart and cleaned it, no dice.
It looks like I might have a look at that Blizzard 1230 afterall.

[edit]
Suuure it's gone now.

What about the Apollo 1230 from softhut.com, any good ?

Last edited by Retroplay; 15 May 2009 at 15:31.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 15:34   #33
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,977
Have you tried continuity from the plug to the mouse? There may be a broken wire causing the trouble
DH is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 15:34   #34
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
hrmf too bad.......http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...sort=2a&page=1 have look here m8, allso have a look at the pcmcia adapters with a flashcard only thing i ever use, could not get the caple transfer to work since win98 lol
extralife is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 16:42   #35
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
This one ?
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=440
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 16:53   #36
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
yes but i think most adapters would work, i chatted with another danish amiga freak on messenger and he just bought a cheapo adapter, but we seemed to have some trouble with the flashcard he got, apparently it was too new ?? so he ended up grabbin some old ones from a used site and it worked nicely, but i would suspect if u got it from amigakit everything should be fine
extralife is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 20:12   #37
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Well what do ya know, after fiddling around with the mouse cord it works.
Btw, WHY THE HELL IS THE OPTION TO FORMAT A 720KB FLOPPY HIDDEN IN XP ?
That's so stoooooooooooooooopid.

Ok, I got it to work with the /T:80 /N:9 parameters, but it's still idiotic.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 20:15   #38
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
That's so stoooooooooooooooopid.
Some fish for you?
Well I guess the folks at MS didn't think it's necessary today to have this option. Just good they are too lazy to remove it from the format exe

Btw : Nice to hear she's in good shape except the mouse
TCD is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 20:43   #39
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Some fish for you?
I'll take the red snapper.

Well it looks like I'll have to settle with some adf games until I get an accelerator with some (mandatory) fast ram.

[edit]
The parallel cable I have, do I have to modify it in anyway before connecting PC to Amiga?
I really don't want to screw anything up.

Last edited by Retroplay; 15 May 2009 at 21:45.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 17 May 2009, 20:52   #40
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Well well well, I did it again.
I just bought another A1200.
This time with 8Mb RAM and FPU, CF adapter with 4GB Transcend CF Card, Mouse, 2 Joysticks etc.
I'm starting to get the hang of this.
Retroplay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elite - Braben and Bell on TV Friday C5 7.30 ish Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 68 29 August 2008 02:55
No Love Greater than the Love of Moto Zetr0 Hardware pics 15 05 October 2007 19:42
Fred Fish passed away Friday April 20th 2007 :( ppill News 29 15 May 2007 13:59
Friday the 13th - Part V (19xx)(Wanderers) Jimbo support.Demos 7 25 October 2006 00:51
Having a Amiga600 since friday i need HELP ser6io Amiga scene 10 30 December 2005 23:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21207 seconds with 11 queries