English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2009, 23:57   #21
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
oops! Forgot he was looking for WHDLoad
DH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:59   #22
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
It's the wrong kickstart version you have.

Not all AGA games need the kickstart, which is why some are working.

Get the right kickstart files and you'll be fine
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:00   #23
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
thanks all, I'm gonna call it a day for tonight but cheers again for all your help.

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:03   #24
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
It's the wrong kickstart version you have.

Not all AGA games need the kickstart, which is why some are working.

Get the right kickstart files and you'll be fine

Sorry just seen your message and now I'm intrigued. I've even tried the one suggested above by Thecyberdruid and still get the same message

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:16   #25
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
I've put my kickstart in 'n' that goes through but it requests another with the extension .rtb

Sorry, I'm not up on the world with WHDLoad yet
DH is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:19   #26
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You need the files from this archive in your 'devs/kickstarts' folder aswell : http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/skick346
TCD is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:19   #27
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Don't the latest Classic Workbench archives come with all the necessary files for WHDLoad (except the actual ROM images, of course) ?
prowler is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:23   #28
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Beautiful Works just fine cheers TCD

I wonder if paul needed these files too
DH is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:26   #29
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Don't the latest Classic Workbench archives come with all the necessary files for WHDLoad (except the actual ROM images, of course) ?
Bingo.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:29   #30
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Don't the latest Classic Workbench archives come with all the necessary files for WHDLoad (except the actual ROM images, of course) ?
I think too. Bloodwych just removed the actual ROM images in the last update I think.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Beautiful Works just fine cheers TCD

I wonder if paul needed these files too
Paul said he has the files in the folder (the PAT files are not really necessary). So it works with the WHDLoad package of Super Loopz for you DH?
TCD is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:31   #31
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Bloodwych just removed the actual ROM images in the last update I think.
prowler is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 00:37   #32
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
.....So it works with the WHDLoad package of Super Loopz for you DH?
Yep! Loads in without a hiccup
DH is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 14:07   #33
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Hurrah!

More whdload for all.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 15:20   #34
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
When I get back home tonight I'll try all the A1200 roms again one by one and see how I go.

Thanks

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 16:09   #35
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
I did try a bunch of A1200 roms from net (as A4000 owner) - none of them did work. Then I bought "Amiga Emulator Box" CD from Germany and it had a working rom image included. Even my own grabs from my A4000 KS 3.1 were not always working -they could have minuscule differences, checked with Double File Master, compare mode (or like). So grabbing is a fragile job.
zipper is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 18:44   #36
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
It's no magic. Make sure you use these kickstarts:

Quote:
Kickstart v1.3 r34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!]
Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!]
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 19:57   #37
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Hi all, tried all four of my options again including

Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!]

still same problem

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 20:02   #38
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Check the size of your rom, it should be 512kb
DH is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 20:03   #39
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Check the size of your rom, it should be 512kb
512 KB (524,288 bytes) on the dot!

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 20:03   #40
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
This is a WHDLoad kickstart detection problem. Wepl mentioned it somewhere. I noticed the same troubles some month ago. Check your pm's and post if it works.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Falling at the 1st.... well last Hockmiester support.WinUAE 2 26 March 2013 16:46
TimeRunner - how do complete 1st level!? Minuous support.Games 3 19 January 2010 11:15
CAUTION April 1st.... DDNI Amiga scene 17 07 April 2008 16:50
On the 1st day of January... Fissuras Retrogaming General Discussion 1 12 January 2003 06:42
1st Sensible Soccer Nico request.Old Rare Games 1 13 May 2002 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27256 seconds with 11 queries