English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2009, 23:03   #1
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
1st post and its for some help with WHDLOAD! sorry all

Hi there i'm having trouble getting WHDload to work on my A1200. I have searched far and wide for an answer on the net before coming here so please dont think I'm taking the easy route but any more time spent getting this to work may result in divorce.

right where do I start. Installed WHDload, Placed rtb files in DEVS:kickstarts. Place corresponding roms in same folder renamed KS1.3 to kick34005.a500 and renamed KS3.1 to kick40068.a1200. Each time i load a game that needs the a1200 rom I get the message "error during 'resload_LoadKick' invalid kickstart image . I have, based on what others have said on here tried 4 different verions of the kick rom including the original from my a1200 extracted using Grabkick. but none of them appear to be valid. Am I missing something as all I really want to do is play Pinball fantasies!!!!

Please someone help me out here

Thanks

Paul
paul773car is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:06   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
I'm not sure but don't you need to add the extension .rom to the end of the kickstart file.

Edit: Welcome to EAB Have a nice stay.
DH is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:10   #3
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I'm not sure but don't you need to add the extension .rom to the end of the kickstart file.

Edit: Welcome to EAB Have a nice stay.
God that was quick! I didnt do this with my a500 rom and that seems to work ok though
they are named
kick34005.a500 and kick40068.a1200


Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:10   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Hi Paul, and welcome to EAB!

My God! You sure believe in jumping in at the deep end!

I think you might have some patch files (.pat) missing.
prowler is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:14   #5
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Paul, and welcome to EAB!

My God! You sure believe in jumping in at the deep end!

I think you might have some patch files (.pat) missing.
Believe me it feels like it but I must have spend 50 hours in the last 2 weeks learning how to do all this. 2 weeks ago did not know how to format a floppy! The PAT files are there also from skick346.lha on aminet.

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:14   #6
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
The name is fine, but I would say the revision of your kickstart doesn't match Since you tried four different versions it's quite unlikely you have missed the right one. The TOSEC name of the one you should use would be 'Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!]' and the CRC32 is '1483A091'.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:17   #7
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
God that was quick! I didnt do this with my a500 rom and that seems to work ok though
they are named
kick34005.a500 and kick40068.a1200


Paul
Yes, we on EAB work like lightening, just ask TheCyberDruid

I've just messed all mine up trying, and it doesnt make any difference what you call them. Maybe your Grabkicked A1200 rom has not been saved correctly, try it again and see if you get the same error.
DH is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:19   #8
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
The name is fine, but I would say the revision of your kickstart doesn't match Since you tried four different versions it's quite unlikely you have missed the right one. The TOSEC name of the one you should use would be 'Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!]' and the CRC32 is '1483A091'.
Hi there, now this I have been testing the setup with a few game images the main one is DeluxepacmanAGA. Now this has refused to work all the way through and gives the error message as above. Now just while typing I copied over ClockwiserAGA and it worked!!!!! Could it be all along that the issue is with the deluxepacmanAGA game???

I'm going to try a few more while I'm here

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:23   #9
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Now just while typing I copied over ClockwiserAGA and it worked!!!!! Could it be all along that the issue is with the deluxepacmanAGA game???

I'm going to try a few more while I'm here

Paul
Do that Paul. If it works with more AGA games, it's something for our WHDLoad crew to have a look at Could really be an issue with Deluxe Pacman only.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:30   #10
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Do that Paul. If it works with more AGA games, it's something for our WHDLoad crew to have a look at Could really be an issue with Deluxe Pacman only.


Just tried arcadepoolAGA which worked fine but them SuperloopzAGA gave me the same error. AHHHHHH

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:35   #11
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
It's a tad late for me now, but I'll have a look tomorrow with the two games you mentioned that don't work Paul
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:37   #12
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
It's a tad late for me now, but I'll have a look tomorrow with the two games you mentioned that don't work Paul
Cheers , much appreciated and thanks for all your help. Still cant quite believe how quick things happen around here!!!

Paul
paul773car is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:39   #13
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Cheers , much appreciated and thanks for all your help. Still cant quite believe how quick things happen around here!!!

Paul
That my friend is the magic of EAB
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:40   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul773car View Post
Cheers , much appreciated and thanks for all your help. Still cant quite believe how quick things happen around here!!!

Paul
And we're in especially good form tonight!
prowler is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:46   #15
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
Just checked Super Loopz (AGA) by Audiogenic Software and it works fine here I'll zone my copy for you to try
DH is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:47   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Just checked Super Loopz (AGA) by Audiogenic Software and it works fine here I'll zone my copy for you to try
See what I mean?
prowler is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:48   #17
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I almost forgot : Welcome to EAB Paul! I hope you have a nice stay
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:49   #18
paul773car
RAC377LAUP
paul773car's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Billericay UK
Age: 43
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Just checked Super Loopz (AGA) by Audiogenic Software and it works fine here I'll zone my copy for you to try
Thanks, sorry I'm not completely up to the lingo "zone"?
paul773car is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:50   #19
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
follow these instructions http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item and look for my name
DH is offline  
Old 12 May 2009, 23:54   #20
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
That's not the WHDLoad version DH. Maybe you can check this version aswell DH : http://www.whdownload.com/games/Pack...z_v1.0_AGA.zip
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Falling at the 1st.... well last Hockmiester support.WinUAE 2 26 March 2013 16:46
TimeRunner - how do complete 1st level!? Minuous support.Games 3 19 January 2010 11:15
CAUTION April 1st.... DDNI Amiga scene 17 07 April 2008 16:50
On the 1st day of January... Fissuras Retrogaming General Discussion 1 12 January 2003 06:42
1st Sensible Soccer Nico request.Old Rare Games 1 13 May 2002 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32161 seconds with 11 queries