English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 May 2002, 23:32   #1
Henrik
 
Posts: n/a
Post How do I configure and use Savedisks in winuae?

I've been trying to create and use a blank floppy, to use as a savedisk. Though I have not succeded. The games I've tried are Cannon Fodder and Hunter. I'm not able to use my blank disk as a savedisk in neither of them. So I decided to download the newest version of WinUAE, with the save state function implemented. That didn't come close to solving the problem, because every time I loaded the state, the game bugged. So how do you guys do when you want to save your game?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 May 2002, 00:13   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Some games (like Cannon Fodder ) use a special format on their save disks, so you need to download them (like the game itself) too .....

I know I have a save-disk for Cannon Fodder flying around, I´ll have a look tomorrow, since I´m still at work right now and it seems that I will be stuck here for some more hours
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 May 2002, 18:21   #3
Nico
 
Posts: n/a
I always create a blank floppy in WinUAE and then format it in Cannon Fodder, works every time

For other games I just format my floppy in WB
 
Old 15 May 2002, 01:10   #4
Excelle
Junior Member
Excelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wolverhampton/UK
Age: 36
Posts: 108
And if that doesn't work, I think Back To The Roots (www.back2roots.org ) has a copy of the save disk knocking around. In fact they have a lot so take a look
Excelle is offline  
Old 01 July 2002, 23:58   #5
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Hi guys! I've been having the same problems with Cannon Fodder, and the guys at www.back2roots.org reckon that it doesn't save because the save format isn't supported by the emulator itself. Ah well. Have to have an all-nighter on CF to get through it...

Mind you CF2 works fine. Just a shame it's so damned hard. Mission 8 is a right so-and-so!
 
Old 02 July 2002, 11:05   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
For Cannon Fodder 1 you need to create "custom adf" save disk(floppies tab). Standard ADF's only support regular AmigaDOS format.

Quote:
loaded the state, the game bugged
Make sure all "expansion" boards are disabled. (harddrives, zorro iii ram etc..) Save state only supports unexpanded Amiga features.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 July 2002, 12:00   #7
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm. Seem to remember trying that first (See, I do read FAQ's first!). CF refused to save to the custom ADF, and didn't recognise it as a viable disk to format either. But I'll give it another go, and get back to you.
 
Old 02 July 2002, 12:11   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
I remember that I tested Cannon Fodder when I created custom adf support. Maybe I broke something in later versions
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 July 2002, 12:24   #9
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Well I just had a look like I said, and CF lets you format a normal ADF, but subsequently fails to recognise it. Try to format a custom ADF, and it says that there has been a "format error".
 
Old 02 July 2002, 12:33   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
I upped a Cannon Fodder Savedisk to the zone It´s in extended adf format and should work fine in all WinUAE Versions above 0.8.14
RetroMan is offline  
Old 09 July 2002, 14:59   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Argh, this is due to stupid bug in disk emulation.

Writing and immediately reading extended adf track returns corrupted data.

I didn't notice this earlier because WB's format-command writes both sides of disk before verifying (changing disk side or track causes rereading of track data from disk image)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 July 2002, 20:41   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thumbs up

Glad to see another custom ADF bug fixed!
(/me also reported one some time ago relating to formatting custom ADFs using a WB util, now fixed)
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Amiga Forever files to configure WinUAE WeiXing3D support.Amiga Forever 1 17 March 2013 11:30
Is There a Way to Configure WinUAE as a Wrapper for an Amiga Program? Franz Bazarov Coders. General 4 14 May 2009 09:36
How do I configure winuae to recognise left stick on joypad? RickDangerous New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 23 March 2007 13:31
How to configure WinUAE Kaillera 1.1 on a LAN AxE project.WinUAE - Kaillera 1 11 June 2004 20:08
how do i make savedisks for WinUAE?? alec New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 29 October 2001 21:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18347 seconds with 11 queries