English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2009, 21:07   #1
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
SFS Error

Hi all,
I am getting this occasional SFS error.



What does it mean?
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 May 2009, 05:00   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
There's a utility that comes with SFS (can't remember the name) that you can use to check your SFS partions, give that a go.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 May 2009, 05:04   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Nice desktop btw, what do you use to set that image in the top left of the menu bar?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 May 2009, 09:00   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
What does it mean?
Is this "DH7:Uninitialized" intentional or is it related to the error message ?

How big is the HDD ? Is DH7 on the same HDD as DH1 ?

Why do you have so many partitions (SCSI1...6 at least) with all the same name (SCSIx) ?

If the drive is bigger than 4GB and you are unable to initilize DH7 then it could mean that you are not using the right software drivers for a HDD bigger than 4GB.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 May 2009, 14:50   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Thomas,
thanks for the help.

DH7 is uninitialized as it is a Mac (Fusion) partition.

The SCSI partitions (DH0 through DH5) are on a 16GB CF card. Other partitions are an IDE HDD
I use SFS 1.276

DH1: is 1.5GB. DH0: is also 1.5GB and both are within the first 4GB of the CF card.

I attach a pic showing SFSCheck and Disk info for DH1:

DDNI is offline  
Old 06 May 2009, 04:55   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Well there is your problem I guess, as I helped you now owe me $5

I assume it means you've got a bad sector??

As to the solution????
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 May 2009, 07:55   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
It's not a bad block. It's just at some time in the past it wrote a block to the wrong location and now whenever it needs this block it stumbles accross the wrong data.

As the error message talks about a completely different number, there are probably many of such errors on the partition.

I don't think it can be repaired. You should backup all files of this partition, format it and restore the backup.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad error: error during 'resload_LoadKick' on monkey island & others jamespstevenson project.MAGE 14 20 February 2014 05:33
ERROR: Metal Masters (Illegal Instruction / Address Error / Black Screen) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 25 March 2012 15:32
ERROR: Leisure Suit Larry Enhanced (Address Error) batwinky project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 23 30 January 2011 13:00
SFS Checksum Error.... asm1 support.Hardware 8 23 April 2009 19:47
(ERROR) Shadow Warriors - DOS Error #219 Retro-Nerd project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 5 04 January 2009 16:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12316 seconds with 11 queries