English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2009, 19:30   #41
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
If your one works with PAL games then it is best to assume it has already been modded by someone
Maybe, or it could have been a region-free prototype.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
..... does it still work?
Last time I tried it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
But some people are lucky and still have the original launch consoles
I had my two before launch. One is blue... which I think it means it was part of a devkit.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 April 2009, 19:33   #42
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Yes the blue PS1's were used by dev's..... I would still like to own one of the black Yaroze PS1's

Your lucky to get hold of them before launch... were you a dev or knew anybody who was by any chance? I am not sure if the Jap PS1 you have would be a prototype.... as usually i think there is only ever 1 prototype made for anything.......an original after which everything is copied. If it is an original region-free prototype then you have an extremely rare console
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 30 April 2009, 02:38   #43
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
got a blue dev ps1 as well, but no psu for it
keropi is offline  
Old 30 April 2009, 02:45   #44
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
got a blue dev ps1 as well, but no psu for it
Have you tried using one from a normal ps1? as far as i remember all ps1 consoles have the same shape psu board with the same connector to the motherboard so any should work in the dev version too.

Get a psu board from an early ps1 and you will be fine as the blue dev kit uses the same board as the early retail unit. The green dev kits were the later models.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 30 April 2009, 08:27   #45
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@PowerPie5000:

My dev ps1 has external psu, brick-style like laptops I assume... Unfortunatelly non of the multi-purpose transformers I have here has the correct plug to fit the ps1...
keropi is offline  
Old 30 April 2009, 11:58   #46
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
An external PSU on a PS1? I have not heard about that... What kind of power socket does it have on the console? what shape? I know the PAL ps1's have a 2 pin "figure of 8" socket on the back of the console and the PSU board is built in on the left side of the console.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 30 April 2009, 12:24   #47
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
nope, the DTL-H1102 unit I have has a laptop style input that takes 9v... but the central pin is very thin, hence my dissabillity to even power it on...

keropi is offline  
Old 30 April 2009, 17:45   #48
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I did not know they used that type of power supply I have only ever seen one dev PS1 and it used a normal power cable like the retail pal consoles.

It sounds like it may possibly use a similar type of psu as the PSONE (the little white ps1 console). Or maybe try a PS2 slimline psu? I am not too sure on the voltages and amps though does the PS1 only take what it needs from the power adapter? (like the amiga and pc)
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 00:09   #49
Steve C
Junior Member
Steve C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Burnley, Lancs
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabsy View Post
It was either, you just had to either bridge two solder points, or run another wire from maybe pin 5 to a solder point. When I find my diagrams I'll let you know.

I had them all printed out in a folder, but it got damp and they are pretty smudged. I have the original jpg's on a crashed HDD that I need to recover.
Thanks a lot, Jabsy. That's
Steve C is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 02:35   #50
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I did not know they used that type of power supply I have only ever seen one dev PS1 and it used a normal power cable like the retail pal consoles.

It sounds like it may possibly use a similar type of psu as the PSONE (the little white ps1 console). Or maybe try a PS2 slimline psu? I am not too sure on the voltages and amps though does the PS1 only take what it needs from the power adapter? (like the amiga and pc)
well, it just says that it needs 9v , nothing more...
keropi is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 17:46   #51
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
well, it just says that it needs 9v , nothing more...
I know the label for the UK PAL says "AC 220-240V 50hz 9W" but i think maybe different versions or revisions were made... like the later green PS1 dev kits
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 01 May 2009, 18:06   #52
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
were you a dev or knew anybody who was by any chance?
I worked for the company which co-designed one of the PSOne's three main chips. In 1997 they moved offices and threw out all the old stuff during the move. Of which a vast majority ended up in my garage ;-) A two prototype dreamcasts were ditched the following year and I have those too. A blackbelt (the failed 3DFX Dreamcast) and a Katana (The videologic/PowerVr one).

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
as usually i think there is only ever 1 prototype made for anything
Not true.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
If it is an original region-free prototype then you have an extremely rare console
I am pretty sure it is pre-production model.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HxC modding TroelsDK Hardware mods 1 17 November 2012 01:58
Amiga Modding Help Cerberus73 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 19 May 2008 00:09
What about a Modding sub forum or sticky? Zetr0 support.Hardware 27 25 July 2007 01:18
if your into modding case's for computers look here:) backtoskooldaze Retrogaming General Discussion 5 17 March 2006 21:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21415 seconds with 12 queries