English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2009, 00:49   #1
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
The modding a Playstation1 thread

It seems a lot of us still use the PS1 so i'm starting this thread for people to ask questions, post answers and give the usual tips and tricks.

The Playstation one mod was extremely simple,....only three wires and this allowed booting of backups and imports.

I myself have all the necessary diagrams so if needed just ask and i'll post them.

My first contribution is for Prowler....diagrams for the 9002 model.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	90024pin.jpg
Views:	1065
Size:	110.0 KB
ID:	21152  
DoogUK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 April 2009, 00:53   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Thanks, Doog!
prowler is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 01:23   #3
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
Don't quote me on this.. but..

I have a modded PS1 that has the three wire chip which wouldn't display NTSC game colours via RF (only on scart).

I also had a second PS with a 4 wire chip that would display NTSC colours on RF and scart.

Is the 4 wire chip better?

They were different revision PSs though

Magno
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 01:30   #4
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
I have all diagrams for all ps 1 models.
I moved from the 4 pin wire to the 3 pin wire and found it to much more reliable.

The solution we had for the ntsc games here in the UK was the same..you had to run them by scart.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 02:43   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
My ps1 uses the cart and swap disk method.
Sure would be fun to do my first mod chip on it.

You selling the kits doog?
DDNI is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 02:47   #6
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
I have 7 mod chips left, i'll look into copying them.

PM me your deets i'll send you one.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 09:41   #7
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Back open...thanks Jope
DoogUK is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 09:46   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
some 3-4 moths ago, I grabbed some 6 or 7 wire modchips, that where supposed to be the newer stealth ones... So I tried modding one of my 5552 psx , but STILL I could not get it to load Dino Crisis2, it just detected the mod... (mod works like old one fine for games that do not have anti-mod protection...)
Maybe what I got was crap? I cross-checked my connections they seemed OK...
keropi is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 09:56   #9
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Maybe the code in the chip was older than the antimod protection in the game...those multiwire modchips are very old.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 11:22   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
I have the PIC source code to many PSOne modchips. They range from 1998 to 2001. Anyone want a particular one?

I personally stopped chipping PSOnes when the Action Replay with the Caetla ROM came out.

Last edited by alexh; 27 April 2009 at 11:27.
alexh is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 11:45   #11
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I have modded a few ps1's but i don't think i have ever modded the 9002 series? I guess that was the later revision that lacked the rear I/O parallel port?

I have only ever used the 4 wire chips and always soldered them to the underside of the motherboard..... Can't say i have ever encountered any problems playing NTSC games over RF or Scart and both Dino Crisis games run fine on mine

I have no idea what source code was used in these chips, i got mine from a friend years ago who worked for a small video game store where they also used to repair and mod consoles.

As i said i have only ever used the 4-wire mod chips and have had no problems at all so what is the difference between these and the 3-wire versions?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 12:50   #12
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
no difference, just some playstation models didnt require the 4th wire connected
DoogUK is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 14:50   #13
Simmo76
Registered User

Simmo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 202
I don't know if this helps anyone, but I have an old modded (PAL) PS1 and 2 versions of Dino Crisis 2 (USA/NTSC).

The first version is a bona-fide original and does NOT load - I get the copy protection screen malarkey that I think Keropi refers to.

The second however, is a **back-up** version and it loads up perfectly.

I acquired the second copy many years ago from a mate and have no idea how or why it works, but it does....
Simmo76 is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 15:05   #14
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I have a backup of Dino Crisis 2 (US NTSC) and it plays fine on my modded PAL ps1's and i have the original Dino Crisis 1 (US NTSC) that also runs fine. I don't think i tried the original Dino Crisis 2 CD though
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 15:13   #15
Simmo76
Registered User

Simmo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 202
@PowerPie: That's pretty much what I was getting at. I was wondering if maybe (just maybe) you had a **backup** version of Dino Crisis 2 and Keropi had an original and possibly you were at cross purposes.

I'm not sure - it's many years since I last looked into this sort of thing - but I have a feeling that when PS1 games were copied the original boot-sector was lost and the mod-chip ignored this fact and booted the game anyway. So maybe the ORIGINAL has region protection which somehow isn't present on the backup?

I'm sure some clever soul here will know.
Simmo76 is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 17:06   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
nope.... there are PPF patches to remove antimod protections from ISOS, most likelly the backups you are referring to are either from scene releases, or the patch was applied.
keropi is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 17:10   #17
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
I have all diagrams for all ps 1 models.
I moved from the 4 pin wire to the 3 pin wire and found it to much more reliable.

The solution we had for the ntsc games here in the UK was the same..you had to run them by scart.
Doog mate; have you never come across PAL4U? It was a program that could scan a PS1 game, identify the screen refresh codes and recode the game from NTSC to PAL colour without using a scart lead. It may still be around somewhere.

I found it worked in 99% of all cases and was spot on.
Merlin is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 17:20   #18
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
I used to a similar program for ps2 iso's....NTSCSwitcher i think it was called....that was very effective.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 19:02   #19
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
nope.... there are PPF patches to remove antimod protections from ISOS, most likelly the backups you are referring to are either from scene releases, or the patch was applied.
I don't think mine was patched... A friend imported the original US Dino Crisis 2 quite sometime ago and then just copied it for me and to be honest i think more technical stuff like patching would just go over his head As far as i know mine is just a straight forward copy and works fine
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 20:23   #20
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
so u have a nice modchip, or some DC2 versions do not have protection
so, anyone has a source for "good" chips?
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HxC modding TroelsDK Hardware mods 1 17 November 2012 01:58
Amiga Modding Help Cerberus73 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 19 May 2008 00:09
What about a Modding sub forum or sticky? Zetr0 support.Hardware 27 25 July 2007 01:18
if your into modding case's for computers look here:) backtoskooldaze Retrogaming General Discussion 5 17 March 2006 21:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21033 seconds with 12 queries