English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2011, 12:44   #121
OverDose
Lover of teh classic
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 128
I want one. Can someone give me one?
OverDose is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 April 2011, 13:53   #122
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
You'd have to wait for an official information when the batch will be available to sell.

Only few people have some boards for testing purposes and that's it. Just wait like the rest of us
mfilos is offline  
Old 26 April 2011, 14:48   #123
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Does the Replay support SDHC cards or just plain SD? Any size limits on cards/partitions etc?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 26 April 2011, 15:20   #124
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Does the Replay support SDHC cards or just plain SD? Any size limits on cards/partitions etc?
I have one of the FPGA Replay boards and I use a 32GB SDHC from transcend.
I have two Partitions of 4GB and the rest are all adf files my card is almost full.

Partitions limit is 4gb due to FAT32.
Size Limit for SDHC is 32GB.
There are XDSC cards bigger then 32GB but I don't know if Replay or Minimig can use this SDXC format, it's also a bit to expensive to try it out.
Because when it's not working Your ****** (not happy) ;-)

I have a picture fom my current wb 3.1 newicons/magicicons pfs3 and color palette from Cammy and some castle background from this site.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1020884.jpg
Views:	428
Size:	526.6 KB
ID:	28544  

Last edited by wizard66; 26 April 2011 at 15:52.
wizard66 is offline  
Old 26 April 2011, 20:26   #125
digiflip
Registered User
digiflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 54
Wizard have you finished your case yet?
digiflip is offline  
Old 26 April 2011, 21:55   #126
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiflip View Post
Wizard have you finished your case yet?
It's almost there, hang on for a couple of day's Digiflip
wizard66 is offline  
Old 27 April 2011, 10:37   #127
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard66 View Post
I have one of the FPGA Replay boards and I use a 32GB SDHC from transcend.
I have two Partitions of 4GB and the rest are all adf files my card is almost full.

Partitions limit is 4gb due to FAT32.
Size Limit for SDHC is 32GB.
There are XDSC cards bigger then 32GB but I don't know if Replay or Minimig can use this SDXC format, it's also a bit to expensive to try it out.
Because when it's not working Your ****** (not happy) ;-)

I have a picture fom my current wb 3.1 newicons/magicicons pfs3 and color palette from Cammy and some castle background from this site.
Thanks for the info, you lucky man!

Two 4Gb partitions and rest is what then? How did you partition it all then? I was also thinking a 32Gb SDHC seems good value and would be ideal.

My Replay is going to do more than "just" Amiga I think... plus I might restore my BBS backup to it and put it online 24/7
Methanoid is offline  
Old 27 April 2011, 12:13   #128
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Thanks for the info, you lucky man!

Two 4Gb partitions and rest is what then? How did you partition it all then? I was also thinking a 32Gb SDHC seems good value and would be ideal.

My Replay is going to do more than "just" Amiga I think... plus I might restore my BBS backup to it and put it online 24/7
Well,
I have two .HDF files off 4 GB usesing PFS3 so you can use 4gb size partitions.
Then I also have a directory structure on the SDHC card with .ADF files (Floppy's) with games, demos, utils, magz, and stuff like that, with a total of aprox 10.000 .adf's (floppy disks).
The replay can use 2 .HDF files so a total of 8gb HDD space can be assigned.
wizard66 is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 07:07   #129
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 08:31   #130
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yum yum yum


Very nice, almost as Yum Yum Yum as Pippa Middleton at the wedding
whiteb is offline  
Old 04 May 2011, 00:16   #131
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,609
Yummier.. just need to know how much with/without CPU.... I'm in for one!!!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 03:51   #132
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
hello i cant wait i want 1 now im in love with this already ,

but why isnt anyone using freescales 060 that runs at 166mhz????

its listed on there site or cant get or too expensive?
imigger is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 06:20   #133
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 912
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
hello i cant wait i want 1 now im in love with this already ,

but why isnt anyone using freescales 060 that runs at 166mhz????

its listed on there site or cant get or too expensive?
Where do you see 166 MHz? Freescale's product summary says that it's available for 50, 66, and 75 MHz and that's it.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 07:21   #134
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
hello i cant wait i want 1 now im in love with this already ,

but why isnt anyone using freescales 060 that runs at 166mhz????

its listed on there site or cant get or too expensive?
166Mhz does not exist....... (That I can find).

Unless you are getting confused between 060 and PPC ?
whiteb is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 08:34   #135
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
but why isnt anyone using freescales 060 that runs at 166mhz????
Doesn't exist.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 22:30   #136
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
sorry it does exist but its in the coldfire chip also mentions its sim fpu init aswell, meant to be same as 68000 chips but who know ,surely it could be hooked up imagine that extra speed.
imigger is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 22:41   #137
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Coldfire is not a 68060.

Coldfire is incompatible with old 680x0 designs and binaries, such as the Amiga.

This has been discussed many, many times.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 16:00   #138
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
if its no compat why does it mention it is compatible then for 68k??? surely thats false advertising as there isnt any dif 68k is there???
imigger is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 16:57   #139
vidarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Croydon, UK
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
if its no compat why does it mention it is compatible then for 68k??? surely thats false advertising as there isnt any dif 68k is there???
It is *partially* compatible. It's missing at least some addressing modes, and some instructions behave differently. You can write programs that will run on both, but old M68k code can't be guaranteed to run correctly on Coldfire.
vidarh is offline  
Old 10 May 2011, 18:30   #140
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
They tried that with the FireBee (Atari Coldfire Project), and the end result is that they have a pretty neat piece of hardware that's decently fast and a bit spendy and not very compatible with the ST.

You could do some things to make it more compatible, but you're slowing it down to do that. You could conceivably make it near 100% compatible by having a layer (FPGA?) in front of the CPU, but if you're going to do that, you probably just want to use an FPGA or a more compatible CPU...

It is a very neat project tho and shows you how kual the tech is (they have some version of TOS running, it looks like)...
But the minimig and natami vids show they are much more compatible already..

desiv
desiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am after a MiniMig Vars191 MarketPlace 5 15 March 2011 00:38
Help starting with Minimig v1.1 lolafg support.Hardware 17 04 May 2010 07:48
Minimig - what to get? acadiel support.Hardware 6 11 January 2010 01:06
My New Minimig Kitty support.Hardware 2 04 November 2009 17:54
minimig jimbob005 Amiga scene 11 30 May 2008 10:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23354 seconds with 12 queries