English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2009, 14:09   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,329
A600 Capacitor Replacement

Hi all,

I am going to replace all my capacitors on my A600 and am looking for the names of places that sell them.. (not digikey please). I tried Amigacenter france and he wasnt interested in selling me any. Anyone know a place where i could get them all without buying a few here, there etc.

thanks
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2009, 14:20   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
Greetings,
Don't go to a shop dedicated to hardware, especially not OLD hardware, they will charge an arm and a leg for nothing more special than everyday stuff.

There was a reasonably recent thread about cap replacement, someone found some special types that are especially resilient.

Find a good electronics store in Thunder Bay, if they don't stock them, ask them if they will, or find out somewhere that will, even get them posted, they're not heavy and won't cost much.

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 18:54   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,443
Maybe my thread about this helps:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42777
Akira is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 19:18   #4
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,329
Thanks Akira,

I found this type of replacement electrolytic, specs look fine to me, anyone any thoughts on these ?

http://www.niccomp.com/catalog/nacew.pdf

As i remove the caps i will measure the capacitance and see just how far astray some of them are off tolerance.

the A600 has....

4 x 10uF Aluminium 25V SM (surfacemount)
5 x 22uF Aluminium 25V SM
2 x 47uF Aluminium 16V SM
4 x 100uF Aluminium 6.3V SM
2 x 1000uF 10V electroylic through hole
2 x 470uF 16V electrolytic through hole


Edit.

by the look of things a lot of vendors wont touch small orders.. I plan on getting enough to to 3 A600s and 3 1200s. Is anyone interested in buying a set of caps for their computers ?
let me know... and soon cos i am so impatient lol

Last edited by kipper2k; 16 April 2009 at 20:41.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 23:22   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Remember that two of those 22uF capacitors are for audio out, and C= make a never corrected bug on the design (!!!!!!) and all Amiga boards have polarised capacitors on an AC line(!!!).

So, two of the required 22uF need to be no-polarised units (no need for SMD units, BTW).
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 23:47   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Remember that two of those 22uF capacitors are for audio out, and C= make a never corrected bug on the design (!!!!!!) and all Amiga boards have polarised capacitors on an AC line(!!!).

So, two of the required 22uF need to be no-polarised units (no need for SMD units, BTW).

Which ones are these?

Can ANYONE ever reply to my original post saying which are the caps to replace and what to look out for (like what rkauer helpfully pointed out now)? No matter how much you guys write, I have no idea of what you are talking about, but if you show me a picture, I can guide a technician on his way to repairing my Amiga properly!
I have my A600 sitting there gathering dust and cap acid just because of this
Akira is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 00:28   #7
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Which ones are these?

Can ANYONE ever reply to my original post saying which are the caps to replace and what to look out for (like what rkauer helpfully pointed out now)? No matter how much you guys write, I have no idea of what you are talking about, but if you show me a picture, I can guide a technician on his way to repairing my Amiga properly!
I have my A600 sitting there gathering dust and cap acid just because of this
Non polarised caps don't care about which way you put them into the board, they don't have a stripe to indicate negative or a line of '+' to indicate positive. I think Akira, that many people replied and told you to replace all of the aluminium capacitors and the normal electrolytics, if you say those magic words to any technician, they will do the job.

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 00:47   #8
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,329
capless A600 board.

Here you go Akira, heres a link to the a1200 and A600 schematics, using all the info on this thread your tech should have everything he needs

http://www.devili.iki.fi/mirrors/4x4.hopto.org/

ok, heres where i am at. I removed all the caps except for the audio caps. All caps except for 3 were in the 5% tolerance limit

C306 = 9.2uF (should be 10uF)
C612 = 8.0uF (should be 10uF)
C409 = 85.8uF (should be 100uF)

looks like a bit of board damage underneath c306, cleaned up good, doesnt appear to be any trace damage. Overall the board looks good. Also notice i removed quite a few of the PLCC's and cleaned up those traces too. I have ordered some 44, 52, 68 and 80 pin PLCC sockets. i dont know if this will ever work again but i've had some fun doing it.

Heres a pic, if you want to see see the hires pic then click on the link.
below.

http://www.kipper2k.com/amiga/caplesshires.jpg


Last edited by kipper2k; 17 April 2009 at 02:08.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 01:02   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,169
Hi kipper2k,

I think that board looks very nice indeed. It seems like you made a good job of the clean up. I'll be very surprised if you can't get it working again.

Well done so far, mate!

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 02:05   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
rolytics, if you say those magic words to any technician, they will do the job.
I'm really afraid he might fuck up the Amiga if he doesn't know what the machine is or what it should do Am I not right in not feeling safe? It's a delicate equipment!
Akira is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 02:14   #11
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,329
if he's a tech, he'll know what to do with all the info. does yours boot up ?
at all?, what arre the symptoms
kipper2k is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 02:41   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,443
It;s caps death, I noticed at least two caps leaking, the symptoms are the typical, booted up once and never again, dont want to keep trying!

I guess I'll have to trust Mr. Technician. I'm really careful because this computer has been with me since 1992! It's my original Amiga ;_;
Akira is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 02:49   #13
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I'm really afraid he might fuck up the Amiga if he doesn't know what the machine is or what it should do Am I not right in not feeling safe? It's a delicate equipment!
I don't think the A600 is a delicate board at all, mobile phone main boards are what I consider delicate, thin boards, excessive SMD cap use and prone to being dropped.

Find somewhere reputable and close, convey a sense of price isn't the object, perfect quality is, they'll charge an arm and a leg, but they will most likely also take extra time and care. If they say trust us, don't.

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 03:28   #14
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
It;s caps death, I noticed at least two caps leaking, the symptoms are the typical, booted up once and never again, dont want to keep trying!

I guess I'll have to trust Mr. Technician. I'm really careful because this computer has been with me since 1992! It's my original Amiga ;_;

Did you zap the board with static? or was the Amiga still closed up when it refused to boot up again. ?

I have to wait for spare parts for mine before i can start work on it. If you want to send it to me then i can give it a shot... shipping costs would be high if you sent the whole computer so it would have to be just the board wrapped in bubblewrap and cardboard to protect it. I've received boards like this all the time and never had a problem yet. The longer the acid is on the board, the more of your traces it will eat. Because i'm way up in Churchill Manitoba shipping is about 8 - 10 days from USA so its that that fast of a turnarounf
kipper2k is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 03:33   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Did you zap the board with static? or was the Amiga still closed up when it refused to boot up again. ?

Such thing does not exist in a humid area like here
nNo, the machine just doens't work, and it shows typical signs opf caps death, black screen with the capslock blinkng etc.
And as I said i confirmed leaking acid from at least 2 caps!
It's been in storage for many years without being used.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 03:41   #16
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,329
I am ordering new capacitors for both the 1200 and the 600 tonight. i'll order enough for 5 kits so if you know a local tech then i can send you a kit.

I'll post the part numbers for digikey in a bit if anyone wants to order their own cap kits

Last edited by kipper2k; 17 April 2009 at 03:52.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 03:52   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,443
that sounds plausible
let me know!
Meanwhile I'll find a tech I feel like I can trust
Akira is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 04:05   #18
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,329
Hi All,

Here is the parts list and part numbers (for Digikey.com) for replacing the A600 capacitors.

I have not received them yet so if you use this list, give it a quick check to make sure its right

Total cost for the A600 is about $5.50 US + mail costs

A600 parts list.....

4 x PCE3008CT-ND CAP 10UF 25V HA ELECT SMD
5 x PCE3009CT-ND CAP 22UF 25V HA ELECT SMD
2 x PCE3006CT-ND CAP 47UF 16V HA ELECT SMD
4 x PCE3002CT-ND CAP 100UF 6.3V HA ELECT SMD
2 x P5521-ND CAP 1000UF 10V ELECT NHG RADIAL
2 x P5141-ND CAP 470UF 16V ALUM LYTIC RADIAL

Quick edit... forgot to mention.. some caps are minimum order of 5 so get enough for 2 kits


A1200 (Please verify, markings on my caps are a little obscure but i believe these are correct)

3 x PCE3008CT-ND CAP 10UF 25V HA ELECT SMD
5 x PCE3009CT-ND CAP 22UF 25V HA ELECT SMD
2 x PCE3006CT-ND CAP 47UF 16V HA ELECT SMD
4 x PCE3002CT-ND CAP 100UF 6.3V HA ELECT SMD
2 x P5521-ND CAP 1000UF 10V ELECT NHG RADIAL
2 x P5141-ND CAP 470UF 16V ALUM LYTIC RADIAL

Last edited by kipper2k; 18 April 2009 at 16:27.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 20:44   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,169
Hi kipper2k,

Thanks for that last post.

This thread is developing into a useful reference work.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 18 April 2009, 06:54   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,443
Finally!
Really thanks to kipper He managed what I didn't ;P
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capacitor Replacement? lewis_slade support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 18:38
Capacitor replacement in Australia bobsmith2012 support.Hardware 6 20 September 2010 11:29
A600 Capacitor replacement. Dougal support.Hardware 2 07 January 2010 21:39
Capacitor Replacement Service Loedown support.Hardware 9 03 December 2009 10:04
Importance Of Capacitor Replacement Loedown support.Hardware 16 05 August 2009 15:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25638 seconds with 12 queries