English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2009, 08:57   #1
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Wolfenstein on the speccy...:)

Check this out

[ Show youtube player ]

Makes you wonder why we couldn't have had a decent Doom clone running on a bog-standard A1200. Sure, Gloom and Fears were there etc, but they needed acceleration, right?
RabidRabbit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2009, 09:12   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Interesting vid RabidRabbit They run it on a http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pentagon_(computer) with 256 kb as it seems and it's b&w, but you can see it's Wolfenstein

Gloom runs quite well on a plain A1200 and also Fears is playable this way. Of course they run much smoother with a bigger CPU
TCD is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 09:55   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
The video is not of a standard 3.5MHz spectrum

Still it's impressive.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 10:22   #4
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
I like it, very nice.
seuden is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 19:56   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Last I knew the Pentagons were not accelerated, but I could we wrong.
Wolfenstein is a stupid game anyway xD
Akira is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 20:17   #6
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
i would like to see a Doom 3 clone with that kind of rendering.
I remember Fred, at the time that game was out, made (or just linked) in OT some fake pictures of such an impossible thing. i love that kind of displaying
Marcuz is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 20:23   #7
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 608
That is running much faster than it does on emulators running at 3.5Mhz but it's certainly still playable. I have it on my DS and use ZXDS. It's impressive what still get's attempted on the Speccy!
Coagulus is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 20:27   #8
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quite impressive. The frame rate is on the high in this port.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 21:02   #9
J.Tramiel
Registered User
J.Tramiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Millom, Cumbria
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
The video is not of a standard 3.5MHz spectrum

Still it's impressive.
I agree!

There is NO WAY ON THIS EARTH that is running on a plain unaccelerated Spectrum.

Anyone who played any commercial filled vector game on the Speccy will testify to this. (Driller, Starstrike II, etc..)

Goddam fakers!
J.Tramiel is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 21:59   #10
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Pentagon = 7MHz turbo mode
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 22:30   #11
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Still, one hell of an achievement given there's no acceleration just a 7mhz Z80.
Charlie is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 22:38   #12
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,832
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
i would like to see a Doom 3 clone with that kind of rendering.
I remember Fred, at the time that game was out, made (or just linked) in OT some fake pictures of such an impossible thing. i love that kind of displaying
You could always try Unreal Tournament or quake or quake 2 in text mode if you want to satisfy your very very old school rendering needs.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 22:40   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
You could always try Unreal Tournament or quake in text mode if you want to satisfy your very very old school rendering needs.
Now that shows us that we're not the worst weirdos out there Thanks for the links lilalurl Guess I have a lookie on the weekend then
TCD is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 23:08   #14
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
You could always try Unreal Tournament or quake or quake 2 in text mode if you want to satisfy your very very old school rendering needs.
Oh my! that's too cool! there's also a dvdplayer with that and in colour! i'm happy now!
Marcuz is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 23:16   #15
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,832
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
[ Show youtube player ] if you want to preview, although I think the gamma/contrast may have been too low when recorded/compressed.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 23:30   #16
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,644
My eyes hurt
Sensi is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 23:31   #17
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
i have some problem finding the aa-lib and caca (the ascci text colour versions) for windows; i guess that they should be compilated from the sources, but i have no clue how to do that, neither i have the compiler.

can someone help me?

the video player is here anyway:
http://www.mplayerhq.hu/design7/info.html
Marcuz is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 01:39   #18
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Upgraded or not, its still a speccy (ah, I remember when I got my spectrum that fateful Christmas of 83....amazing) and you have to admit that its darned impressive.

Anyway, check THIS out

[ Show youtube player ]

That's right..DOOM on the speccy!

And i'm sure you will all recognise this port from the Amiga:

[ Show youtube player ]

And as for THIS:

[ Show youtube player ]

Blew me away!

Last edited by RabidRabbit; 17 April 2009 at 01:47.
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 03:07   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,282
Yeah man, upgraded or not (7Mhz? That's A500 speed), it is impressive, shame it is wasted on such a boring game
Akira is offline  
Old 17 April 2009, 04:09   #20
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Yeah man, upgraded or not (7Mhz? That's A500 speed), it is impressive, shame it is wasted on such a boring game
True, the game was a bit crap but this is running on a system (albeit upgraded) which had no dedicated graphics etc.
RabidRabbit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wolfenstein 3D clones for PC s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 35 21 December 2012 15:53
Wolfenstein 3D Remake Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 17 25 December 2010 03:22
Wolfenstein 3D question Xenon support.Games 12 12 July 2009 23:16
Wolfenstein 3D mimickado Retrogaming General Discussion 7 29 November 2008 01:10
Wolfenstein 3d Si-Pie support.Other 18 18 September 2008 15:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22216 seconds with 11 queries