English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2005, 18:39   #81
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
Hello

My Amiga specs:

Amiga 1200 Desktop / AGA / 3.1 ROM
Blizzard 1260 / 64MB RAM Single Sided
2.5" 4gig HD / AmigaOS 3.9

Regards,
CU_AMiGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2005, 21:34   #82
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Hi CU AMIGA

My amiga setup:

Amiga 500 1mb x1
Amiga 500+ 2mo x1
Amiga 600 2mo x1
Amiga 1200 standard / AGA / 3.1 ROM
2 mb chip / 8mb Fast
2.5" 4gb HD / AmigaOS 3.1 + selfmade parallel cable to dump RAW CAPS
with PC2AM 3.08 via Directory Opus after mounting Pcdisk: on my
Toshiba LAPTOP under W95

Ah I forgot, 2x Cumana C-154 external FDD drives ables to read upto track 83
each + 1x Roctec drive very slim to DIC image normal disks.

See ya !!

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 12 January 2005 at 21:44.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 12 January 2005, 23:02   #83
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Quite embarresed to admit I have no Amiga setup at the moment, my 1200 and 500 have both been banished to the attic while I decorate
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 06:56   #84
Jaz
 
Posts: n/a
I'm running an NTSC CD32 and a PAL CD32.
 
Old 13 January 2005, 17:51   #85
Android
A1200 Pervert OnBoard
Android's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uk
Posts: 45
A1200 AGA 040
16 Mb Ram
240Mb Scsi HD
OS3.1 & Magic Menu
2 Speed Scsi CD Drive
Android is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 20:06   #86
Murakami
Zone Friend
Murakami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Flayosc / France
Age: 50
Posts: 57
A1200 Tower BlizzardPPC 68060/603e+ 240 MHz BVisionPPC 20 Go HD, 160 Mo RAM...

and

AmigaOne G4-XE 933 MHz, Radeon9200 AGP, 512 Mo RAM, 80 Go HD...
Murakami is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 20:18   #87
Android
A1200 Pervert OnBoard
Android's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uk
Posts: 45
LOL, ur A1 sounds like its trying hard to be a PC lol .... except twice as expensive LMAO
Android is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 21:29   #88
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Jesus someone brought an A1?!

You must have money to burn! throw some this way
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 14 January 2005, 00:20   #89
kametyken
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Rugia Island/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 70
...pretty old thread, eh? Anyway...

Amiga 1200 with Blizzard-IV (68030 @ 50MHz + FPU)
16 MB Fast-RAM
2.5" IBM Harddisk 1 GB
High Density FD
15" MAG SVGA Monitor
OS 3.1
connected to PC via Amiga Explorer

CD32 with SX32 Mk-II
4 MB Fast-RAM
2.5" IBM Harddisk 1 GB
PC Keyboard through Lyra Keyboard Interface
Competition Pro Honeybee Pad + Original Pad
Sony 14" TV through RGB-SCART
connected to PC via Amiga Explorer

Amiga 500 with 512k Trapdoor Expansion and RF-Modulator
kametyken is offline  
Old 17 March 2005, 18:24   #90
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Stick out tongue

Sorry for the late reply!!

Im running an A600 with:

1gb Hard Drive
2 External Floppies
2mb Chip RAM
3COM etherlink card
WB 2.1

YAY
Smiley is offline  
Old 18 March 2005, 09:36   #91
ST Dragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: home
Posts: 171
A1200
68020
2MB RAM
1 external floppy
2 SEGA Genesis Joypads

One day when I have the money & time I'll upgrade this.

What will I need to play Alien Breed 3D 1 & 2, Genetic Species & T-Zero at full speed & graphics?
ST Dragon is offline  
Old 18 March 2005, 16:12   #92
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
You will need money.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 March 2005, 16:13   #93
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
Amiga 3000 desktop
Cyberstorm MK2 060@50
128MB RAM
4.3G disk with OS3.9
4.3G disk with NetBSD 2.0
Picasso IV (1120x832x16)
X-surf II
Algor Pro USB
Ext. Yamaha CDRW
17'' Monitor

An A1200/030 + CDTV + A500 1MB
MrZammler is offline  
Old 18 March 2005, 20:49   #94
mrodfr
Registered User
mrodfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 62-France
Age: 50
Posts: 415
A1200 towered with mediator:

-voodoo3 2000+pinnacle PCTV+ethernet+spider II.
-blizzard060+scsi-kit+32 mb fast.
-CDRW YAMAHA 8X4X24 SCSI
-CD+ZIP SCSI.
-epsn printer and iiyama pro 410 17"

amiga since A500 1.2 (maybe 15 years ago), after A500+, after A1200 towered with ZIII bus micronik+PIV.

work at job with 3gHZ+ PC with 2go memory and big graphic card for making 3D mecanical design and details 8 hours/day but I'm verry happy after to switch on my amiga and see a great OS for 50 mhz, for sure.

PC at job often crash, freeze or slow with big 3D assembly and It's so funny to see that and see loading winNT with just the 3D software take 1go of memory.

Hum, I can't stop describing my great pleasure with PC stuff at job sorry.

bye
mrodfr is offline  
Old 18 March 2005, 21:17   #95
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
stdragon: youll need a 040 or a 060 (get a 060)
kriz is offline  
Old 21 March 2005, 09:35   #96
Nestrak
 
Posts: n/a
My two main Amiga's are:

A4000/Micronik Big Tower
CyberstormPPC/060/200
CybervisionPPC
FastlaneZ3
X-Surf
Melody Pro
Flickerfixer
8 GB HD
208MB Ram
Plextor 40x
Plextor CD Writer
all SCSI
OS.3.9

CD32
SXPro
64MB Ram
8 GB HD
OS3.9

The other Amigas when i have more time.
 
Old 21 March 2005, 13:35   #97
Martin_L
Junior Member
Martin_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 97
wow only one person with an A1!

ive only got stocks: A1200 A500+ both are in the attic back home (Im at uni) so there probably dead now

ive got a stupid Atari 1040ste that i dont want and never use.
Martin_L is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 08:45   #98
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
@Murakami

WTG for having your A1 already... I've been waiting a bit
but I'll have one early April... I'm getting a few bits
added to the spec C model including 1 gig simm...

The only thing I guess I'll be needing that much ram
for is avi editing...

will upgrade to 1.4 processor later this year...

Funny how I never saw this thread or did I? heh...

anyway, I have about 30 Amiga system but only use
three...

this a desktop A4000, 060, 80 megs ram, 60 gig harddrive

the A4000T beside it... 060, 233mhz PPC, 128 megs ram
60 gig harddrive

the 1200 over there... 060, 128 megs ram, 2 meg harddrive

they all have zip drives etc and other things like
sound cards and such...

like your site also Murakami... catch ya rnd...
Slayer is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 10:06   #99
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
The 2 main Amigas I use are:
A1200 + 030/50 2mb+16mb math-Coprocessor 3.2GB drive (OS 3.0) Nec 3ds monitor

A2000HD + 030/40 GVP combo board 1mb +16GVP simms +2mb on the 2091 board math-coprocessor 286 bridgeboard 1084 Monitor and a Omnikey Ultra Keyboard.

Just got the GVP the other day.

I also have a stock A500 with A501 512k ram addon collecting dust on the shelf
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 15:41   #100
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,442
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Ok I shall post mine:

5 x a1200's,

1 x a1200 kitted out with 3.1roms, magnun 030 card, scsi, 6.8gig hard drive, 200watt psu, tft (using my pc & tv card as the display), pcmcia ethernet

1 x cd32 (crying out for an sx32+)

and two large storage cupboards heaving with amiga related hardware, software etc
i wish i could get it all sorted and stacked neatly
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What screens do you use for your amigas? mange_lars Retrogaming General Discussion 13 29 September 2010 14:54
Any got CU Amigas 1997-98? tonyyeb Nostalgia & memories 27 08 August 2008 11:45
periods when you were in to amigas Gordon Retrogaming General Discussion 14 26 February 2007 10:34
The New Amigas Galaxy Amiga scene 7 09 September 2004 11:43
Second-hand amigas in UK Noo_Noo Retrogaming General Discussion 17 03 October 2002 14:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22080 seconds with 11 queries