English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2002, 04:27   #41
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Heh, true
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 August 2002, 13:17   #42
Magix
calm down do how.
Magix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Istanbul
Age: 44
Posts: 296
Send a message via ICQ to Magix
Quote:
Originally posted by Mick_AKA


I diddnt think you could run os 3.9 with the 3.0 rom?!!
http://www.aminet.org/~aminet/util/boot/BlizKick.lha
Magix is offline  
Old 02 August 2002, 13:57   #43
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
<offtopic>Is there some SoftKicker that works without a Blizzard Card? I've seen SKick but that only works for plain vanilla amiga's and i have a 68030 with MMU so i guess i need some softkicker with mmu service? (btw i've also tried CpuControl 1.06 without success)</offtopic>
jrom is offline  
Old 02 August 2002, 15:02   #44
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
SKick works fine with a 030/MMU/FPU Card
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 August 2002, 15:51   #45
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 159
Yes, Skick 3.44 requires that you have at least 68020 and ks2.04 ... anything better should be fine...
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 02 August 2002, 17:55   #46
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Ermm.. I think I use skick on my A600 without problems...
Akira is offline  
Old 03 August 2002, 00:55   #47
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
Ow... i read in the docs that for MMU cpu's you needed a softkicker that supported mmu's or sth so i haven't tried it... i will give it a try tomorrow then...
jrom is offline  
Old 04 August 2002, 13:35   #48
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Ermm.. I think I use skick on my A600 without problems...
Sorry I was wrong... only some softkicked kickstart revisions need 68020... Skick's requirements are ks2.04 and 1MB RAM...
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 04 August 2002, 13:38   #49
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally posted by jrom
Ow... i read in the docs that for MMU cpu's you needed a softkicker that supported mmu's or sth so i haven't tried it... i will give it a try tomorrow then...
Khmm, a CPU with MMU can run any softkicker: requiring a MMU and those that don't require MMU...
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 04 August 2002, 16:33   #50
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by LUKas007
Sorry I was wrong... only some softkicked kickstart revisions need 68020... Skick's requirements are ks2.04 and 1MB RAM...
Of course, an A1200 KS3.0 wont work on an A600 You just need to pick teh right images.,...
Akira is offline  
Old 10 August 2002, 11:34   #51
torr
 
Posts: n/a
ok back to the subject...

1- a4000 '040 @25mhz 2+16 meg ram 3.2g hd, 24*cd rom, 1901 monitor (not very pretty case), runs well,

1- a1200, gvp '030 @ 50 mhz, 8 meg fast, 250 meg 2.5" hd, 1084s squirrel scsi 4* ext cd rom (immaculate), owned since new in 93

1- cd32 console and joypad

2- ext 501 floppy drives

1- gvp dss+ for sound capture

1- 12? rombus vidi capture card


oko ok , the a1200 and cd32 r boxed up for now
 
Old 15 August 2002, 23:02   #52
HiFiBeliver
 
Posts: n/a
Big grin

A1200 - standard 60020, 8Mb fast, CDx8 IDE, HDD 170Mb IDE connected to PC by COM using AExplorer

A500 - standard 60000, 1Mb
 
Old 15 August 2002, 23:29   #53
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Of the two Amigas I have out:

A1200 (Desktop)
OS3.9
2MB CHIP RAM
92MB FAST RAM
Blizzard 68060 CPU
SCSI-IV KIT
SCSI CD-ROM
Amitek Sony External Floppy Drive
6GB Hard Drive
External Scandoubler/Flickerfixer
21" Inch SVGA Monitor
(my PC uses the 17"!!! I got my priorities right!)

A500 (Desktop- what else? Although a towered 500 would be cool)
OS2.0
512k CHIP RAM
2.0MB FAST RAM
A5000 68020 CPU
A570 CD ROM DRIVE
Cumana External Floppy Drive
Supra RAM 500RX
512k Extension
Commodore 14" 1084ST Monitor
GVP A500+ HD Impact Series II 20MB External SCSI Hard Drive with 4MB FAST RAM (Sadly has to swap with the A570 mind)

Last edited by Antiriad; 17 August 2002 at 22:54.
Antiriad is offline  
Old 20 August 2002, 05:25   #54
Oscar Castillo
Junior Member
Oscar Castillo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 282
Send a message via AIM to Oscar Castillo
Right now I have 5 Amigas

A4000 (Video Toaster 4000 model)
040-25
3.1 ROMs
OS 3.9
14Mb Fast RAM
2Mb Chip
525MB HD
floppy
52X CDROM
Buddha IDE Controller
Catweasel floppy controller
Xsurf Ethernet Card
Toaster 4000

A4000 (standard)
040-25
3.0 ROMs
OS 3.0
16MB Fast
2MB Chip
500MB HD with plenty of errors. ( no time to replace)
Dataflyer Plus SCSI
Toshiba SCSI CDROM
Picasso II

A1200
020/881
8MB Fast
2MB Chip
84MB HD

A1200
020
DKB 1202 (possibly dead)
2MB Chip
80MB HD

And a rather beat up A500 with no expansion, just the 512K chip
It does work though.

And amazingly I haven't had the time to use any of them. Most of the time is taken up with my Mac and OS X programming.

Last edited by Oscar Castillo; 20 August 2002 at 05:49.
Oscar Castillo is offline  
Old 30 October 2004, 16:00   #55
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
A500+ 2mb chip with GVP A530 40mhz, 8mb fast ram, 3.1 rom, 120mb SCSI HDD, OS3.1

A600 2mb chip with MTEC 630 42mhz, 8mb fast ram, 3.1 rom, 1.2 gig Toshiba HDD, OS3.9

A1200D 2mb chip with Blizzard 1260 50mhz, 32mb fast ram, 3.1 rom, 2.1 gig Seagate HDD, OS3.9

A3000 2mb chip with stock 030 25mhz CPU, 4mb fast ram, 3.1 rom, CV3D gfx card, Seagate 4.3gig SCSI HDD, OS3.1
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 30 October 2004, 23:03   #56
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, guess itīs time for a little update here

Main Amiga :

A1200 Tower (Infinitiv I)
Kick 3.1
Blizzard PPC 210Mhz. / 040
BVision
128MB Ram
20 GB IDE HD
FastATA Controller
Subway USB
8x CD Burner (Philips)
NEC DVD
Black PC Keyboard
Topolino

The "rest"

- A1200/060/75Mhz./32MB Ram/IDEFix Express/6GB HD

- A2000/Blizzard 2060/50Mhz./128MB Ram/12GB SCSI HD/4x SCSI CD Burner/Spectrum 28/24/386er Bridgeboard/ISA Networking Card

- A4000D/040/25Mhz./16MB Ram/Domino/A2065/Vlab

- A2000/A2630/AT-2008 IDE/2GB HD

- A3000D/030/25Mhz.

- A500+/2MB Chip/8MB Fast/Alfa Power HD 560MB/Kick 3.1

- A500

- CDTV

- CD32

- A1000/Kick 1.2/1.3/3.1/512KB Chip/2MB Fast

- A600/2MB Chip

- A600 (in PC Desktop case)/2MB Chip/360MB HD/4x CDRom/A4000 Keyboard

.... and various other A500/A2000/A1200
RetroMan is offline  
Old 31 October 2004, 02:24   #57
AwoL
 
Posts: n/a
no.1.> A1200rev1.d/2mbchip/blizard1230-iv/RC030@50mhz(nofpu)8mb 60ns edo/5.1gb ide/3.0roms (have 3.1 roms but cant get them to work so softkicking 3.1 (legally ) Kingston PC2T (ithink) pcmcia ethernet, squirrel scsi, ibm scsi cdrom, ide-dvd/cdrw (doesnt read dvd's but thats the faulty drive not the software). in big red AT tower case, 200watt at psu, roctec external df1:, cumana external df2: more mods to come.

no.2>A600HD (nohdd) df0:, 1mb. need a 2.5" hdd for this one.
no.3>A600 (no drives - fitting a 3.5" ide 1.2gb in the floppy bay instead, and routing df0: to the external floppy connector.
no.4>A600 (no drives) - plan to turn this into an AmiMPC when funds allow
no.5>A500+ 1MB,DF0:, revision 8a (cracked the FACTORY seals on it this last week
Plan on fitting this into a desktop ATX case and modding it.
no.6>A500, 1MB (expansion slot 512k upgrade.) unable to open it cos i cant find my torx screwdrive, 1.3 roms.

quick question, has anyone ever clocked a blizzard 1230-IV to 66mhz successfully? i was thinking about doing this sometime in the next few weeks, as i used to have a A2000 rev b that had a gvp 030 card in, that i fitted a 25mhz fpu (overclocked to 50mhz with a socket 7 heatsink and fan glued to it). (it was stable, but never used it for prolonged fpu math.....)
 
Old 31 October 2004, 11:26   #58
MarlboroMan
Space for rent
MarlboroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 102
Main Amiga: Escom Amiga 1200/Kick 3.1/WB 3.1/Blizzard 1230 IV/16 MB Fast/Internal 2,5" HDD 250 MB External 3,5" HDD with 1,3 GB/PCMCIA CD-Rom/M1438s Monitor

Oldskool Amiga: A500/Kick 1.3 with 512k Fast expansion/original 1011 C= external Diskdrive/1084s Monitor

Spare parts Amiga: Bad looking C= Amiga 1200 with a cheap 030 expansion, 4MB Fast soldered. Internal diskdrive changed to an old A500 diskdrive, but now you couldnt close the case anymore
MarlboroMan is offline  
Old 31 October 2004, 14:34   #59
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
A1200 (still in desktop case )

Blizzard IV '030-50
32 Mb RAM
6 GB IBM hard drive (do I win a prize? )
20" TV
Parsec is offline  
Old 31 October 2004, 14:43   #60
AwoL
 
Posts: n/a
I'll let you know later after ive tried my 20gb maxtor and os3.5 and the ibm 64mb edo ram i have ;-) you do win on screensize though ;-)
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What screens do you use for your amigas? mange_lars Retrogaming General Discussion 13 29 September 2010 14:54
Any got CU Amigas 1997-98? tonyyeb Nostalgia & memories 27 08 August 2008 11:45
periods when you were in to amigas Gordon Retrogaming General Discussion 14 26 February 2007 10:34
The New Amigas Galaxy Amiga scene 7 09 September 2004 11:43
Second-hand amigas in UK Noo_Noo Retrogaming General Discussion 17 03 October 2002 14:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34853 seconds with 11 queries