English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 July 2002, 01:55   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Quote:
Originally posted by Uukrul
- More than 1000 WHDLoad games
Do they fit in just 600+ Megabytes ????
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 July 2002, 03:21   #22
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira


Do they fit in just 600+ Megabytes ????
No I use Paradise for tranferring them to the Amiga. I'm now testing games starting with the letter C on the A1200 and "WHDLoading" the demos installs.
 
Old 26 July 2002, 03:56   #23
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 542
CD32 + SX1
8meg fast mem
812meg IBM laptop harddrive
AmigaOS 3.9
External floppy drive
a4000 keyboard
a500 mouse
(still using original power supply, and not a single problem yet!)
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 04:12   #24
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
@Ian, is this a machine you bought from John?

and...

is it all okay?
Djay is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 04:49   #25
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
an Amiga 1200 with :

Blizzard IV 030+882@50 Mhz + 16Mo fast
Amiga Microvitec 1438S Monitor (to destroy my eyes)
CD ROM drive x8
Plextor CD writer
20 Gig HD
1 external drive
Ethernet PCMCIA card for ADSL
PS2 Mouse adaptor
an old IBM keyboard (yep but no M$ key on it)

all in an old Ateo Tower
Frog is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 05:07   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Quote:
Originally posted by Uukrul
No I use Paradise for tranferring them to the Amiga.
And what the hell is Paradise?
Akira is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 05:23   #27
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Is a parallel transfer program http://www.aminet.net/comm/net/paradise.lha (I get 50 KB with the A1200 and 30 KB with the A600)

I use it because PC2AM doesn't work with my A600 and now I don't want to rewire the parallel cable again (I used an old PC printer cable and a 25 pins connector)
 
Old 26 July 2002, 08:09   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
VERY interesting, thanks a lot!!!!!

I will build tht cable and start hving some fun
Akira is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 10:25   #29
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Ian, how fast is your ppc?

right now I've got the following:

A1200 in a tower case
3.1rom
166mhz ppc 603e / 68040/40 mhz
64mb fast ram on ppc
BlizzardVision gfx card
Idefix 4 way ide interface (that I never got working)
20gb hd (that works at last )
40x cd rom

A1200 in desktop case
3.0rom
68030/50 mhz
16mb fast ram
2.5" 420mb HD (if I can get it working today)

A500, 1.3rom, 512k chip 512k fast ram

A500, 1.3rom, 512k chip ram (plain)

A600, 2.0 rom 1mb chip ram (plain)

A600 with no keyboard :/
 
Old 26 July 2002, 13:45   #30
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
My main machine is an Amiga 4000/060 with a CyberVision gfx card, with harddrive, cdrom, ethernet (X-Surf) and about 64Mb ram ..

My other machine is a 1200/040-25/603+ 240Mhz ppc, I just got a Mediator (wich I am installing today!). I got a Voodoo3, Sounblaster and a ethernet card for this one .. also a scsi cd burner ...

I am planning to use the 1200 as my main machine as soon as I get the Voodoo card up and running .. yummie

(And by the way, I only got Amiga )
kriz is offline  
Old 26 July 2002, 14:22   #31
Magix
calm down do how.
Magix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Istanbul
Age: 44
Posts: 296
Send a message via ICQ to Magix
Amiga 1200 3.0 ROM
1084SP2 Monitor
Blizzard 1230 IV 50 MHZ (No FPU)
2+32 MB RAM
4 GB 3.5" HD
16X CD-ROM
OS 3.9 (With BlizKick)

Amiga 1200 3.0 ROM
PowerComputing Ram Card
2+16 MB RAM
2.1 GB 3.5" HD
Workbench 3.0

2 more Amiga 1200 3.1 ROM (Broken. When I try PC PSU)

2 Amiga 500 1.3 ROM
512+512 KB RAM

and Amithlon (Thanks to Burseg or Zekia) Fred?
Magix is offline  
Old 29 July 2002, 05:22   #32
Pete
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 500 , 3meg, 40meg hd, wb1.3 - game machine mainly (as in classics).

Amiga 2000HD, GVP 030@33MHz, 9meg, 500meg hd, wb3.1. Still pulling it together... thinking of throwing in a CD. Will be my messin' around box (have SAS C).
 
Old 29 July 2002, 14:59   #33
Mr Creosote
Evil Mastermind
Mr Creosote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 527
This might be shocking for all you 'power-users', but I own an Amiga 500 with 1 MB RAM and a second floppy drive. Never had any other model. But this one always served me well, even for Monkey Island 2
Mr Creosote is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 01:21   #34
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 159
A2000 rev6.2B
Blizzard2040
1MB CHIP, 24MB FAST
3.1 ROM
HDDs, CD-ROM SCSI

A500+ with 1.3 ROM
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 01:30   #35
L8-X
 
Posts: n/a
A1200
GVP 030/40mhz
4meg fast/2 meg chip
wb 3.0
810mb hd
 
Old 01 August 2002, 01:39   #36
Biermeester
 
Posts: n/a
1084S-P

Amiga 1200
50Mhz 68030
2Mb chip, 8Mb fast

external 3.5"diskdrive

215 MB 3.5" internal HD
4x CD-ROM
(both on IDE port)

WB3.1

Parallel cable to Laptop connected to home network connected to the internet...

Oh, and a fine dutch made Arcade Joystick...
 
Old 01 August 2002, 16:01   #37
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
A1200 2MB Chipram (3.0 ROM)
M-Tec T1230/28 RTC 8MB Fastram
Fujitsu 2.1gb 2.5" HDD (internal)
2x Camuna CAX 354 3.5" FDD (external)
1084S
an Amiga Mouse and also 2 "made in Holland" Arcade joysticks

also have a A500 1.2ROM but it's broken...
jrom is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 17:13   #38
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Quote:
Originally posted by Magix
Amiga 1200 3.0 ROM
1084SP2 Monitor
Blizzard 1230 IV 50 MHZ (No FPU)
2+32 MB RAM
4 GB 3.5" HD
16X CD-ROM
OS 3.9 (With BlizKick)
I diddnt think you could run os 3.9 with the 3.0 rom?!!
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 01 August 2002, 20:28   #39
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Well, if you softkick the machine with 3.1, you can run it.

Supposedly this is illegal
Akira is offline  
Old 02 August 2002, 02:03   #40
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 159
Btw, I have the feeling that according to Amiga Inc. anything you do with your Amiga is illegal and they would prefer that you throw it away so it would be legal...
LUKas007 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What screens do you use for your amigas? mange_lars Retrogaming General Discussion 13 29 September 2010 14:54
Any got CU Amigas 1997-98? tonyyeb Nostalgia & memories 27 08 August 2008 11:45
periods when you were in to amigas Gordon Retrogaming General Discussion 14 26 February 2007 10:34
The New Amigas Galaxy Amiga scene 7 09 September 2004 11:43
Second-hand amigas in UK Noo_Noo Retrogaming General Discussion 17 03 October 2002 14:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.69802 seconds with 11 queries