English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2009, 23:42   #61
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Heh, okay now I know why I've never seen it before
/me goes checking the Enigma disk...
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 July 2009, 16:25   #62
trackah123
Amiga User

trackah123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delft / The Netherlands
Posts: 323
Would be even more funny if you get a screen like "Too much memory detected" and then a message like "where did you get all that money from? you have rich parents or did you steal the expansions"
trackah123 is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 16:42   #63
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
well, if I remember correctly some Amiga games will not work if you have too much memory
s2325 is offline  
Old 30 July 2009, 16:58   #64
quantum112
Registered User
quantum112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 121
Wooot... I had absolutely no idea that Alien Breed didn't run if you had only 512K of memory, I tested it in WinUAE now and yep, it's so. I always wondered whether my old A500 had a RAM expansion or not (back then had no idea 'bout these things) - seeing as I played Alien Breed on an almost daily basis I guess this answers my question
quantum112 is offline  
Old 12 January 2012, 20:08   #65
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,832
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Nothing really interesting but just for the sake of documenting, Road To Hell, a PD game s2325 posted a gameplay video of has an extra RAM detected screen
lilalurl is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 18:46   #66
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,832
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Time Lock:
lilalurl is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 00:09   #67
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
Nice! I never played that game. Any good?
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 00:13   #68
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
Yes and with good music [ Show youtube player ] I think it's hard to make bad Columns clone. I had it on my Amiga.
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 00:26   #69
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Maybe somebody knows this one:



TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 00:50   #70
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
That's Wacus the detective.
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 00:56   #71
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Correct
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 00:59   #72
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
"fajnie ze jest duzo pamieci" = "it's nice to find a lot of memory"
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 13:29   #73
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
Rare action game:

s2325 is offline  
Old 23 February 2013, 17:42   #74
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,832
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Another one just for the sake of documenting also the games which have a "not enough memory detected" message: Captive 1Mb version:
Quote:
If the 1Mb version of Captive is booted with 512K of memory the in-game briefcase computer crashes with the familiar Guru Meditation error.

http://www.abime.net/articles/view/article/id/9
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=529747#post529747
lilalurl is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 21:49   #75
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 March 2013, 23:00   #76
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@lilaurl & Retro-Nerd, good spots!
DDNI is offline  
Old 13 March 2013, 16:27   #77
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Could not find a screenshot but Final Fight says "Expansion RAM detected".
Hewitson is offline  
Old 13 March 2013, 16:31   #78
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,509
Really funny thread
Predseda is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 21:05   #79
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,832
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Could not find a screenshot but Final Fight says "Expansion RAM detected".
Confirmed. It is only shown during a very short time (on a screen that appears after the controls are shown)(Checked with SPS 1329):

Last edited by DH; 11 June 2013 at 23:28.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 14 March 2013, 21:27   #80
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Nice find. Easily missed if it doesn't show up during the loading sequence.
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 15:03
Adding an extra ram socket to apollo 1260 Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 9 22 May 2010 15:47
Looking for extra RAM for A1200 Vollldo support.Hardware 10 07 November 2009 22:53
Looking for A1200 extra RAM - don't care in what form... Muzer MarketPlace 29 22 September 2009 12:28
Need Extra Ram for A1200 daznic Swapshop 2 12 June 2009 12:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21604 seconds with 12 queries