English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2009, 19:03   #21
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Full TOSEC set on there?
Methanoid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 April 2009, 19:06   #22
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Actually there is a good lot of stuff on this server.. Any chance of some DATs so we can scan out files and see if we have anything you don't.. otherwises its a 1:1 file compare and I suspect many people will just assume you have everything? I was looking to upload a file called Son of Gyrinus which doesnt SEEM to be there.....
Methanoid is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 20:01   #23
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Charlie

Just had a look...........

My friend it has come a long way indeed

Well done & thanks for all your hard work

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 21:47   #24
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
Hola,

Just picked up a Risc PC for 30 odd quid on Ebay - This should be sufficient to run the majority of Archie games and demos?
mfletcher is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 21:54   #25
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
Hola,

Just picked up a Risc PC for 30 odd quid on Ebay - This should be sufficient to run the majority of Archie games and demos?
Hi mfletcher,

Won't your A3000 run them? Or is that an Amiga 3000?

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 22:23   #26
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
The A3000 would probably run them, but the RiscPC was going for what I thought was a bargain so I couldnt let it go

Id like an Amiga 3000 one day... dont think my missus would approve!
mfletcher is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 22:30   #27
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
The A3000 would probably run them, but the RiscPC was going for what I thought was a bargain so I couldnt let it go
The Arculator emulator is for 'games and demos' and the RPCEmu emulator is for 'applications amd serious stuff' according to Tom Walker, the author. I assume the same holds for actual Archimedes and RiscPC machines.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
Id like an Amiga 3000 one day... dont think my missus would approve!
In that case, you might as well go all the way and get an Amiga 4000!

prowler

PS. 30 UKP *is* a bargain for a RiscPC.
prowler is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 22:34   #28
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
In that case, you might as well go all the way and get an Amiga 4000!
Looking at his sig he already has one
TCD is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 22:40   #29
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Looking at his sig he already has one
I wasn't looking at his sig , but another one would certainly come in handy, eh?
prowler is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 00:04   #30
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792
Hi guys:

@Methanoid:
Thanks for the interest, uploads always appreciated - you need to be a member to upload, do you want a membership..?
There's a fair bit of good stuff there already, but it is *very* early days...
...the easiest way of searching the FTP is via it's web front end: http://grope.thruhere.net/Qube/qubeftp.html
Son of Gyrinus is there...
...the site's main purpose is preservation of stuff (software, info, manuals, scans) that can't be found elsewhere or at least easily, but we'll take anything of interest.

@TC:
Why, thank you!

@mfletcher:
The RiscPC is a fine computer, I hope you enjoy it - if there's anything of interest of it's HDD do think of us.
Feel free to ask for advice in return.

@thread:
Thanks for the kind comments, this isn't my baby alone (I'm just doing the hosting). I'll leave the other admins to introduce themselves...

Thoughts:
You can fundamentally split RiscOS computers into three lines:
-Classic: A305-A5000.
Good for games, old apps & Amiga conversions.
-Modern: A7000, RiscPC & clones.
Good for, well, more up-to-date stuff. Still rather useful systems.
Will run most classic stuff, but often takes a lot of buggering about to do it - especially if you've got a StrongARM.
-Castle Iyonix + A9Home:
Proper modern (sort-of) RiscOS-based computers. Fully useful as your main system (ish) - compatibility with older software does suffer...

Last edited by Charlie; 14 April 2009 at 00:22.
Charlie is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 00:10   #31
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
You can fundamentally split RiscOS computers into three lines:
-Classic: A305-A5000.
Good for games, old apps & Amiga conversions.
-Modern: A7000, RiscPC & clones.
Good for, well, more up-to-date stuff. Still rather useful systems.
Will run most classic stuff, but often takes a lot of buggering about to do it - especially if you've got a StrongARM.
-Castle Iyonix:
A proper modern (sort-of) RiscOS-based computer. Fully useful as your main system - compatibility with older software does suffer...
That summary is a useful reference.

Thanks, Charlie!
prowler is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 10:34   #32
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,621
Fantastic! I've just got a 3020 to play with, so will be using this

Cheers Charlie.

Now, anyone know where I can get an Archie mouse for on the cheap?
chiark is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 14:15   #33
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Fantastic! I've just got a 3020 to play with, so will be using this

Cheers Charlie.

Now, anyone know where I can get an Archie mouse for on the cheap?
Hi chiark,
That's a nice 'classic' Archie you've got - I presume it's got a HDD..? If not one can be fitted.

Thoughts:
-Mouse - Acorn-type only, I'm afraid you only option (nearly) is to keep an eye out on fleaBay...
...you can plug in a three button serial mouse that will work with a driver for your !Boot sequence (googling to do I suspect)...
...Acorn - PS2 adaptors do come up on fleaBay occasionally.

-Joystick - The A3020 doesn't have a joystick port (meant to be the A3010's big brother). You may want to get an I/O mini-podule @ some point, or a network card, or...
Charlie is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 14:20   #34
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
@Chiark - you could try cjemicros http://www.cjemicros.co.uk, they might have some old second hand stock

Could also try this? :

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Adapter-connec...#ht_500wt_1182

Or... you could wait until xmas, when I get back to the uk and go through all my stuff thats sitting there at my parents, Im pretty sure I could rustle you up a mouse then. Bit of wait tho.
Cheers,

Mark
mfletcher is offline  
Old 15 April 2009, 23:53   #35
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Hi Guys,

The new release RPCEmu 0.8.3 for Windows is available here:
http://www.marutan.net/rpcemuspoon/

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 21:37   #36
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792
For any interested I've started the tedious process of populating the Projects page...
...d*mn but this stuff takes a looong time to write.

Text first, piccies next, spell-checking + grammar when I can be bothered.
Charlie is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 21:50   #37
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
For any interested I've started the tedious process of populating the Projects page...
Hi Charlie,

I am always interested in anything connected with the Qube RiscOS Server. It's a great project.

Now, once my internet connection is running properly again, l can start uploading some files...

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 22:44   #38
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
Hi chiark,
That's a nice 'classic' Archie you've got - I presume it's got a HDD..? If not one can be fitted.

Thoughts:
-Mouse - Acorn-type only, I'm afraid you only option (nearly) is to keep an eye out on fleaBay...
...you can plug in a three button serial mouse that will work with a driver for your !Boot sequence (googling to do I suspect)...
...Acorn - PS2 adaptors do come up on fleaBay occasionally.

-Joystick - The A3020 doesn't have a joystick port (meant to be the A3010's big brother). You may want to get an I/O mini-podule @ some point, or a network card, or...
What no joystick? I just bought one too... for the VGA port.. Those User Port podules do Joysticks? Analogue? I prefer digital myself like on Miggy/ST

Mines also mouseless...

Is there any limit on HDD size with Acorns? I suspect finding an laptop IDE drive in under 40Gb capacity could be hard!! Maybe an IDE to CF adapter and 512mb CF card instead?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 23:01   #39
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Is there any limit on HDD size with Acorns? I suspect finding an laptop IDE drive in under 40Gb capacity could be hard!! Maybe an IDE to CF adapter and 512mb CF card instead?
Hi Methanoid,

You should be able to find many second-user drives under 40GB in places like CeX (Computer Exchange). And there is an Acorn dealer in Worthing, CJE Micro's [sic] ( http://www.cjemicros.co.uk )

Also, note that you may not find CF drives as compatible with Acorns as they are with Amigas and PCs.

prowler

PS. CJE Micro's is a useful site for anyone interested in Acorns or RiscOS. Check it out!

Last edited by prowler; 21 April 2009 at 23:33. Reason: Added link.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 April 2009, 23:48   #40
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792
Hi Methanoid,
The max capacity HDD for OS 3.5 or older is 512mb.
Not restrictive in itself as RiscOS apps are so small - as you say its finding <512mb drives these days.
- IDE -> CF is perfect for these computers. (hopefully)
- You can 'waste' bigger drives as the OS won't see past 512mb anyway.
- There's also a dirty trick you can do to force >512mb on older Arc's if you're brave.

@ prowler:
are you in CJE's employ?
Charlie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is eab server down? trydowave support.Other 2 20 June 2013 22:03
FTP Server Magix Amiga scene 756 29 July 2010 08:53
The Qube RiscOS Server Charlie Amiga websites reviews 3 18 July 2009 17:16
The Qube Commeth! Charlie Hardware pics 22 12 January 2008 16:59
My FTP Server Jim Amiga websites reviews 3 18 October 2002 02:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25130 seconds with 11 queries