English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2009, 22:07   #1
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 105
Tornado 3D : could not get it to work

Hallo,I have the following problem with Tornado 3D form the zone (EAB). I unpacked the 3 lha-archieves. and got three files .001, .002, .003. The first has a mistake and in the process of unpacking (sorry for my englisch) it reads that one file (an object) is deleted. After renaming the .002 and .003 to 001.and 002 I double-clicked on the first and really got one file with .out. But I can not get this .out file to work on the Amiga: Where is the mistake ? Looking forward for any help.

Last edited by christianlucio; 09 April 2009 at 22:08. Reason: mistakes
christianlucio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 April 2009, 22:39   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
hi & welcome,

try this within the cli: join file1 file2 file3 as tornado.lha
then use lha on tornado.lha
hit is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 12:44   #3
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 105
Thanks

Many thanks for your help. This was the solution ! (although I had to find out that Tornado3d does not seem to work on WINUAE).
christianlucio is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 13:18   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
dont give up that fast, seems working
open the information window for the tornado icon. there are many tooltypes predefined. most important is: PPC=ON -> set this to PPC=OFF.
then it will start and ask for screen mode. now some trouble with Cypergrafix.
but i guess changing the tooltypes for display mode will fix that. i'll keep trying

Edit: Set/change the following Tooltypes (within the information window):
PPC=OFF
DRIVER=AMIGA
HARDWARE3D=NONE

save changes and start tornado, it will ask for a screenmode, try "UAE 800x600 32bit BGRA". this is working here.

Last edited by hit; 10 April 2009 at 15:51.
hit is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 00:02   #5
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 105
Thnaks again

Thanks again; I will keep on trying
christianlucio is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 10:29   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
i've installed AmigaSys ( http://amigasys.extra.hu/ ), running Workbench 3.9. this package comes with RTG drivers (those UAE .... in ScreenMode Chooser). on a plain workbench install (checked workbench 2.1) there are only native PAL / NTSC. those may not work. so you need to install AmigaSYS, or get the rtg driver - picasso96 from aminet which supports winuae's "uaegfx".
hit is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 12:07   #7
christianlucio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sigmaringen / Germany
Posts: 105
Picasso

Hi,now I have changed the tooltypes and also managed to get it to work under picasso (uaegfx); so now everything seems perfect. Again thanks for your help. You had 2 times the right solution !!
christianlucio is offline  
Old 11 April 2009, 12:11   #8
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
np
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can this two work together? Frikic support.Hardware 5 05 February 2010 21:33
Tornado 3D PPC version working under MorphOS or Amiga OS 4.0? Pyromania support.Apps 1 03 December 2007 05:58
Does this work? BarrySWE support.Apps 1 05 October 2005 18:39
Tornado 3D Request for the zone Pyromania request.Apps 0 22 March 2005 12:03
Can't get 0.8.22 to work IvoC support.WinUAE 0 20 November 2002 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15042 seconds with 11 queries