English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 April 2002, 18:19   #1
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 697
Very stupid question...

Please don't laugh but I've forgotton how to reboot a real Amiga. I always remembered the key sequence as control, alt, delete but ten years on that doesn't seem to work. Help.
dreamkatcha is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2002, 18:28   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Ctrl+Amiga+Amiga
 
Old 28 April 2002, 19:18   #3
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
I always remembered the key sequence as control, alt, delete
Gah ... M$ has brainwashed him!
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 28 April 2002, 19:32   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Talking about stupid things, has anyone suffered the "typing on the wrong keyboard for the wrong computer" syndrome?

I have my Amiga 1200 set up on a desk with a slid out tray for the PC keyboard sitting just underneath.

While both machines are on, now and again (usually when I'm very tired) I'll be typing away on my Amiga only to find I'm using the wrong keyboard, or vice-versa.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 April 2002, 20:15   #5
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 697
Thanks for that, it's still not working though for some reason.

I don't know what you're talking about mr_0rga5m. Must buy Windows 2006, must buy Windows 2006 *dribble, slobber*.

I keep getting my hardware mixed up, not with the keyboard but with the mouse. Because I've got Windows and my Amiga PCTV thingy on at the same time I keep trying to prod the 'TV' with my PC mouse ...not all that effective really. I can't think why though, lol.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 28 April 2002, 21:08   #6
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
Ctrl+Amiga+Amiga
Isn't it Amiga-Amiga-Delete??
Ian is offline  
Old 28 April 2002, 21:34   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
No. I was even uncertain for a moment ant tested it
 
Old 28 April 2002, 21:46   #8
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Gah Ian, you've been PCfied thinking it was delete.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 April 2002, 21:49   #9
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Oh, I haven't touched a real Amiga in years, so I was just going on vauge memories.
Ian is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 02:20   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by Bloodwych
Talking about stupid things, has anyone suffered the "typing on the wrong keyboard for the wrong computer" syndrome?
Yes! many times! And the mouse too! because the PC and the 12k are located at teh same desk... I mix them up like an idiot! and if I hook up another beast, same thing happens.

Teh sequence is Ctrl+Lamiga+Ramiga... Ian, I thought you were going to buy a 1200??? what happened mate???
Akira is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 02:23   #11
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gods Country
Age: 43
Posts: 2,114
I suppose you mean "the" right? :P
Dastardly is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 02:27   #12
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Ian, I thought you were going to buy a 1200??? what happened mate???
Still waiting for the perfect, everything already on it A1200 to get on ebay

One will show up eventually
Ian is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 17:10   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Dastardly: blame the keyboard :P

Ian: Hmm, yes, but it would be fun if you build it Dunno what yer looking for, but a 1200 with a nice HD, nice mem and an 030@50 can be foudn easily on eBay, and this is an EXCELLENT system

(though now I want to upgrade to 060... it's a fever! )
Akira is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 17:14   #14
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
(though now I want to upgrade to 060... it's a fever! )
I want an AmigaOne now, so flame me
 
Old 29 April 2002, 17:16   #15
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
After using my Amiga and when I go back to my PC, I find I try to close an open window at the top left instead of the top right.

I have also tried using left ctrl and the two windows keys to reboot :laugh
Paul is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 17:19   #16
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I still close windows at the top left! (with a double-click)
 
Old 29 April 2002, 17:26   #17
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira (though now I want to upgrade to 060... it's a fever! ) [/B]
Quote:
I want an AmigaOne now, so flame me
If I had the room and cash I would have the fastest 3 GHz AMD when they exist, my old A600 in one corner, A new A1200 in another, A new A4000 tower upgrade to 060 and A Mac as I never used one.

I can dream can't I?
Paul is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 18:45   #18
dreamkatcha
My elbow tastes of icky

dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 697
So has anyone got any idea why the reboot keys won't work for me? The powerpack is buried down the back of a set of drawers so it's really frustrating having to find it to keep flicking the switch.
dreamkatcha is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 18:55   #19
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
No
Paul is offline  
Old 29 April 2002, 19:12   #20
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Maybe the flat cable of the keyboard is a broken ??
RetroMan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid Question Andy 01 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 02 October 2008 21:01
Stupid question.. synchro Amiga scene 6 31 July 2004 04:21
Stupid Question No. 1398120932034!! Mick_AKA support.Hardware 5 19 August 2002 23:39
Another stupid question!!! Mick_AKA support.Hardware 16 18 July 2002 13:10
stupid question Stormlord Nostalgia & memories 7 13 February 2002 19:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27687 seconds with 11 queries