English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2009, 15:53   #1
MoogleLally
Raised on Superfrog.
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to MoogleLally
Floppy disk Just got an actual Amiga 500, need advice...

Good morning everyone (or afternoon/evening, depending where you are)!

Long time lurker, first time poster! Hi, my name is Lauren. I'm 24 and I grew up on our Amiga. We didn't have a Nintendo or Sega growing up. I had our Amiga. My Super Mario was Superfrog. My Sonic was Zool 2. Don't ask me how my dad came across the Amiga. We've always lived in the states. And yet, he managed to get the latest Amiga Power mags with the best demos...

Anyway, to the point of registering my account. I've been on the lookout for an Amiga for YEARS and finally, low and behold, a guy is giving away an Amiga 500 on craigslist. "Or it's going in the trash." THE HORROR

I'm set to pick it up this afternoon. He said it works fine, except the return key... But the enter key'll do the same.

I made a list of all the games I want, but it's been a really, really long time since I messed with the hardware. Like 15 years. So do you guys have any suggestions on what I should get to use my Amiga 500? Treat me like the total newb I am. I need all the advice I can get. My dad's said he's going to send me a joystick - he has four of them still - one of the red and black ones with a rapidfire switch (which was cheating, of course).

Any suggestions you could offer would be swell. Thanks in advance!
MoogleLally is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 April 2009, 16:05   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
Welcome to EAB MoogleLally

First question, have you asked him if there has been any repairs done to the Amiga, as in, anything replaced on the mobo?

You see, the caps are definitely on there way out 'n' probably leaking, if they've never been touched, so before you sit down to some serious gaming with it, I would suggest replacing all the caps on the mobo, or you could end up with an Amiga that's just collecting dust.

Some of the guys here will tell you exactly what you need to do and how to check properly, but please, don't power it up until you know what state it's in. Open her up and take some pics of the mobo and post them here if you're not sure whether it's OK or not

Last edited by DH; 06 April 2009 at 19:10.
DH is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 16:20   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi MoogleLally and welcome to EAB

DH gave a very valid point here First have a look, check if everything is okay and post some pictures to get that confirmed. After that you'll surely want to have a 512 KB trapdoor memory expansion (if you don't already got one in there) and at least one external floppy drive (better are two or even three though ). Hope your A500 is still healthy
TCD is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 16:21   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,775
Allright Love
Theres a lot of people here who can help you.
Games can be downloaded as DH states caps might be going more likely the battery but if your not into hardware just play games untill the Machine blows
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:04   #5
MoogleLally
Raised on Superfrog.
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to MoogleLally
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Hi MoogleLally and welcome to EAB

DH gave a very valid point here First have a look, check if everything is okay and post some pictures to get that confirmed. After that you'll surely want to have a 512 KB trapdoor memory expansion (if you don't already got one in there) and at least one external floppy drive (better are two or even three though ). Hope your A500 is still healthy
When I bring it home, I'll take some pictures for sure. Considering the age of these machines, something being 'wrong' or 'leaky/fuzzy/etc' was a definite concern of mine!

My dad had the memory expansion and (if my memory serves me) an external harddrive, but I'm not sure if I could get him to part with that. Any websites I could pick some gear up at?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Allright Love
Theres a lot of people here who can help you.
Games can be downloaded as DH states caps might be going more likely the battery but if your not into hardware just play games untill the Machine blows
Ahaha, this is always an option!
MoogleLally is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:10   #6
paranoid
Phone Zen
paranoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Banned
Age: 46
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoogleLally View Post
(which was cheating, of course)
Bah. If they didn't include an autofire option, it was their fault.
paranoid is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:10   #7
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...D&currency=USD

Best place to start
DH is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:24   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Does Amigakit sell any A500 stuff? If so, I might be interested in something myself Yet I haven't found any there, so maybe some kind soul can show MoogleLally and me the way

@MoogleLally
If your father has a HD for a A500 you can consider yourself a lucky guy You should really try to get it
TCD is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:33   #9
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
@TCD
Can't flippen check at the moment, my interwebz has gone crazy, I can hardly open anything. It's probably my ISP so I'm going knocking at there door soon if they don't hurry 'n' fix it
I wasn't aware they didn't cater for the A500
DH is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:35   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I wasn't aware they didn't cater for the A500
I'm still not sure, because sometimes I'm quite blind you know
TCD is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:40   #11
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
Just got on and yes they do cater for a500/, just use the 'select computer' option
DH is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:41   #12
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Hmmm... kickstarts, boards and... thats it!
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:44   #13
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
I couldn't get that far
DH is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 19:50   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Hmmm... kickstarts, boards and... thats it!
Hey you forgot the mouse...

@DH
Thanks mate Always clicked on the categories on the left side Well if I need a new board I know where to get it now
TCD is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 20:09   #15
MoogleLally
Raised on Superfrog.
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to MoogleLally
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranoid View Post
Bah. If they didn't include an autofire option, it was their fault.
Oh, this was my DAD'S rules. We would take turns in games, having little mini-tournaments, and if you were caught using autofire you were disqualified! ;_; he was harsh!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@MoogleLally
If your father has a HD for a A500 you can consider yourself a lucky guy You should really try to get it
Hrrrrm! Maybe a bribe is in order!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Hmmm... kickstarts, boards and... thats it!
Kickstart! I was agonizing over what the name of this program was. Whenever we tried to play Super Frog or Pinball Fantasies, we'd have to use this to shift the screen over so we could see everything. Otherwise our points and lives would roll off the screen.

...ooh, Agony was an awesome game. I gotta remember to pick that up.
MoogleLally is offline  
Old 07 April 2009, 04:42   #16
MoogleLally
Raised on Superfrog.
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to MoogleLally
Gentlemen... I think I have an Amiga 500 in amazing shape. No extra memory, but my dad is sending me some.

Pictures in a bit!!
MoogleLally is offline  
Old 07 April 2009, 04:55   #17
MoogleLally
Raised on Superfrog.
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to MoogleLally
Here's what it looks like on the inside. Everything looks damn near new, except the crumbs and cat hair. And the issue with the return key? Just a spring.



The pictures below are HUUUUGE, but you'll get an idea of the details.


Guts.

Even the floppy drive looks spiffy.
MoogleLally is offline  
Old 07 April 2009, 05:09   #18
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
Nice one. Now you just need a serial null modem cable and a copy of the amiga explorer software. You can use the cable and software to transfer emulation disk images (ADF files) from your PC to a real floppy disk in the amiga.

For general gaming the Hard disk drive for the a500 wont be much help to you. The memory expansion however will be very useful for games that require a bit of extra ram.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 07 April 2009, 05:15   #19
MoogleLally
Raised on Superfrog.
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to MoogleLally
Yes! This is so exciting! I'm feeling faint!

...wait. That's just because I haven't eaten dinner. brb
MoogleLally is offline  
Old 07 April 2009, 14:19   #20
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,975
Nice piccies mate! How about some in daylight

I still say, you'll need to replace the caps or at least some of them. They will leak from the bottom and some you wont be able to check 'cause the cap is seated right on top of the leakage and can't been seen. Check around all caps to see if there is any surface damage to the mobo, a bit like an acid burn.

Good luck with the miggie mate, and I hope you have hours of immense fun with it, whether gaming or modding
DH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 OS Advice CU_AMiGA support.Other 6 06 March 2010 00:57
Looking for actual AMIGA demos (A500) on Amiga Disks Gilbert request.Demos 8 20 July 2009 23:46
Compatibility with Amiga 500 and 500+ games ErickDF Amiga scene 2 23 May 2008 21:16
actual time on on-screen LEDs Gary7 request.UAE Wishlist 3 26 July 2007 16:46
WTB: Amiga 600, 500, 500 +, 1200 (NTSC) JeremyDay MarketPlace 2 30 November 2006 04:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28384 seconds with 11 queries