English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2009, 20:37   #1
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,461
Removing icon borders under 3.1

I would like to know if anyone of you sucessfully uses any tool, that removes border and background of icons under Workbench 3.1. I used to use "nofill nodraw" for many years under WB3.0 without any single problem. Now I reinstalled system for 3.1 and these two tools are't reliable more. I tried all similar utilities from Aminet, without success. Mostly - after the Workbench is booted - the icons really don't have borders, but only until some icon operations, windows openings or ResetWB from menu. After this borders are back. I have 3.0 ROMs. Anyone has positive experience?

Predseda is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 March 2009, 21:24   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
NewIcons (the program) allows to remove the icon border. It also allows to use NewIcons (the icons)
thomas is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 21:35   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
That's what I use, NewIcons.
Akira is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 20:28   #4
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,461
Too complex package, it has 600kB, and needs addidional software (Class Act). I need simple tool, unfortunatelly can't find
Predseda is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 21:32   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I though newicons came with wb 3.1 ? I could be wrong I`ll have 2 check

but as an aside is there a way to get class act to work with wb3/3.1 ?
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 22:15   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
NewIcons is a third-party software, it does not come with any wb.

ClassAct runs on any WB from 2.0 to 3.1. It is a third-party software, too. Don't confuse it with ReAction which is part of OS 3.5 and above. ReAction is the successor of ClassAct. The author agreed to incoporate it into the OS.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 23:41   #7
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 36
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
BIRDIE has an option to make icons borderless
i'm sure there are plenty of other tools that will do the trick too

But it sounds like your problem is some conflict in patches. Give 'stackattack' and/or 'patchcontrol' a try

Last edited by smoorke; 01 April 2009 at 00:05.
smoorke is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 04:17   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Too complex package, it has 600kB, and needs addidional software (Class Act). I need simple tool, unfortunatelly can't find
I don;t remember at all having to install ClassAct to have NewIcons running.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 06:17   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
MCP is good for this also. Latest version "on the shelves" in a month. Free for 68k users.
rkauer is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 14:47   #10
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,461
Thank for suggestions, I will try. In fact I want to remove borders, but keep as much memory as possible after the boot.
Predseda is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 02:07   #11
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Thank for suggestions, I will try. In fact I want to remove borders, but keep as much memory as possible after the boot.
There are several patches on aminet that are supposed to do this. http://aminet.net/search?query=icon+border

Never tried them myself though.

Regards,
Lloyd

Last edited by Mozzerfan; 02 April 2009 at 08:48.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 02:09   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I don;t remember at all having to install ClassAct to have NewIcons running.
Perhaps you were using Scalos (Maybe in ClassicWB)? Just a thought.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 19:20   #13
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozzerfan View Post
There are several patches on aminet that are supposed to do this. http://aminet.net/search?query=icon+border

Never tried them myself though.

Regards,
Lloyd
As I wrote in my first post - I tried IMO all those from Aminet and it doesn't work reliably. Maybe it is because of 3.0 ROMs
Predseda is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 00:43   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Perhaps you were using Scalos (Maybe in ClassicWB)? Just a thought.
And Scalos can remove borders around icons too!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 18:32   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Yes, but it is very heavy. MCP (and old MCX) are not resource-hungry.
rkauer is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 18:49   #16
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 36
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
MCP uses mui for it's preference program. But you could always manually edit the pref file in env(-arc)
smoorke is offline  
Old 27 May 2009, 18:29   #17
woody.cool
Registered User
woody.cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Northampton, England
Age: 35
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I don;t remember at all having to install ClassAct to have NewIcons running.
Older versions of NewIcons didn't need ClassAct, however, a lot of newer versions do, including the version(s) that feature the 'borderless icons' option.
woody.cool is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing the borders on newicons? ElectroBlaster support.Apps 4 19 November 2012 22:12
Advice on copperlist for borders MrD Coders. General 3 03 March 2012 07:25
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 04:39
WinUAE Borders? Kitty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 86 14 December 2009 21:08
Left and Right borders alexh request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 June 2006 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21859 seconds with 11 queries