English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2009, 17:53   #1
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Wireless on A600

Hello chaps.

You guys know me as a hardware smart-ass (others as another names...). But my software skillz sucks.

So here is my question, more directed to my humble machine: I want to use my A600 (classic Workbench, 2Mb chip, no MUI, 4Mb PCMCIA fastRAM or Lucent Wavelan Bronze) for lan, file transfer and basic FTP.

Don't want to try web surfing for obvious reasons.

My question: what TCP works on 000 machines, accept DHCP (wireless router on the other "end") and don't use MUI (bloatware for this basic machine).

Suggestions?
rkauer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 March 2009, 18:13   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
AmiTCP V3.

DHCP does not work with any TCP/IP stack except Miami, so you should forget it. "Router" or "wireless" are no reasons for a need of DHCP.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 18:24   #3
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
AmiTCP V3.

DHCP does not work with any TCP/IP stack except Miami, so you should forget it. "Router" or "wireless" are no reasons for a need of DHCP.

You could also leave you router in DHCP and config AmiTCP like this:

Example supposing your router is configured to use the range 192.168.2.x:

A600 IP: 192.168.2.10
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.1

DNS: Your providers' DNS or:

Primary: 192.168.2.1 (router)
Secondary: 192.168.1.254 (modem, if you have it attached to router)
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 18:29   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,914
Just write your IP address manually on the same range of your LAN and you should be good to go

Edit : woops! xpect posted faster and mroe indepth than me!
Akira is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 01:06   #5
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I don't find v3 online. Is the 4.3 any good?
rkauer is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 09:16   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
ftp://ftp.back2roots.org/pub/geekgad.../alpha/amitcp/
thomas is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 09:53   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
I used Miami with GTLayout toolkit instead of MUI and that just about worked.

But to be honest you got much much better speeds with an 8-wire parallel cable (PC2Amiga)
alexh is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 17:48   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,914
Yeah, that's what I did, but I still used Miami. I used a SLIP connection to my old Linux box.
AmiTCP/IP should run OK I guess!
Akira is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 18:58   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Thanks again, guys.

I will try the package tonight.
rkauer is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 04:29   #10
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Gave up on the AmiTCP, try Genesis. But with a broken keyboard is very hard to configure.

Can someone toss me a .config file to edit on another machine top then toss on the db/ drawer?
rkauer is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 08:07   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Gave up on the AmiTCP

See this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=40538
And this perhaps: http://www.amiga.org/modules/newbb/v...=39956&forum=8
thomas is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 17:29   #12
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
I thought I would hi-jack this thread rather than start a new one just to ask a quick question... sorry I am not doing the right thing by researching this myself but I am having a lazy day...

Can I use a wireless card with Prism driver and Miami on an A600 that is only running OS2.1 with a 37.350 ROM Chip ??

I don't want to upgrade if I don't have to...

Thanks if you know the answer...
Peter is offline  
Old 26 April 2009, 15:35   #13
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,706
I am currently working on an EasyNet Wireless Network Boot Disk at the moment which will be a free update to all existing EasyNet users.

This is Wizard based boot disk. It has a low footprint in terms of resources and doesn't require MUI or similar.

It will feature EasyDownload, a utility to download files, ADFs etc and automatically decompress them to floppy or hard disk.

It is nearly complete and should be ready in early June. We will then distribute it free with our wireless card for the A600 and A1200.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 09:53   #14
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
@Amigakit.com

As a fairly new Easynet purchaser (bought EasyNet with a wired PCMCIA not long ago from you) will this disk also be for me, even though I swear to wired network instead of wireless?

Cheers, Doc
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 13:47   #15
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,706
Yes, all customers that have purchased EasyNet Wireless directly from us will be able to have a this EasyNet Network Boot Disk.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 15 May 2009, 17:57   #16
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 476
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
So here is my question, more directed to my humble machine: I want to use my A600 (classic Workbench, 2Mb chip, no MUI, 4Mb PCMCIA fastRAM or Lucent Wavelan Bronze) for lan, file transfer and basic FTP.
First, prism2.device for wlan cards requires kickstart 3.x, do you have upgraded rom in your a600?

If it would be enough to boot Amiga into network occasionally for file transfers, then you might try this NetworkBootDisk.

Bronze card didn't support WEP encryption IIRC, so better remember that when trying to configure wireless net. And as said, DHCP shouldn't be needed and you can use static addresses.
jPV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Controllers Washac support.OtherUAE 3 01 March 2012 22:21
wireless joystick? orange support.Hardware 0 29 February 2012 17:02
wireless pcmcia card for a1200/a600 DoogUK MarketPlace 7 23 January 2009 09:43
Wireless woes! r6stu support.Hardware 3 07 January 2008 11:00
PCMCIA wireless. whiteb support.Hardware 5 02 December 2005 22:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19981 seconds with 11 queries