English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2009, 23:19   #1
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Question OS 3.5 installed on Microdrive and all hardware working... what next?

Hi

Well I've finally got my Miggy set up the way I want it (OS installed on a Microdrive and IDEFix-Express working (chunks of hair have been pulled out over this) and now I'm wondering about Patches etc. I had Bloodwych's Classic WB ADVSP running when I used OS 3.1.... will this work on 3.5, (3.9 version) or ?

Sorry I can't be more specific, I'm just looking for Add-ons for 3.5... I have BB 1 & 2 installed and was wondering if (like in 3.1) functionality can be added.

I would have put this in ClassicWB forums but not sure

cheers

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2009, 23:53   #2
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
there is a classicwb for 0s3.9, havent tried it myself yet but have heard all good things about it.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 23:55   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,576
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
Hi

Well I've finally got my Miggy set up the way I want it (OS installed on a Microdrive and IDEFix-Express working (chunks of hair have been pulled out over this) and now I'm wondering about Patches etc. I had Bloodwych's Classic WB ADVSP running when I used OS 3.1.... will this work on 3.5, (3.9 version) or ?

Sorry I can't be more specific, I'm just looking for Add-ons for 3.5... I have BB 1 & 2 installed and was wondering if (like in 3.1) functionality can be added.

I would have put this in ClassicWB forums but not sure

cheers

Andrew
Nice, good to see you got it working, . Dont think ClassicWB supports 3.5, best to ask Bloodwych.
FOL is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 00:11   #4
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Nice, good to see you got it working, . Dont think ClassicWB supports 3.5, best to ask Bloodwych.
Heh ta - posted pics in the hardware section. Will drop Bloodwych a PM.
asm1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga a2091 not working with ram installed... :( waltermixxx support.Hardware 10 18 August 2013 17:07
A600 - Microdrive installed and working, but HDD light never comes on... mancalledSun support.Hardware 3 26 March 2010 04:11
8 gb microdrive on a1200 Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 24 11 December 2009 09:03
microdrive BippyM support.Hardware 11 07 June 2007 05:18
Problems with some installed games on real hardware Daniel support.Games 0 20 February 2006 14:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17360 seconds with 11 queries