English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2009, 06:14   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
That looks interesting.
Correct me if I am very wrong, but it looked to me like the system would recognize an Amiga 68k executable and execute the emulator?
Sorry I couldn't understand a lot of the words the guy was speaking, he's got a thick accent :/

But if it works like that, it's like the Cl;assic environment in Mac. That would be AWESOME.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 March 2009, 06:56   #22
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Looking promising, well done guys
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 08:27   #23
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That looks interesting.
Correct me if I am very wrong, but it looked to me like the system would recognize an Amiga 68k executable and execute the emulator?
Sorry I couldn't understand a lot of the words the guy was speaking, he's got a thick accent :/

But if it works like that, it's like the Cl;assic environment in Mac. That would be AWESOME.
At this stage it is a simple script which loads loads UAE with an individual startup-sequence for each program!

What you posted is the goal (i believe) and is being worked on by o1i (UAE Integration Blog!)
mihcael is online now  
Old 31 March 2009, 12:46   #24
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by mihcael View Post
Couple of videos showing icaros in action on the imica (1.6 Gz mini itx pc)
[ Show youtube player ] - OWb and other programs
[ Show youtube player ] - Nice demo of Janus UAE
Hmmm, couldn't let this one slip by:
I'd say this is a significant development - Here we have evidence of someone actually pushing real hardware as being suitable for an Amiga-like OS.

On the subject of classic games on AROS:
It will be great when (hopefully) there's real integration of 'UAE' into the OS itself...
...something that's just occoured to me (I've not tried it) is Alpyre wrote some very nice scripts (publised on Aminet) that allow the more-or-less seamless running of WHDLoad games within Amithlon via ARexx & 68k-UAE...
...I can't see a good reason why the same setup wouldn't work for AROS.
Charlie is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 13:08   #25
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
...nice scripts (publised on Aminet) that allow the more-or-less seamless running of WHDLoad games within Amithlon via ARexx & 68k-UAE...
...I can't see a good reason why the same setup wouldn't work for AROS.
Sure it works, think i seen someone who had a screenshot with this sort of thing setup!!
mihcael is online now  
Old 31 March 2009, 16:23   #26
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
has anyone installed this to HD from dvd yet ? I finaly managed it but it wont boot of the HD something about misssing os, spos I`ll have to look in to how grub works but surly it should boot after a fresh install
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 17:14   #27
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
has anyone installed this to HD from dvd yet ? I finaly managed it but it wont boot of the HD something about misssing os, spos I`ll have to look in to how grub works but surly it should boot after a fresh install

I only tried on Vmware and boots fine here. Install from CD iso.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 20:09   #28
Xytec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
has anyone installed this to HD from dvd yet ? I finaly managed it but it wont boot of the HD something about misssing os, spos I`ll have to look in to how grub works but surly it should boot after a fresh install
I have it on its own HD (found an old 20 gig) and after 2nd install its all working fine, got USB running too, well my mouse at least, haven't tried a mem stick yet and found a Soundblaster Card in same comp case I got the HD from and might throw that into my comp to get full sound too! (apparently Soundblaster cards are compatible).
It even uses my Nvidea graphics card!

I messed up first install (Did FFS format which doesn't work with the OS boot up) and after reading the guide and the part about using SFS to format got it up and running.

Its really promising! I look forward to the next update!!
Xytec is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 20:26   #29
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
thanks for that will try sfs then

cheers
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 21:03   #30
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
thanks for that will try sfs then

cheers
Yes, i think that FFS no longer works properly (weird)! so go with SFS!! also sometimes doing the install again and just selecting install "Grub Bootloader" and nothing else can fix things (installer is not at all perfect yet)

Ive installed a few times, but haven't got around to this latest version yet!

Looking at the speed difference of this latest version over vmwAros 9.0.2 im keen to seen it running native!

Not all Soundblaster Live cards work, you need the ones with Emu10K chipsets (whatever that means). (im using onboard AC97 audio on my box!)
mihcael is online now  
Old 31 March 2009, 22:33   #31
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yay well after going for SFS it now boots

that be next thing gettin sound and network going hehehehe but I`m plzed I`ve got it to boot
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 00:18   #32
Xytec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 102
Umm Can you get it to network from its own HD?

I thought it only worked if it was on a partition?

Hope it does though!
Xytec is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 00:20   #33
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,621
Good luck... I'm trying to get it to work under VirtualBox on a macbook pro now
chiark is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 15:39   #34
Xytec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 102
Installed AF2006 on it, lovely install just click the Add amiga icon in Amibridge and chose AF2006 and it was installing and then I was away and running.

I'd have liked the UAE window full size though, its pre sized fixed as far as I read.

Can launch Amiga Programme (games for me) straight from the main Icaros window, and it just pops a new window with the emulator and your playing.

Closest thing to an Amiga on a PC yet, really exciting, again Can't wait for the next update!

This could be massive!
Xytec is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 18:18   #35
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xytec View Post
Can launch Amiga Programme (games for me) straight from the main Icaros window, and it just pops a new window with the emulator and your playing.
That's fucking brilliant, just as I said, as if it was the Classsic environment on OS X....

And does this work with WHDLoad installs?
Akira is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 19:03   #36
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
And does this work with WHDLoad installs?
Yes of course. It's a full emulated Amiga environment.

Think this like Win + WinUAE. Instead is Icaros + E-UAE
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 23:15   #37
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
It's not exactly the same.
Windows does not recognize Amiga executables or icons and will not do any action on double click.

What I want to know is, if i browse to an Amiga classic directory, if I can doubleclick, say, on the "DPaint IV" icon, and the system will recognize it as a 68k executable and launch the Janus environment on its own.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 April 2009, 23:40   #38
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
It's not exactly the same.
Windows does not recognize Amiga executables or icons and will not do any action on double click.

What I want to know is, if i browse to an Amiga classic directory, if I can doubleclick, say, on the "DPaint IV" icon, and the system will recognize it as a 68k executable and launch the Janus environment on its own.
Ok, understood. That I don't know yet. I have yet to configure an install on the emulator side. But this weekend i'm going to dig deeper in this version for once. I think things are shaping up slowly but steadily.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 07:11   #39
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
...
What I want to know is, if i browse to an Amiga classic directory, if I can doubleclick, say, on the "DPaint IV" icon, and the system will recognize it as a 68k executable and launch the Janus environment on its own.
I dont think it can do this yet, but this is obviously the goal!!
mihcael is online now  
Old 02 April 2009, 10:08   #40
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by mihcael View Post
I dont think it can do this yet, but this is obviously the goal!!
My understanding too...
...still, Alpyre's scripts (Aminet) written to allow chipset software to run pretty seamlessly under Amithlon + 68kUAE should also work with AROS + E-UAE.

You click 68k app (WHDLoad game), that fires up UAE, it then runs in a window or optionally it's own screen.
Charlie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Video of my Aros 68k distribution "Aros Vision" OlafSch Amiga scene 26 16 February 2016 12:16
Icaros Desktop 1.2 ready for download AmigaBoy News 48 12 January 2016 21:38
Icaros and 68k integration OlafSch Amiga scene 4 21 January 2013 14:07
Icaros Desktop Live Akira request.Apps 20 07 June 2010 23:24
Remote Desktop client for MorphOS released Paul News 0 12 January 2005 13:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25449 seconds with 12 queries