English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2009, 11:11   #1
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
MUI required?

Hi all,

Finally gotten round to recreating my beloved Amiga with WinUAE!! Whoo!

However, when trying to run thingslike iBrowse I keep getting messages such as:

failed to open muimaster.library

Does anyone know how I can get hold of this?

thanks in advance!
RabidRabbit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2009, 11:34   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,933
You need to install the MUI package, you can grab it from Aminet.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 20:11   #3
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Hi,

I keep getting an error message:

[directory] cannot create MUI\

Anyone know the problem?
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 20:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Unpack MUI archive inside emulation, do not use PC unarchivers.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 20:30   #5
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Thanks.

I thought that may be it but when I do it says its an usupported archive and maybe I need a new version of lha.

I think i've got a new one but is there an even newer version?

Thanks for the replies guys!
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 20:35   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Download lha from Aminet. (LhA_e138.run is guaranteed to work, I guess newer ones also do work..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 21:10   #7
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Thanks Toni, that's great.

Alas i'm at work now so won;t be able to try it until tonight...grrrrr!!!
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 21:20   #8
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
With a file name ending in .run, is it the same procedure for running it i.e. just copy it into C and use cli?
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 13:58   #9
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by RabidRabbit View Post
With a file name ending in .run, is it the same procedure for running it i.e. just copy it into C and use cli?
the extension doesnt matter, it will just show, that you can execute it within the cli. it will then unpack differnet lha version (000, 020, etc). if unpacked, copy for example lha.000 to c:lha .
edit: if LhA_e138.run is in work:tools/ , start a shell (cli) , then "cd work:tools" and "LhA_e138.run<ENTER>" (without those ""). then "copy lha.000 c:lha". thats it, i'd say.
hit is offline  
Old 29 March 2009, 17:33   #10
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 589
lha.run is a self executing archive which should put all the required files to their respective places. After that, you should be pointing any lha functions to your C: Directory. (Dopus Lha functions for example)

Lha will extract the files correctly, whereas UnArc in the OS3.5 & 3.9 Op. Systems does not & will leave you with Install errors.

Toni Wilen is spot on!

Kin

Last edited by Kin Hell; 29 March 2009 at 18:49. Reason: Typo's
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 17:36   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Two hints:

1- the decompress utility built-in in OS3.9 don't "like" files with no name (which MUI have);

2- LHA version 2.12 is still crappy! Useful only for packages who uses the lha6 compression level.

For those who don't believe me: download a huge lha archive (over 50Mb) and decompress it with both versions, then "eval" the directories. You will get a not exactly good surprise...
rkauer is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 19:29   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
File causing the problem is " " (single space)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mui musojon74 request.Apps 3 04 December 2011 00:03
mui 3.8 problem jimbob005 support.Apps 5 20 May 2008 21:19
Mui 3.8 HymnsomniaK New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 23 June 2006 05:02
I need MUI kemppe request.Apps 13 23 July 2005 23:09
MUI comeback? Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 0 11 November 2001 10:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25147 seconds with 11 queries