English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2009, 12:56   #1
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
diskimage.device for OS3.x

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/...ice-os3src.lha


Quote:
This is an OS3.x port of the 52.x OS4 diskimage.device (actually based on the
cut down version, hence it is missing some features).

It is not to be confused with Thore Boeckelmann's diskimage.device, since it is
a from scratch development and not based on it in any way, so don't even bother
trying to use his GUI together with this device since it won't work (they are
incompatible in this way). The same mountlists can however be used for both
devices.

In order to mount .hdf files you will probably need to specify the correct
HighCyl value for the .hdf file in questions (FFS2 ignores this value if
LowCyl = 0 so this is not a problem on OS4).

Large files (>=2GB) are supported if and only if the filesystem supports this
as well as the new 64-bit dospackets (like f.e. SFS\2 filesystem).

Requirements:

- 68020+ CPU
- AmigaOS 3.0 or newer

For Device:
- capsimage.device (IPF plugin) - http://softpres.org
- z.library (CISO, DAA, DMG and UIF plugins) - included in archive
- expat.library (DMG plugin) - http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/expat-usr

Note: ATM there is some problems with AOS <= 3.1 and IDFx DOSDrivers (OS3.5 is
untested):
http://utilitybase.com/forum/index.p...=19&topic=1243

For GUI:
- ReAction (OS3.5/3.9)
- AISS v3.1 - http://masonicons.de
- PNG datatype

Supported disk image formats:

- adf
- adz (gzipped adf)
- bin
- cso (Compressed ISO)
- daa
- d64
- dmg
- dms (DiskMaSher)
- hdf (using specially written DOSDrivers)
- img (normal/CloneCD)
- ipf (needs capsimage.device)
- iso
- mdf (Alcohol)
- nrg (Nero)
- toast (same as iso)
- uif

The following formats are supported but untested:
- b5i
- cdi
- pdi
- raw

Also supports compressed images through (if available):

- xadmaster.library
- xpkmaster.library
AmigaFriend is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2009, 17:22   #2
Silver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Age: 39
Posts: 118
I'm not that familar with this software, but could this be used to mount a cdrom diskimage of the types listed above on a WB 3.1 based Amiga?
Silver is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 17:37   #3
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,781
Thanks for posting this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver View Post
I'm not that familar with this software, but could this be used to mount a cdrom diskimage of the types listed above on a WB 3.1 based Amiga?
Hi Silver I been able to mount NRG and ISO files I could upload ready to run if thats any help all you have to do is point it to your image.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 18:46   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Yep, it's a great tool to mount some non-standard ISO CD images on the Amiga.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 18:31   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
To extend this ISO mounting on Amiga further:

I made an ISO image of my Shogo MAD cd to play the game without the real cd. Instead i mounted the ISO file and tried launching Shogo but no luck . Nothing happens. I tried ISOMount, VirtualCD only works with OS3.5 --> and i have WB3.1 now.

Is there a cd-mounting proggy which works with games like Shogo which requires the cd to be in drive?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 19:56   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,392
I think I had no CD when playing it - but don't remember what it required, probably something copied to the HD. Run SnoopDos?
zipper is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 12:00   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Forget it, i have it working now . It was a wrong path in ENV:
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 15:41   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Anyone been able to mount .bin OR .iso files with DiskImage? It crashes on my comp with #8000000A everytime i try...

referring to this.

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 21 September 2009 at 16:32. Reason: error edit
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 16:34   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Hi Silver I been able to mount NRG and ISO files I could upload ready to run if thats any help all you have to do is point it to your image.
Could you upload this "readytorun" config please?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 17:36   #10
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,781
Hi dude - Ive uploaded the file but not sure it will be any help, at the time I was trying to run CD32 games with diskimage.device and cd.device. File "START" needs editing to point to your ISO - If no help ill have a look at diskimage.device as I havent looked for a while.
:im sure it could mount ISOs

Last edited by Retro1234; 21 September 2009 at 17:43.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 21 September 2009, 22:38   #11
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Thx but no luck with this either. Guess i try the older diskimage-package. But any info on mounting .BIN files with WB3.1 welcome.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 20:22   #12
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
ISOMount works like a charm with ISOs but diskimage.device crashes. Perhaps i'll investigate the mountfile some more...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 13:40   #13
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
After installing WB 3.1 from scratch and trying the newest incarnation of diskimage.device for 68k I have now got it working . Dunno what caused the crash earlier but now it works!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 16:32   #14
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
After installing WB 3.1 from scratch and trying the newest incarnation of diskimage.device for 68k I have now got it working . Dunno what caused the crash earlier but now it works!
Remove dos.library by Don Adan until new version which will be fixed.
tom256 is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 18:00   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I have to try this. So fr i only tried xfd file device, which works great for ADFs
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 18:32   #16
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
Remove dos.library by Don Adan until new version which will be fixed.
I'm not using it, waiting for Don to finish coding on it first
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 March 2012, 08:38   #17
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
By installing ClassAct 33 you can use the DiskImageGUI on WB 3.1
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 15:43   #18
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
How do you mount a iso with this,what do i need to put into the shell to mount it,I have put the iso in the DiskImageCtrl GUI ..??
spanner is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 15:45   #19
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
On top of my head:
"mount ICD0:
MountDiskImage drive ICD0: <nameoftheiso>.iso"

or RTFM
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 June 2013, 09:59   #20
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 685
Guys, sorry to resurrect this old thread, but has anyone actually managed to use diskimage device 68k under OS3.9? I've tried the latest version (53.32) and it simply hangs my entire system if I try to mount icd0: - idf0: is working just fine. CDFilesystem in my l: is from 1993 !?! Am I missing something obvious here?
vulture is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DiskImage: How does it work? alkis21 support.Apps 5 08 August 2011 16:12
Help with diskimage.device Jonathan Drain support.Apps 0 23 January 2010 02:32
uaehf.device and HDToolbox: Error 224 reading device description Ebster support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2008 10:24
Diskimage v37.7 usage zigmund support.Apps 0 20 March 2008 21:39
DiskImage Twistin'Ghost Amiga scene 3 22 April 2002 05:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26593 seconds with 11 queries