English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2009, 16:31   #1
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
OS3.5 on Kick 3.0

Hi - I just wanted to post a pic as Ive never seen OS3.5 running on kick3.0.
OS3.9 also ran but I had problems Ill look later.

Mods could you move my other post here
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS3.5 on Kick 3.0.png
Views:	231
Size:	54.1 KB
ID:	20752  
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2009, 17:16   #2
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Hi - I just wanted to post a pic as Ive never seen OS3.5 running on kick3.0.
OS3.9 also ran but I had problems Ill look later.

Mods could you move my other post here
What kind of rom is that? Shouldn't be 39.106 (3.0)?
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 17:27   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
He patched that 40 into the library base before SetPatch is run, so that the OS thinks it is running on Kick 3.1 while it actually is 3.0 (39.106 patched to 40.106).

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=525800&postcount=13

I am sure this will crash sooner or later. Not because 3.5 does not run on 3.0, but because programs might use functions only present in 3.1. The version check is used to check whether specific functions are available or not. If you patch the version, the check gives a wrong result.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 17:44   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
What kind of rom is that? Shouldn't be 39.106 (3.0)?
When you run the SetVersion stuff Kick 39.106 reports 40.106 - hopefuly I can doing something with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
He patched that 40 into the library base before SetPatch is run, so that the OS thinks it is running on Kick 3.1 while it actually is 3.0 (39.106 patched to 40.106).

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=525800&postcount=13

I am sure this will crash sooner or later. Not because 3.5 does not run on 3.0, but because programs might use functions only present in 3.1. The version check is used to check whether specific functions are available or not. If you patch the version, the check gives a wrong result.
Thanks I wanst quite sure Well it seems quite stable ill have to check a bit more. If it works for me im happy
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 22:15   #5
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Thanks for the explanation, I missed that post, actually.
AmigaFriend is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kick 1.2 VS Kick 1.3 for A500'games compatibility laser support.WinUAE 35 12 November 2014 12:40
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
Kick Off 96 stainy HOL contributions 0 26 October 2005 23:23
How to reboot into kick 2.0 using kick 1.3 as_frigg New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 04 September 2002 10:03
Kick Off 2 or should that be Kick Off 2002 dannyd Nostalgia & memories 0 31 January 2002 01:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11761 seconds with 12 queries