English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2009, 12:19   #1
Johan Walfridso
worm
Johan Walfridso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to Johan Walfridso Send a message via Skype™ to Johan Walfridso
Trying to get Amos 3D running on my 600

I got Amos Creator and Amos 3D. Both in box.

To run Amos 3D you need to update your Amos version.

I start by installing Amos The Creator on the harddrive.
This is how it should be done according to the manual.

Fire up workbench, mine is 2.1
Open cli
cd df0:
AMOS1.3 Install.AMOS
The program starts
Select install on harddrive
Reading a bit from the floppy then nothing. Can move mouse but nothing happends. Shift C doesnt help me either.

So now I ditch the idea of running Amos from the harddrive, just do a plain floppy install of Amos 3D.

Fire up Amos 3D.
Select floppy install.
It asks for a copy of my Amos Creator program disk unwriteprotected.
Insert my copyfloppy of the Amos program disk.
Read/write a bit
Error: disk full.

Now I'm here and stuck! What to do? Any ideas?

edit

after reading my story I realized I might have clicked Install instead of update in Amos 3D .. Will try again.
Johan Walfridso is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2009, 22:50   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Ive uploaded to the Zone Amos Creator with amos 3D installed.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 23:18   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Boo Boo to the rescue!
prowler is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 23:20   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Well I just wanted to have a look at Amos 3D and some of the 3D demos are quite good

For Amos stuff check the Amos factory
http://amos.condor.serverpro3.com/
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 23:26   #5
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
AMOS Creator with AMOS 3D on one disk preinstalled? Wow, thank you very much Boo Boo
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use AMOS 3D with AMOS PRO? viddi Coders. AMOS 6 25 October 2012 23:11
f/s Amiga Amos Programming books / Disks / Easy Amos & other Books *mega collection!* fitzsteve MarketPlace 4 23 May 2012 04:35
Running AMOS from HDD? Fackamato support.Apps 11 15 November 2004 21:27
Amos LaundroMat request.Apps 7 06 April 2002 04:26
Where's the amos.library on the 3-disk AMOS set? andreas support.Apps 0 15 November 2001 16:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29924 seconds with 11 queries