English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2009, 16:24   #1
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,049
ECS: 640 x 480 (productivity) Did any one use it?

ECS: 640 x 480 (productivity)

Did any one use this mode? that's a lot of CHIP RAM on a stock A600HD. I guess that is why it is limited it to 4 colours.

Did it flicker like interlaced mode?

What was the refresh rate like? 50/60HZ ??

Having trouble googleing peoples experiences with this screen mode.

thanks in advance.
redblade is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2009, 17:04   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I did use it but on my accelerated A1200, using FBlit.
It's perfect for Workbench usage for those who do not have a scandoubler.
It doesn't flicker and the refresh rate I can't remember, it should be mentioned in the SCREENMODE software!

I used to use Productivity @ 32 Colors and is a very recommended setup for those with the 23 pin Amiga Video to VGA 15 pin adapter, an 030 with a bunch of Fast RAM and FBlit, for as long as Workbench applications are concerned. I even used a Mode Promotion software to make some apps use this screenmode instead of their own PAL screen. Some work, some don't, but all in all, is awesome.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 17:34   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,552
Quote:
It's perfect for Workbench usage for those who do not have a scandoubler.
Another advantage is, at least on AGA chipsets, that you can play samples at 56kHz when the screen is in productivity mode.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 19:11   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Why is this? I didn't know that. Pretty cool
Akira is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 19:18   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,950
ECS productivity is limited to 4 colors out of 64. (ECS superhires mode is very restricted compared to AGA)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 March 2009, 19:30   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Why is this? I didn't know that. Pretty cool
Because you have twice the number of rows on the screen, therefore twice the number of DMA cycles for each channel. Chip-RAM access from the processor is correspondingly slow.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 11:59   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Ive just started using this mode on my basic a1200 with 8 meg fast and the vga dongle that Zetro provided me with and I`m lovin it at moment i use just over 200 meg of chip but I have`t done any tweeks yet

until I get mod promotion software sorted and for games I have the composite plugged into the TV
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 March 2009, 04:04   #8
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,049
I was wondering why they didn't have 640x240 available as a screen mode.

So I take it you need a grunty amiga to run it and not a stock machine. Thanks people
redblade is offline  
Old 17 March 2009, 05:36   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I use to run at that mode on my 1200 with 'VGA Only', pretty nice. I'm now using 650x530 (640x512 + overscan) @ 256 colours with my Indivision
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 17 March 2009, 06:11   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Problem is that those modes are like "square", I prefer a 4:3 aspect ratio setup like 640x480! It kind of pisses me off that I can;'t use it with my Scandoubler :/
Akira is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 10:40   #11
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 547
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Before the indivision AGA board I ran in productivity on a multiscan monitor with an adapter and It worked great. Now I am running 800X600 indivision AGA.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 11:52   #12
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,392
I think it was the only bearable mode on my upgraded A500 because of 60 Hz (I think); just 4 colours wasn't too nice - but couldn't stand the flicker of interlaced modes.
zipper is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 13:09   #13
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ECS productivity is limited to 4 colors out of 64. (ECS superhires mode is very restricted compared to AGA)
Eek not sexy at all, oh well as long as the Standard A600HD WB palette worked, it wouldn't be too bad.

Does any one know if Deluxe Paint III worked okay?
redblade is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 13:53   #14
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
Ive just started using this mode on my basic a1200 with 8 meg fast and the vga dongle that Zetro provided me with and I`m lovin it at moment i use just over 200 meg of chip but I have`t done any tweeks yet

until I get mod promotion software sorted and for games I have the composite plugged into the TV

You have 200 meg of chipram? thats some amiga!
DoogUK is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 14:55   #15
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
doh! hahahahhahaha that be K instead of meg then, hahahaha doh!
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 00:27   #16
jogg
 
Posts: n/a
Sorry for bringing this old thread out, but I wanted to ask If its possible to run productivity mode with 31,44khz hsync on stock amiga 500 with full ECS (super denise + 2mb agnus) and 1mb ram (512kb slow + 512kb chip) and just just plug it by amiga -> vga adapter to a vga lcd screen ?
And if its possible then how can i turn on this productivity mode ?
I've heard that somewhere display modes can be switched 'on fly' with ECS amigas...

edit: i know it can be 4 colours only with 640x480
 
Old 17 April 2014, 08:43   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,552
Double click Multiscan in Storage/Monitors, then select Multiscan:Productivity in Prefs/Screenmode and click on Use. If it works, move Multiscan from Storage/Monitors to Devs/Monitors and save the Screenmode prefs.

If it does not work, reboot, double click VGAOnly in Storage/Monitors first and Multiscan next (it's important to do it in this order). Then try again. If it works now, move both to Devs/Monitors.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 12:17   #18
jogg
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks mate , but hmm... is that multiscan possible in workbench 1.3? I only see interlaced or non interlaced modes in prefs. Also im a noob with workbench (never really used this system and also Im using it from floppy) so I dont know how to get in to storage/monitors directory.
 
Old 17 April 2014, 12:51   #19
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
1.3 doesn't have such modes available. I'm not sure if it's possible to make them work, but easiest would be to just upgrade to 3.1. They will only be useful for Workbench anyway, you can't control what screenmode games will use (very few exceptions exist).
ajk is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 14:03   #20
jogg
 
Posts: n/a
Well I dont have kickstart 2.0 and wb2.x so Im not able to use this mode then. Anyways its good to know what do I need and how I can turn kind of a "safe mode" in Amiga .
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiscan Productivity no longer works ducktale support.WinUAE 4 30 January 2014 11:50
how does super-hires work technically on 640 display? ruinatokyo support.Hardware 6 23 May 2013 13:40
Epson Stylus Color 640 Drivers paulo_becas support.Hardware 3 23 August 2011 17:43
Multiscan - Productivity and Gray Border illy5603 support.Hardware 7 18 August 2008 08:48
Just curious: UAE and 640*2xx screen modes? Korodny New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 10 December 2001 13:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28023 seconds with 11 queries