English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2009, 04:12   #1
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Adding Buttons in DOpus... PLZ help.

I would like to Add a button to DOpus that will let me pick a bunch of zip files and then extract them to the location of the section of DOpuses window. I can find where to go just don't know how to format it correctly. Thanks

Claw22000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2009, 04:48   #2
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Ok Problem solved on another Forum but...

Whole new DOpus Problem now. I click configure and the DOpus like zooms in. (Best as I can describe what it looks like) I can't see of of the DOpus window any more. I tried to change the screen mode and run DOpus again but it's like it has its own screen mode when its running. Any suggestions. Getting this to do what I need it to would greatly speed up the process of restoring my A1200 to its former greatness

Thanks a lot
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 10 March 2009, 07:57   #3
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
What version of DOpus are you actually using?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 10 March 2009, 14:55   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
and what monitor and how is it conected
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 March 2009, 20:25   #5
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
@Graham
I'm not sure on version of DOpus as its the one that comes with Bloody Wych's ClassicWBv24. running on OS 3.1 I will check to see if I can find more info about the version. And get back to you.

@Cosmicfrog
Its connected to a 32" NTSC TV. I removed all but NTSC from the devs/Monitors. before I got my ram expansion I really needed the space. If I need to put some of one of those back I will since I have 4 more megs now.

-=EDIT=-
I added an attachment of the version screen in DOpus. If all you need is basic version its 4.16
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DOpus.png
Views:	363
Size:	19.2 KB
ID:	20635  

Last edited by Claw22000; 10 March 2009 at 20:31. Reason: Update...
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 12:56   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
If it's the one on ClassicWB then zip should already be working

Just highlight all the zip files at once, make sure you have the destination in the right pane and then click on "Arc Ext"

killergorilla is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 20:37   #7
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Arc will uncompress zip? I'll have to give this a try. Thanks
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 00:02   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
In this case "Arc" means "Archive" and "ext" means "Extract".

So yes it'll do zips
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 June 2009, 14:23   #9
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 159
ive got dopus set up for unzipping files but the problem is with some of the demos the file names are too long and the file name is cut in the dopus window and dopus dosnt see the file as a zip file ?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 06 June 2009, 14:28   #10
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
I've had this problem before, all I did was shorten the filename so '.zip' could fit on the end and then it worked fine.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 06 June 2009, 15:11   #11
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 159
I think youre exactly right there that crossed my mind !
but i did nt want to do any renaming incase it screwed the files for when .dat files are released !
Viceroy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Map spare gamepad buttons to left/right mouse buttons (for skipping intros) dreamkatcha support.FS-UAE 6 02 February 2013 23:03
Competition pro buttons _ThEcRoW support.Hardware 1 28 June 2008 21:10
Competition pro buttons _ThEcRoW support.Hardware 1 16 February 2008 14:52
monitor buttons Marcuz request.UAE Wishlist 5 22 April 2006 19:12
Joystick Buttons Echo Retrogaming General Discussion 19 29 January 2003 19:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17591 seconds with 12 queries