English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2001, 12:10   #1
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
WinUAE/WHDLoad AGA problem

OK, when I try to load an AGA game patched with WHDLoad (as in load the slave for it - this is stuff like Putty Squad Demo, Street Racer, Seek And Destroy AGA, any other AGA things basically), it reports that I need the AGA chipset in order to run it. But this happens even when I *DO* have AGA set as my chipset, and have 68020 as my CPU, and select 2Mb Ram and 8Mb Fast Ram and all that. Why won't WHDLoad recognise the AGA chipset in WinUAE? Perhaps it can be fixed? I hope I don't have to *register* (dammit) in order to get past the problem... :hooooo
MethodGit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 June 2001, 17:56   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
This shit happens. I tried to load the t-zero demo, and it didn't recognize the AGA chipset. Emu problem more likely. Perhaps a newer version would help.

Get an Amiga
Akira is offline  
Old 12 June 2001, 00:20   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Yes it was a fucking annoying problem, but I could solve it!

Put THIS into the startup-sequence of your HDF or the harddir, and it WORKS!
Code:
; Note: not as easy as it might look at first glance!
; Omitting these assigns causes WHDload to mis-detect the AGA
; chipset, i. e. the game wont start!

C:SetPatch QUIET
FailAt 21
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: DH0:
---
That's it!
andreas is offline  
Old 12 June 2001, 00:47   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
I suppose the first (or first two) lines might do the trick. However I have those same assigns and t-zero demo wont work. And taht's a non-WHDLoad game.

What do assigns have to do with teh chipset anyway? sounds strange. Itw ould recognize my A600 as an AGA too, because i have the same assigns.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 June 2001, 16:08   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Exclamation

This is meant mainly for WHDload games like Jurassic Park AGA and so on.
andreas is offline  
Old 12 June 2001, 17:36   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Strange stuff... I know someone made that bloody demo work... Who was it? help me
Akira is offline  
Old 12 June 2001, 22:35   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Angry

Akira, I'd LOVE you help you, but I can't. I cannot download the T-Zer0 demo because the ftp server is all messed up (don't ask me why I don't have that demo yet ) . No way to enter anonymously, e-mail went out to day to the clickBOOM guys.
Chaotic conditions that are, damnit!

And I don't think there's another site to download it from because back then, all sites linked to clickBOOM. (policy reasons perhaps?)
andreas is offline  
Old 12 June 2001, 23:05   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Perhaps I could put it at Shmups. Damn, it's a demo, why would they complain?

I'll see what I can do. Its a bit big (~20MB methinks)
Akira is offline  
Old 15 June 2001, 16:38   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hey Akira,

that would really be great. Yes it's 26 MB in size.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soccer Kid AGA & WHDLoad problem PopoCop support.Games 4 22 September 2017 17:58
James Pond 2: Robocod AGA WHDLoad problem TjLaZer support.Games 9 17 July 2016 19:02
WinUAE / UFO AGA Problem Aljrob support.Games 14 27 August 2010 19:52
Chaos Engine AGA Whdload Problem ancalimon support.Games 7 12 February 2009 11:22
SoccerKid AGA Whdload Icon Problem Anubis project.WHDLoad 0 16 March 2006 15:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15351 seconds with 11 queries