English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2009, 18:54   #1
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
How do i use usb drive as HD in winuae?

Ive got a spare usb flash drive and want to know if there is a way i can use it as a hard drive for winuae?

I plug it in and enable it in winuae and get the message:

"Warning: the drive safety check is active. Selected drive is not empty and non-RDB partitioned"

It has nothing on the drive? im not sure how to partition or format it using winuae, any help or advice is appreciated, thanks
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:08   #2
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
try this

Hard drive safety check is disabled
"C:\Program Files\WinUAE\winuae.exe" -disableharddrivesafetycheck


then add hard drive making sure you get the right 1
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:17   #3
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Now its always popping up with:

"Warning: the drive safety check has been disabled. Selected drive is not empty and non-RDB partitioned"

I dont think i can use it? Do i keep UAE as the HD controller?

It lets me add the drive but i cant do anything with it? (im not used to using winuae either!)

Thanks for the suggestion but im still stuck
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:22   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
just partion with hdtools,

how big is the drive ?

uea should be fine for the moment
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 24 February 2009, 19:37   #5
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Its only 2gb but will do (its a usb pen/flash drive)

I will check out HDtools and see how it goes, thanks
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 15:28   #6
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Ok i cannot find hdtools and not having any luck using a 2gb usb stick as a hard drive in winuae It gives me security warnings when i add it to winuae as a hard drive and says its not empty??? ive wiped it including the partition so its about as empty as it can get

I tried disabling the security but now gives me popups saying security is disabled all the time!! I tried loading up WB 3.0 adf and it does not detect a hard drive!

What tools can i download in adf format so that i can partition and format the usb drive drive through winuae? I cant even run hdf files
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:03   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,646
WinUAE keeps complaing unless:
a) first 16 blocks are completely ZEROED (removing partition(s) does not zero it)
b) RDB is detected in first 16 blocks (=partition table written by hdtoolbox or hdinsttools)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:26   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
ok from the begining

start winuae -disableharddrivesafetycheck, ignore warnings

add harddrive/usb make sure its rewitable

got to tools find HDtoolBox, left click to select it, press right mouse button goto icon,information

change SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=scsi.device to SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device
press enter then save

double click on HDtoolbox, change drive type

EDIT:
partion drive then save changes

back in workbech
select the disk and format it

edit:
so thats why it complains, thanks 4 info toni

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 25 February 2009 at 16:54.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:26   #9
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 351
What works for me is to use windows to format the flashdrive as a PC flashdrive, I format mine as NT. Check "automount removable drives" in the Harddrive panel, bring up WinUAE, plug the flashdrive in and it should appear on workbench.

I gave up trying to use my flashdrives as Amiga harddrives. The above way works with all my flashdrives from 2gb down to a 256meg. For this to work properly I think the flashdrives can NOT be configured in the harddrive panel.

With the latest Beta you can also check "include removable drives" and you can have the flashdrive plugged in when WinUAE comes up and it will still show. Before you couldn't plug the drive in until WinUAE was up.

Hope this helps.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:27   #10
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
I downloaded hdinsttools but have no idea how to use under winuae to partition and format my usb drive the tools are not in adf format and im not sure how to get them to work under winuae
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:30   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
thats cheatin Ed hehehehehe

this thread might help as its similar
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42894
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:34   #12
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
@cosmicfrog Ive disabled the security checks and have added the pen drive but im not sure where you find the tools menu? Would it be in winuae or do i have to boot workbench??

Im not even sure how to get hdinsttools to run under winuae

Last edited by PowerPie5000; 25 February 2009 at 16:41.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:50   #13
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yes boot work bench

hopefully you will find it in tools

edit
this from KG might help explain a bit more, its for sfs but forget that bit for the time being

http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:killergo...winuae_realhdd
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:50   #14
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
I just tried the method by Ed Cuse and that did not work with me either i can format my usb drive but win xp will not let me format it in nt format

There must be something im missing or some utility or something i don't have? What should really be a simple task is giving me a headache

I get as far as mounting the drive in winuae with no way of using it within workbench and no hd tools that work or are in adf format!

I appreciate your help people
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:52   #15
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
oh forgot to metion that you will have to format it from workbench as well

just a quick format is all that is required

edit

have`t you set an HD up for workbench in winuae to boot off ??
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 16:53   #16
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Ive booted workbench using winuae, no drive is being shown even though its mounted in winuae, and under the tools tab in WB all its got is "reset WB" cant find any hdtools?

I am unable to format the drive in work bench as its not showing up?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 17:02   #17
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
No, i am still trying to set up my usb pen drive as a HD for winuae! I cant install WB onto it until i can get my usb drive working as a HD under winuae

Its windows formatted but i need to mount it in winuae and format/partition it in amiga format but have no way of doing it
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 17:58   #18
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Dont worry guys its all done now

Partitioned and formatted the drive using workbench 3.1 install disk running in winuae and now have WB 3.1 installed on it with autoboot

Winuae picks it up with no probs now and when i press start it loads instantly into WB 3.1 and i can now install stuff onto it

Is there anyway of running a HDF file straight from winuae instead of having to load WB first?

Thanks for all the help

Edit: if anyone is wondering how i did it, i just followed this handy guide http://wiki.classicamiga.com/How_to_..._within_WinUAE
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 25 February 2009, 21:39   #19
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Tools is a directory on Workbench or SYS:tools

any how you got it workin

think you will find hdf files are harddrives so i don`t indersatnd you wanting to mount them from workbench

think you need to learn abit more about amigas and how winuae works, but you`ll get it soon enough PowerPie5000
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 26 February 2009, 00:33   #20
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 1,563
Im fine with original amiga's as i have used them for years but mainly just for straight forward gaming and not much else

As for emulators they are not as straight forward in my opinion... can get a bit confusing configuring pc specific hardware to run in a virtual amiga environment

And yes, tools is a directory in workbench, but i needed to use the workbench install disk to set up my usb drive so that i could then install workbench that will then have the tools folder

Yes hdf's are hardfiles - basically an image of a hard drive as a file but i do not want to mount it in workbench?? I wanted to be able to run them straight from winuae.... which works but i get stuck at the CLI and its not always easy finding what to type to start a game or application from there.... Im afraid i am more familiar with pc dos than amiga dos commands

The last time i used winuae (or may have been called uae?) it did not have half the stuff it has now and i mainly used the dos version of fellow years back Im sure it won't take too long to fully figure out winuae.... maybe with a bit of help as im sure others sometimes need help too

All your help has been appreciated, thanks guys

Last edited by PowerPie5000; 26 February 2009 at 02:03.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga formatted zip disks via USB zip drive in WinUAE? planetidiot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 02 February 2018 09:43
Old IDE Hard drive - usb case - winuae? ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 6 18 August 2014 05:02
USB floppy drive emulator Gimpy support.Other 7 07 August 2012 01:15
USB DVD-Drive DyLucke request.Apps 4 04 June 2009 22:00
Zip drive 250mb (USB) sarek2k Swapshop 0 20 October 2006 16:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09367 seconds with 12 queries