English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2002, 14:17   #1
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Missing Interface In Alien Breed 3D

Toni - sorry for all the questions, but considering how successful your help with Capital Punishment was, you might be able to help here too.

In Alien Breed 3D, part of the interface is missing. I think that the bottom, visible section is in a different file than the missing bits at either side, so it could be displayed in a different way.

Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ab3d.gif
Views:	362
Size:	30.4 KB
ID:	2223  
CodyJarrett is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 April 2002, 14:22   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It might be ok, I'm off to test it with my 1200 now.
 
Old 20 April 2002, 14:36   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Funny, my 1200 doesn't boot. Not my lucky day
 
Old 20 April 2002, 15:07   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It was a stupid startup-sequence issue.
You're right Cody, here is the way it looks on a real miggy:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ab3d.jpg
Views:	355
Size:	13.9 KB
ID:	2224  
 
Old 20 April 2002, 15:52   #5
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Are you using a frame grabber on your PC to grab the screenshot, Burseg?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 20 April 2002, 15:57   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I'm using the ASUS Live utility to display the Amiga and it has a snapshot/video capture function as well. The Amiga is connected to my ASUS video card's video input and as far as I know, this utility only supports ASUS video cards.

A regular TV card with Hypersnap-DX as the frame grabbing utility -might- work as well.
 
Old 20 April 2002, 16:01   #7
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
I've always wondered about grabbing screens directly from Amigas, mainly to fill in blanks where I can't get screenshots for the database any other way.

It's a bit blurry, though, and advances in WinUAE, Fellow and WHDLoad have meant that the number of screenshot-less games have dwindled.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 20 April 2002, 16:04   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Yes it's not quite sharp at all times yet it becomes especially blurry when I turn the capture mode on.


And I auto level-ed this image in photoshop in order to correct the contrast. This resulted as double jpeg compression.
 
Old 20 April 2002, 16:16   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Here is a grab with Hypersnap-DX with %70 jpeg quality. The previous image was %32! There is no way to get rid of this blurry effect though.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ab3d-b.jpg
Views:	358
Size:	94.2 KB
ID:	2225  
 
Old 20 April 2002, 16:32   #10
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Yup - only the sharpest images are good enough for my database!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 20 April 2002, 16:41   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Interface graphics are made from sprites. They are invisible because AGA-only feature that allows visible sprites outside bitplanes is not implemented yet.

Banshee AGA have same problem (missing scoreboard)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 April 2002, 17:09   #12
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Thanks for the info. At least I can stop trying different configs!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 02 March 2003, 11:14   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
This AGA-only feature will be supported in next WinUAE release. (Banshee AGA's scoreboard and AB3D's background graphics will be completely visible)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 March 2003, 11:22   #14
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Thanks to Toni, I've updated HOL using this new feature!

http://hol.abime.net/?id=3235

CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 02 March 2003, 11:37   #15
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Happy Excellent

Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
This AGA-only feature will be supported in next WinUAE release. (Banshee AGA's scoreboard and AB3D's background graphics will be completely visible)
Fantastic news! WinUAE is getting ever closer to perfection.
Steve is offline  
Old 02 March 2003, 12:23   #16
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Banshee AGA screens redone too!

http://hol.abime.net/?id=31

Now for AB3D & Banshee CD32 versions...

CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 02 March 2003, 12:27   #17
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Hooooo

Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
Banshee AGA screens redone too!
I wonder why they used sprites for the side panel. I would have thought the game would have enough to cope with sprite-wise in the main display.
Steve is offline  
Old 02 March 2003, 16:24   #18
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,533
...

I would imagine that the moving objects in Banshee are BOBS (Blitter Objects), so they wouldn't be hardware sprites.

Using a large sprite for the score is more economical, as they did the same thing with Rodland if memory serves me correctly.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 March 2003, 19:14   #19
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 45
Posts: 1,838
The game probably uses "offset scrolling", ie changing the screen offset according to vertical movement, and adding only a modified line until the whole screen is wrapped, where you can start again.
This way the whole screen would be moving (including the highscore table), so you'd have to redraw the complete scoreboard with every frame, and that takes considerable time. So it is much cleaner and a hell lot faster to have a sprite on the screen serving as the scoreboard if you really want to add to one screen side, not top or bottom of the screen, where you'd simply start a new screen via copper.
I used a very similar technique for the vertical bars in Abandoned Places' (first one) outer world, the two vertical bars are sprites there hiding the bitplanes (actually outer world map scrolled out)behind them, that saved from redrawing them every new frame.
IFW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A new Alien Breed Dastardly News 34 15 October 2008 22:59
Alien Breed II and SE'92 haynor666 HOL contributions 1 12 August 2008 07:51
Working WinUAE config for Alien Breed and Alien Breed II takeobass support.WinUAE 2 22 July 2008 14:48
Alien Breed SE '92 harrison support.Games 3 01 February 2003 22:02
Alien Breed - Alien Breed SE? Daz support.Games 8 20 August 2002 19:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32333 seconds with 12 queries