English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2002, 02:23   #1
hashrat
 
Posts: n/a
capital punishment plz help

i have capital punishment by click boom installed under workbench 3.0 on my virtual amiga hard drive in winuae

however i cannot get it to run under any configuration with or without the boot disk

i would dearly love to play this game as it was the last i ever got for my a1200 (it broke before i could play it )



any suggestions would be welcome


for exe: if u downloaded ure file where did u get it (i think pe2000)

perhaps my adf = the problem


and if u can run it what configaration do u use?



thx in advance
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 April 2002, 07:50   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
I don't think it's possible to run Capital Punishment under emulation yet...

I've tried all sorts of combinations, the crack, the original, the v1.1 update and I can't get further than the character selection screen.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 20 April 2002, 09:32   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
It works from hardfile. (problem is caused by unknown filesystem bug)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 April 2002, 11:13   #4
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Unhappy

I've created a hardfile and copied the files across to it from my Amiga hard drive. I've used the boot disk to boot the game but it still doesn't want to work. You can tell it's starting the game because the screen fades to black. That's all I get. Nothing happens after that.
Cody could you upload the config you use with it or maybe the other executables. I'd love to get this game working.
Steve is offline  
Old 20 April 2002, 13:57   #5
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Woo hoo! Finally got a Capital Punishment screenshot! Thanks Toni!

I was getting sprite corruption in WinUAE 0821 R3, but the sprites appeared in WinUAE 088 r9.

I used pretty standard settings - 2Mb CHIP memory, 0 other memory, kickstart 3.1, 68020 CPU (Fastest Possible), Emulated sound. The key is, as Toni said, to run it from a Hard File.

The Cap Pun version was original and upgraded to v1.1. I also booted without a startup-sequence and floppies disabled in the startup menu.

However, there is still some graphical corruption during play.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	capitalpunishment_7.gif
Views:	997
Size:	36.2 KB
ID:	2221  
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 21 April 2002, 01:38   #6
hashrat
 
Posts: n/a
goddamn

i still having no luck


but i am using winuae 0 8 17 r3

i have downloaded the very latest version however never got further than detect 16 bit settings which results in






WINUAE caused an invalid page fault in
module WINUAE.EXE at 0177:005115bd.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0177 EIP=005115bd EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000004 SS=017f ESP=01f0e468 EBP=00000108
ECX=00000004 DS=017f ESI=00000000 FS=2fff
EDX=00000000 ES=017f EDI=00000020 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 04 0e 8d 04 40 84 1c c5 ec 43 5d 00 8d 04 c5
Stack dump:
fffffffc 005a3898 fff807f1 0000003a 00511a19 00000001 00408dc3 005a3898 00000014 0000003a 00000001 0000001c 00000374 00000001 00410682 00000014




wtf?!?!?!


plz help or ill cry
 
Old 21 April 2002, 09:06   #7
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Try using WinUAE 088 r9 - it's at the top of the Zone on this board:

"Useful download: Winuae 0.8.8 r9 (327 k)"
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 21 April 2002, 09:46   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Cancel the detect 16-bit query, go to display settings and click on detect 16-bit-button. (this will be fixed in next release)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 April 2002, 03:54   #9
hashrat
 
Posts: n/a
Angry cannot get capital punishment to work

i still cannot get capital punishment to work from a hard file even using AIAB software (actually that seams to make it worse)


i made boot disks and verything and downloaded the game from 2 different sites


and still cant get past the screen going black and flashing twice after startup




12% of the time sum white text flashes by at high speed before it stops doing anything at all




plz help if u can

an idiots guide would be helpfull

for exe what emulator should i use as winuae (i have 4 versions none work) isnt going to run it


is there a capital punishment config file sumwhere ?

how would i install the V1.1 LHA update ?


thx in advance

i hope sum one can help i really want to play this game

//admin: I have merged this message with this thread that already existed. Please do not create a new thread for the exact same problem; use the one that is already in place! - TG
 
Old 03 May 2002, 20:07   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
*Sigh*
Toni, I can't get it to work either. So could it be that some of you got different images (which might work better than the ones in TOSEC?)

Could you please post the config that you used for it?
(or Cody?)
I tried to set up a standard AGA config, put the HDF in, and do everything manually in the CLI prompt (which is supposed to work also, because this is what's inside the startup-sequence on the boot disk you can optionally create!)
cd CapitalPunishment
execute CP

for ( ;; )
{
show_pitch_black_screen()
}
andreas is offline  
Old 03 May 2002, 23:38   #11
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
I tried to set up a standard AGA config, put the HDF in, and do everything manually in the CLI prompt (which is supposed to work also, because this is what's inside the startup-sequence on the boot disk you can optionally create!)
cd CapitalPunishment
execute CP

for ( ;; )
{
show_pitch_black_screen()
}
I did exactly the same thing Andreas and all I get is a black screen as well. I spent ages fiddling with my config but to no avail. The problem isn't our configurations it's the version of CP that's floating around on the net. The only person who seems to have got this damn thing working is Cody and he's using version 1.1. I'm hoping he'll upload the CP v1.1 patch to the zone.
Steve is offline  
Old 04 May 2002, 21:57   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Eek

hey that's breaking news!
andreas is offline  
Old 04 May 2002, 23:22   #13
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by Steve
The only person who seems to have got this damn thing working is Cody and he's using version 1.1. I'm hoping he'll upload the CP v1.1 patch to the zone.
My guess is that Cody is using the HD version.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 04 May 2002, 23:30   #14
hashrat
 
Posts: n/a
still no luck

it would be nice if the ppl who have got it running could post the hard file somewhere (tho they would most likely have to create one especially

or even upload the disks they used to install it onto a hard file in the first place


it must be nice having something everyone wants


any chance of uploading your version of the game for the rest of us

i got copys from all over the net and all the floppies have the same faults


so perhaps u got lucky

???????

c,mon i wanna play this
 
Old 05 May 2002, 00:15   #15
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Re: still no luck

Quote:
Originally posted by hashrat
it would be nice if the ppl who have got it running could post the hard file somewhere (tho they would most likely have to create one especially

or even upload the disks they used to install it onto a hard file in the first place

it must be nice having something everyone wants

any chance of uploading your version of the game for the rest of us
You have to understand that Cody is away for several days and is not lurking and hording the game. You'll have to be a bit patient and await his return.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 05 May 2002, 00:17   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
My guess is that Cody is using the HD version.
And now guess what *I* used

Well, this game is HD ONLY, so there's not many alternative ways you can go
andreas is offline  
Old 05 May 2002, 02:02   #17
hashrat
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

i just wanted to make it clear i wasnt having a go at anybody although after readin my own post i can understand that it could be taken out of context

just incase any body thought i was

i didnt take ure reply as a flame just wanted to make sure no one took my post that way either

really its got to be cool
if he can get it runnin on others comps he will be the most popular person im emulation history i think
for me anyways

slightly o/t but i got microproses knights of the sky

and that supposedly just will not run under emulation either so perhaps ths is just one of those games

besides all the floppys of CP have faults that r comon to pirate games

its obv only gonna run of a hard file but perhaps cody (?) donwloaded a hard file in the first place or got the floppys from a now defunct site

i guess i will stick to sabre team and jetstrike for now simple but fun

like my girlf
 
Old 02 November 2002, 21:59   #18
kolo
 
Posts: n/a
So did anybody found a way to get this game working finallY??? The more I think about launching CP succesfully, the more I want to play it!!! PLZ HELP ME!!! TELL ME HOW TO GET THIS THING WORKING! Down here in Poland many guys want to put their hands on CP so please HELP US!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capital Punishment on HD bull4342 support.WinUAE 13 28 December 2010 22:42
capital punishment stuntpup support.Games 11 04 September 2007 19:44
Capital Punishment formater support.Games 5 08 June 2007 07:44
Capital Punishment staticgerbil Retrogaming General Discussion 12 26 May 2003 22:15
Capital Punishment colin2712 support.Games 0 10 February 2002 01:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21156 seconds with 12 queries