English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2009, 16:29   #41
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
Ah, The Wonder TV - Now I'm really delving into the 'squishy archive' here so beware of upcoming B.S:
This baby was, I believe, a Chinese Amiga clone - if it's the one I'm thinking of it had a clone-AGA chip-set. So much for the other B.S. excuse that new Amigas couldn't be done because of limited supplies of AGA chips & a lack of schematics for making more...
...assuming the 'squishy archive's' data-retrieval is functioning correctly this one died a death courtesy of a previous A.(st)inc - they couldn't agree a licensing deal & that killed it!
The board inside was made by DCE and uses the original AGA chipset. It had an 68030 and 68882 with 50 MHz, two PS2 Ram sockets and two expansion slots. DCE used this board later as precursor of the Amiga 5000.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a5000.jpg
Views:	208
Size:	14.9 KB
ID:	21372  
DJBase is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 May 2009, 17:02   #42
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Cavernous! Does it echo?
Yeah, one bay more than in my RBMized A4000
zipper is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 17:27   #43
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
@Boo Boo:
I really don't know the situation on copyright status, because Macrosystem is still "alive".
Here's a good joke: A inc is still alive too! mwaaaahahaha! ;-) <-- They'd mind!!
Maybe one of the admins can tell us about this, as much as i want to help the community, on the other hand i don't wanna get into trouble (myself and the forum that is)
salax54 is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 17:33   #44
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by salax54 View Post
@Boo Boo:
I really don't know the situation on copyright status, because Macrosystem is still "alive".
Here's a good joke: A inc is still alive too! mwaaaahahaha! ;-) <-- They'd mind!!
Maybe one of the admins can tell us about this, as much as i want to help the community, on the other hand i don't wanna get into trouble (myself and the forum that is)
Thats cool - you bought the hardware and I dont wont you to anything you dont want and thanks for the Pics
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 17:50   #45
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
You're welcome Boo Boo,
It's not that i don't want to, it has to do with "can i"?
salax54 is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 22:21   #46
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
What software was included then ?
kriz is offline  
Old 13 May 2009, 22:36   #47
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
There's WB 3.1 on an Install CD, ADPro, Monument Design, Movie Shop, and Xi-Paint.
The OS (3.1) is not installed by means of using floppies, actually it takes an image dump from the CD to an empty hard disk..
salax54 is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 21:13   #48
aperez
Registered User
aperez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 82
Just got a Draco Casablanca

Hi folks, I just acquired a Draco Casablanca and it fired up and works great. I'd like to figure out if it's possible to get to the workbench, though. Does anyone know how? I don't have this CD I've seen mention of. Is there any documentation on-line or elsewhere on how to go about hacking a Draco?
aperez is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DraCo graphics corruption gulliver support.Hardware 1 11 September 2012 16:28
[FS] Boxed Bliz 1260 + Boxed SCSI Kit Seaside MarketPlace 0 19 June 2012 20:46
AmigaOS3.9 version for DraCo Cube Slayer request.Other 6 18 November 2010 07:14
DraCo Software Kobold request.Apps 0 17 August 2006 17:44
Boxed Games: 1 each!! Smiley MarketPlace 0 26 March 2006 18:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15076 seconds with 12 queries