English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2009, 04:44   #1
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
My Boxed Draco

Hey everyone, just thought I'd run this by you... every so often I remember that I haven't even unpacked my Draco Vision + Monitor that I won in an auction way back in Nov 2006... it's getting to the stage I almost don't want too

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/List...px?id=76916711

Just wondering does anyone use one of these machines and what's your take on it?

I'm just starting to think, all my A4000s are starting to get sidelined because of the SAM and potential new Amigas, even my ClassicPPC with OS4 is starting to look like it's taking up space...

So who knows how long Draco will be in the Box
Slayer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2009, 05:03   #2
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
If you don't want your Draco send it our way.

Pyromania is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 05:18   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Wow, how much did you end up paying for it?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 05:33   #4
Mellonhead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DC/USA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slayer View Post
Hey everyone, just thought I'd run this by you... every so often I remember that I haven't even unpacked my Draco Vision + Monitor that I won in an auction way back in Nov 2006... it's getting to the stage I almost don't want too

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/List...px?id=76916711

Just wondering does anyone use one of these machines and what's your take on it?
So, what is the (hardware) difference between the Draco, Casablanca Avio, Kron etc? Has anyone ever taken them all apart and compared? (Send me examples of each and I will write a fine article about them )
Mellonhead is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 05:39   #5
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
If you don't want your Draco send it our way.

That's cute but I do want it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Wow, how much did you end up paying for it?

PZ.
$900.00 NZ and $100.00 NZ to post it to me

Same price for the ClassicPPC233mhz Tower I brought a few years before

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 19 February 2009 at 08:48. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
Slayer is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 12:08   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slayer View Post
$900.00 NZ and $100.00 NZ to post it to me
I guess this clone is quite rare -what do you use it for?

Has anyone ever come across the Wonder Tv? Id like to know how it Records Tv and if it can play games etc
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha....cgi?HARDID=49
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 12:36   #7
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Oooo, please, please, please, please take it out of it's box. Take some piccies inside & out. Then some of it running - benchmarks too..?

Hey, it's not just Zetr0 who likes his retro-porn.

I'd love to lay my hands on a DraCo & gently caress all it's scrumptious little components...
...oh, um.

Sorry, it's just they are so d*amn rare & there's very little on the 'net regarding what can really be done with one.
I find it most interesting that an 'Amiga clone' was marketed back in the day without the aid of that famous chip-set by a company who had no interest in hardware - they just wanted a more powerful box on which to run their software...
...and yet after another 20 years, all we've heard is bleating on by 'hardware companies' about 'how hard it is to clone an Amiga' & that's why nobody has done it.

Go on, crack that DraCo out of its egg (um, box) & fire it up for us...


...or you could donate it to the 'Lonely DraCo Foundation'.


*Edit*
@Boo Boo:
Ah, The Wonder TV - Now I'm really delving into the 'squishy archive' here so beware of upcoming B.S:
This baby was, I believe, a Chinese Amiga clone - if it's the one I'm thinking of it had a clone-AGA chip-set. So much for the other B.S. excuse that new Amigas couldn't be done because of limited supplies of AGA chips & a lack of schematics for making more...
...assuming the 'squishy archive's' data-retrieval is functioning correctly this one died a death courtesy of a previous A.(st)inc - they couldn't agree a licensing deal & that killed it!

Last edited by Charlie; 19 February 2009 at 12:52.
Charlie is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 12:58   #8
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
*Edit*
@Boo Boo:
Ah, The Wonder TV - Now I'm really delving into the 'squishy archive' here so beware of upcoming B.S:
This baby was, I believe, a Chinese Amiga clone - if it's the one I'm thinking of it had a clone-AGA chip-set. So much for the other B.S. excuse that new Amigas couldn't be done because of limited supplies of AGA chips & a lack of schematics for making more...
...assuming the 'squishy archive's' data-retrieval is functioning correctly this one died a death courtesy of a previous A.(st)inc - they couldn't agree a licensing deal & that killed it!
Hi Charlie -yes id love to have a little play around with a Wonder TV. Whatt surprises me is that the Chinese are an enterprising lot and Ive never hearded of this machine being hacked or request for games or anyting!?!

EDIT:http://www.amigahistory.co.uk/wondertv.html

Last edited by Retro1234; 19 February 2009 at 13:15.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 13:09   #9
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,621
Unpack it, get it working.
chiark is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 14:47   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yes ! you should unpack and test it !

AFAIK, draco didn't have the Amiga Chipset, it was mainly used for 3d applications and stuff. Since it didn't the amiga chipset, you'll probably need an graphic board in there and a custom screenmode for it under workbench. you probably won't be able to run any games/demos either (unless they happen to be workbench and custom screenmode friendly). you should take pictures of the mother board and daughter boards (rastaban and eltanin), not even BBoAH has draco innards pictures I think ...
coze is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 21:20   #11
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
Well, I didn't expect as much interest

Just getting the time to do it and there's so much other stuff to do, hence why it has remained in the box...

At some stage once I get the cpu room totally organised I will look at it

@Mod

and yes, I did look at putting the replies in the same post but didn't have time to do it manually, next time I will accomplish said task
Slayer is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 22:47   #12
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
I'd have wet my pants over a Draco Awesome!

(Better go change myself)
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 19 February 2009, 23:06   #13
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
I'd have wet my pants over a Draco Awesome!

(Better go change myself)
I must admitt although it didn't conjure quite this response I simply couldn't believe an auction like this came up in Kiwiland. I would have gone to $1500 no worries. I'm one of the few in NZ that'll pay anything roughly respectable for Amiga stuff. I'm sure over the years quite a few Traders on Trademe cursed Amiganuts name and probably thought I was

I joined Trademe solely to buy Amiga gear and upto about a year ago this was all I ever brought. I wanted Amiga in my alias so people would know I had a specific interest in Amiga gear when I bid.
Slayer is offline  
Old 20 February 2009, 16:29   #14
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
can you atleast take some piccies of the box and or manual to keeps us going till you unpack it

or perhaps do a video as you unpack it

yum yum you are so lucky
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 21:31   #15
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
@all: Drop by the Amigahellas forum to view some in/out pics i upped of a Draco "Cassie" i just bought a few days ago. It's the latest 5 pictures as we speak. (www.amigahellas.gr)
It's a 040@25Mhz model Links are named "A different Amiga"
salax54 is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 21:34   #16
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by salax54 View Post
@all: Drop by the Amigahellas forum to view some in/out pics i upped of a Draco "Cassie" i just bought a few days ago. It's the latest 5 pictures as we speak. (www.amigahellas.gr)
It's a 040@25Mhz model Links are named "A different Amiga"
Could I have a direct link to the pictures - It all looks greek to me


:Ok ive got it http://www.amigahellas.gr/modules/my...to.php?lid=611
Looks like a neat little box - What have you been using it for?
Have you tried running some games that support graphics cards?

Last edited by Retro1234; 10 April 2009 at 21:45.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 21:47   #17
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
"It all looks greek to me" LOL!! Sure!
http://www.amigahellas.gr/modules/my...?lid=611&cid=4
http://www.amigahellas.gr/modules/my...?lid=612&cid=4
http://www.amigahellas.gr/modules/my...?lid=613&cid=4
http://www.amigahellas.gr/modules/my...?lid=614&cid=4
http://www.amigahellas.gr/modules/my...?lid=615&cid=4
Hope you like what you see..
salax54 is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 21:52   #18
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
@Boo Boo:
Nothing yet! It so happens to have a German Video-specific environment, which -from what i read- is based on the 3.0 OS It was promoted as a non-linear video editing system. What little i tried reminded me of the Amiga OS when it read stuff, displaying that Zzz bubble cloud
Hope i can find a version of the Workbench specific to it, because i hear that it's custom...
salax54 is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 22:09   #19
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by salax54 View Post
@Boo Boo:
Nothing yet! It so happens to have a German Video-specific environment, which -from what i read- is based on the 3.0 OS It was promoted as a non-linear video editing system. What little i tried reminded me of the Amiga OS when it read stuff, displaying that Zzz bubble cloud
Hope i can find a version of the Workbench specific to it, because i hear that it's custom...
Ok - Did it come with any disk that could be uploaded
Thanks for the Pics
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 20:49   #20
salax54
Registered User
salax54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 147
It came with a pre-installed German Video-environment, which hasn't much to do with a Workbench. It seems like a dedicated system for editting. Not a clue as to access the floppy or the HD.. I'd really like to try out a usual WB disk, but it won't boot from it. It appears to be starting to read it and then bypass it! I heard somewhere that it reads HD floppies and that its OS is a bit "custom" I'll try to format an HD disk and throw the 3.1 in it to see what happens... Can't seem to be able to locate an OS image anywhere, not even available for sale.
salax54 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DraCo graphics corruption gulliver support.Hardware 1 11 September 2012 16:28
[FS] Boxed Bliz 1260 + Boxed SCSI Kit Seaside MarketPlace 0 19 June 2012 20:46
AmigaOS3.9 version for DraCo Cube Slayer request.Other 6 18 November 2010 07:14
DraCo Software Kobold request.Apps 0 17 August 2006 17:44
Boxed Games: 1 each!! Smiley MarketPlace 0 26 March 2006 18:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37668 seconds with 12 queries