English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2002, 08:58   #1
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Max Fast Memory In WinUAE

Toni - why is the maximum Fast memory possible in WinUAE 8 meg? Is it not easy to use more memory, especially when a lot of us have 512Mb in our PCs?
CodyJarrett is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 April 2002, 09:37   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
"Regular" fast memory is limited to 8MB (this is Amiga hardware limitation). Use Z3 fast for max 512MB of RAM...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2002, 09:38   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
"Regular" fast memory is limited to 8MB (this is Amiga hardware limitation). Use Z3 fast for max 512MB of RAM...
Also, isn't the Z3 Fast RAM supposed to be faster? And Toni, under Winuae does it indeed emulate faster? Just curious
jmmijo is online now  
Old 19 April 2002, 09:39   #4
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Doh! Thanks Toni...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 19 April 2002, 10:31   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Under UAE CPU's memory accesses aren't slowed down by bus contention yet and emulated "bus width" is always 32-bit. This means All RAM types' speed is equal. (and this also means Chip RAM is usually too fast..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2002, 10:43   #6
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Makes sense, do you suppose this could be the cause of some compatibility with certain games? I mean this would not be considered cycle exact emulation would it?
jmmijo is online now  
Old 19 April 2002, 12:27   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I have 32mb of ram on my Blizzard 1230-IV and it is displayed as fast ram under workbench. Anyone care to explain?
 
Old 19 April 2002, 12:55   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Quote:
I have 32mb of ram on my Blizzard 1230-IV and it is displayed as fast ram under workbench
Z3 Fast is 32-bit and located at 32-bit address space (>= 0x10000000), regular fast ram is 16-bit and located at 0x200000-0xa00000. Both are usually called "fast ram".

Quote:
Makes sense, do you suppose this could be the cause of some compatibility with certain games
I am 110% sure it causes problems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2002, 13:10   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Then some part (or all) of my 32mb of ram is indeed Z3. Does this cause incompatibilities even though I'm using a real Amiga?
 
Old 19 April 2002, 14:21   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Quote:
Then some part (or all) of my 32mb of ram is indeed Z3. Does this cause incompatibilities even though I'm using a real Amiga?
There is no problems. I was replying to jmmijo's cycle-exact cpu memory access question. (sorry for bad quoting..)

All >8MB Fast RAM expansions are Z3 and need 32-bit addressing (68020 or better, 68EC020 and older support only 16MB address space)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2002, 15:11   #11
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the clarification.
 
Old 19 April 2002, 21:18   #12
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
All >8MB Fast RAM expansions are Z3 and need 32-bit addressing (68020 or better, 68EC020 and older support only 16MB address space)
and this means that any Z2 boards, in a real Amiga that is, that have RAM expansion on them are also considered 16-bit fast ram. One of the differences then between Z2 and Z3 boards is the address bus size on the Zorro bus connectors. Is this correct Toni?
jmmijo is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding more then 8 MB of Fast Memory in WINUAE? Kenan support.WinUAE 3 16 June 2013 19:20
Boot disk for running demos...MAX memory NovaCoder support.Demos 10 21 May 2012 16:31
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 13:37
UAEX - max 1MB Fast Ram Zetr0 support.OtherUAE 4 20 August 2008 02:37
Max fast ram BippyM support.WinUAE 8 28 March 2006 15:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17077 seconds with 11 queries