English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2009, 21:40   #1
Lips2k8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 51
Roms for A1200?

I was wondering if I could use Amiga CD32 rom chips or Amiga 4000 rom chips in my Amiga 1200?
Lips2k8 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 February 2009, 21:56   #2
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Not as far as i know, the a500/600/2000's are interchangeable but no others.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 01:51   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
CD32 have the proprietary boot CD libraries on ROM. No other Amiga have it (except CDTV who have another kind of the same).

A1200 have only IDE and PCMCIA card.resource/device (no use in other Amigas).

A4000 have Zorro arbiter and no PCMCIA...
rkauer is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 13:19   #4
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
The scsi.device driver on the A4000 KS is customised for the A4000's differently mapped IDE interface.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 14:55   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,255
AFAIR CD32 only has 1x16-bit ROM chip whereas A1200 and A4000 have 2x16-bit ROM chips.
alexh is online now  
Old 10 February 2009, 17:26   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,446
A4000 ROM requires RAMSEY chip. (no RAMSEY = infinite loop)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 19:41   #7
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 31
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
A4000 ROM requires RAMSEY chip. (no RAMSEY = infinite loop)
Hmmm.. THAT is interesting to know...
BinoX is offline  
Old 11 February 2009, 17:18   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,446
It does some kind of memory test (checks if page mode can be enabled I think) and it freezes because (missing) RAMSEY mode register never changes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: 3.1 roms for A1200 edd_jedi MarketPlace 0 09 April 2010 13:26
FS: Kickstart Roms 3.0 A1200 Dreamcast270mhz MarketPlace 0 26 December 2009 22:47
WTB KS 3.1 roms a1200 Dreamcast270mhz MarketPlace 22 20 October 2009 21:21
Installing A1200 ROMs - which is which? alphonsus support.Hardware 15 09 July 2008 18:45
A1200 3.1 roms on A4000? dmrvf support.Hardware 1 15 January 2003 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12559 seconds with 11 queries