English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 February 2009, 10:58   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
iBrowse Crashing my A2000 :(

Hi all, first some specs...not complete, but stuff that I think might be related to this problem:

A2000
Nexus SCSI card with 4MB
A2030 with 4MB
MegaChip (2MB Chip upgrade)
AmiTCP TCP/IP stack
Hydra Systems AmigaNet NIC
iBrowse 2.4


Now, when running iBrowse, the machine will "reset" to a guru & then crash beyond help, reset is the only solution.

It happens after only a few minutes of browsing.

Rkauer told me to set my iBrowse cache to RAM, not my boot partition (as is default), which I did.

Before changing cache to RAM it would kill my boot partition. It does not damage it now, but still the resetting happens.

Perhaps this is a RAM conflict? Not enough RAM/RAM in different places (on different cards)/etc?

Would a solution be to devote one of my HDD partitions (non-bootable of course) to iBrowse cache? Will iBrowse still kill a non-boot partition if caching to it?

Another consideration is that the A2000 is running only Classic Workbench Lite & the A1200 is running Classic Workbench Adv. Adv has Fblit, but not sure if Lite does...maybe iBrowse is just filling up all my Chip RAM & then that is why the machine dies?

I really do not know what to do...my A1200 is running exactly the same iBrowse configuration (just different NIC & AmiTCP setting for NIC) & works great...in fact I am posting with it right now.

Please, any advice would be great!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 February 2009, 11:40   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,535
Did you try to increase the stack size? Might help.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 11:53   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Did you try to increase the stack size? Might help.
Ok, remember I am retarded

Stack size = Cache size?

Seriously, the only stack I know about is TCP/IP stack & even then it is a bit blurry.

I am not Leytond...but still dumb & appreciate all the help you can give

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 11:58   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
The stack size is nothing to do with caches.

It is an area of main memory reserved for pushing & popping data to/from whilst programs are running and multi-tasking.

If you imagine there are two programs running, when swapping from one to the other the OS must preserve all CPU register values all flag values all branch return values etc. (very oversimplified)

The more programs you run simultaneously and the more they use the stack locally the more stack you need

http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/StackAttack2
alexh is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 12:13   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Stack size = Cache size?
No, stack size is not the same as cache size. See alexh's post. You can edit the stack size in the icon of I-Browse, just set it to something higher there.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 12:16   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Many thanks Alex...will try that app right now & report back!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 12:20   #7
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Sorry Stingray, missed yor post...will try that too!

Thanks again guys!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 13:09   #8
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
@Alex,
Adding StackAttack resulted in a non-booting A2000...I think this may be related to the Buddha, as it has shown incompatibilties after altering the startup sequnce like this before

@Stingray,
I have increased the stack size in iBrowse quite a bit, but can you tell me what the numbers mean? i.e. is each numerical equivalent to a Bit perhaps?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 13:11   #9
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Is this the A2000 with Jeff inside Fingerz?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 13:17   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
I have increased the stack size in iBrowse quite a bit, but can you tell me what the numbers mean? i.e. is each numerical equivalent to a Bit perhaps?
The value you change is just the size in bytes for the stack. f.e. 65536 would mean: 65536 bytes = 64kb stack used.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 13:20   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
Is this the A2000 with Jeff inside Fingerz?
Yeah man, but even with heatsinks fitted I have only been letting him out of the "gimp box" at night...very hot summer this year!

What will people think when they read this? Hahahaha, only we know the real story!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 13:23   #12
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
The value you change is just the size in bytes for the stack. f.e. 65536 would mean: 65536 bytes = 64kb stack used.
Thanks heaps again man...time for more testing......time to get up for work? F*ck that! hahaha!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 09 February 2009, 14:05   #13
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ok, maxed out the stack & it still ate sh*t...also tried adding a "dump" partition for the cache (may as well try I thought).

Still crashing, but I need sleep!

Will try more tomorrow perhaps.


PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 09 February 2009 at 22:59.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 10:05   #14
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ok, I tried disabling Java support & now I can get about 4-5 minutes of constant browsing before it crashes (was more like 1-2 minutes with Java enabled).

BUT, it still crashes...just takes a little longer before it does

Any further ideas people?

Sorry about this, I know it should be obvious...I just cannot figure it out.

Again, thanks for the link Alex, just a shame the proggy kills my ability to even boot up.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 10:49   #15
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
For any Guru gurus, I just managed to write down the codes when it failed:
8100000C
00436370

Do these mean anything significant?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 10:49   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
check for flaky memory
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 13:49   #17
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I did a memory test with Wilcom Analyzer.

Wow, thanks for the suugestion man, it lead me down what seems to be the right path

Memory is actually ok, but the Nexus isn#t compatible with the 2x 2MB stick setup I had in it.

Was also having WHDLoad problems on this machine, new set of smaller capacity sticks has fixed that.

Now testing iBrowse to failure...hopefully no failure, will report back...thanks to ALL

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 February 2009, 14:41   #18
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
@Cosmicfrog

Been browsing like a madman tring to crash the system ever since my last post...no crashes now, working great.

Thanks heaps for the suggestion, all solved, it would seem

Thanks also to everyone else for the suggestions, it is all appreciated & shows what a great community there is here!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impact A2000-HC+8 Series II & BridgeBoard A2386 on A2000 rev6.3 cyberfox_it support.Hardware 3 17 June 2012 22:38
Devpac keeps Crashing?? bpazolli Coders. General 14 09 January 2009 23:06
Winuae crashing RickyC support.WinUAE 4 29 May 2007 18:01
Making an OCS A2000 (Rev 4.6) to an ECS A2000 Drake008@ support.Hardware 15 27 February 2007 22:24
WinUAE 1.3 crashing Tony Landais support.WinUAE 11 26 July 2006 12:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19658 seconds with 11 queries