English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 February 2009, 23:43   #1
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Installing CGX

Lo all, am trying to install CGX from the rareapps/ on the ftp. On running the installer I get the error of invalid symbol at line 671. If I try to fix that by editing the script, then I get unexpected end of file errors from the installer. Can anyone help me to get this installer to run?
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2009, 00:04   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi DDNI,

can you attach the edited script mate? I would like to have a look
TCD is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 00:12   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Yup its in the zone. Cheers for looking.
DDNI is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 00:28   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Sorry DDNI, but I can't find an obvious error Maybe if you could also upload the original script for comparison there is a hint on what's wrong with it.
TCD is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 00:32   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
sry that is the original.
DDNI is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 00:35   #6
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
So the ')' in line 671 should be an invalid symbol? That's very strange indeed.
Maybe a GM can be so kind to move these posts to a new thread
TCD is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 00:41   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Done
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 February 2009, 00:42   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Thank you Damien I hope this way we get some of the real experts to look at the problem
TCD is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 09:10   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
I hope this way we get some of the real experts to look at the problem
I hope not.

Quote:
CGX from the rareapps/ on the ftp.
This is an illegal copy of the commercial product CGX V4. You can still buy it, for example there: http://www.vesalia.de/e_cgx4.htm

Piracy should not be supported.

There is a free version of CGX V3 on Aminet: http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/CyberGraphX3

For the CVisionPPC / BVisionPPC you can download CGX V3 from there:http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=14
thomas is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 23:34   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
OK, so I installed the FREE version of CGX V3 from aminet and got the BVisionPPC driver from http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=14

I installed them on a clean os3.9 BB1+2 with WarpUp 4.0 updated to 5.1

CGXmode when trying to test a Screenmode that it "cant open test screen"
I updated exec.library using exec44beta4.lha from Piru
This did not fix the CGXmode error.

Any advice?
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 00:00   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
CGX V3 needs exec.library V40. Equal 40, not > 40. So remove both exec V44 and BB2, then it should run.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 00:10   #12
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
thx thomas, I take it that to remove execV44 I simply edit out the Blizkick reference in my Startup Sequence. I dont know how to remove BB2 though.
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 00:29   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
I dont know how to remove BB2 though.
You don't need to remove the entire BB2, only the ROM update.

Check your Devs directory. There should be a file called "AmigaOS ROM Update.old" which is smaller than the actual "AmigaOS ROM Update" file. Rename "AmigaOS ROM Update" into "AmigaOS ROM Update.new" and rename "AmigaOS ROM Update.old" into "AmigaOS ROM Update". Then switch the Amiga off and on (reboot is not enough).
thomas is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 00:37   #14
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
hi thomas. I have now done that. Show config states exec = 40.10 and ks=40.68
What must I do to get exec to = 40.00?
CGXmode now opens a test screen, but it is completely gray.
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 09:12   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
I have now done that. Show config states exec = 40.10 and ks=40.68
What must I do to get exec to = 40.00?
40.68 is correct, there is no 40.00. Only the number left of the dot is important. (The dot is not a decimal point, it seperates the version from the revision number. Version has to be = 40, revision does not matter.)

Quote:
CGXmode now opens a test screen, but it is completely gray.
I am not sure what that means. Are the frequencies you set up inside your monitor's specs ?
thomas is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 09:57   #16
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
The grey screen is simply the AGA display after the CGX screenmode is applied.
I spent 2 hrs last night trying all sorts of differing frequencies on a separate LCD monitor with only the BVision attached. I couldnt get one to work, I constantly got "No Signal" from the monitor.
CGXshowconfig finds the board as does Whichamiga and CGXmode. Is it possible that despite the board being present, that it is faulty?

The monitor is a digimate lcd L-1918 with Scan Frequency: H:30-79KHz V:56-75Hz .

Last edited by DDNI; 07 February 2009 at 11:16.
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 11:07   #17
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Is it possible that despite the board being present, that it is faulty?
I wouldn't give up so soon.

Did you update your BlizzardPPC to the latest firmware version ? You can get the flash update from there: http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=13

Does the BVisionPPC show the AGA display when no CGX driver is installed (this only works with the latest PPC flashrom) ? Does it show the boot logo if the CGX driver is loaded ?

Please also try the attached monitor settings file. It's pretty standard (640x480, 800x600, 1024x768 and 1280x1024 with 60Hz each) and should be usable for every PC monitor.

Unpack the archive to sys:prefs/presets/monitors and choose "Open..." from the menu in CGXMode.
Attached Files
File Type: lha cgxmonitor.lha (268 Bytes, 112 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 11:15   #18
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi again Thomas I will try your suggestions later.

Is it possible to identify which flash version is currently installed on the BPPC?
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 12:26   #19
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
You can do version ppc.library and that might give you an idea. Download the latest flash and compare the version notes.

One thing to note, youll want to dissable any aga gfx speedup patches you might have installed, fblit and the like as that will interfier with rtg.

Setpatch SKIPROMUPDATES "exec.library" should be enough to use all but the newer exec in the lastest rom update.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 07 February 2009, 18:49   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
This is an illegal copy of the commercial product CGX V4. You can still buy it, for example there: http://www.vesalia.de/e_cgx4.htm

Piracy should not be supported.
Definitely. File removed from Magix's FTP...

Please people, do not upload any commercial / still supported software.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic WB icons on CGX 16 Bit stefcep2 support.Other 2 11 June 2011 12:32
CGX beta for Retina Z2 radzik request.Apps 3 24 December 2010 02:10
Warp3D Problems with CGX and CSPPC nujack support.Apps 8 16 June 2005 11:58
Picasso96 or CGX ??? keropi support.Apps 4 04 February 2005 12:56
CGX demos? Akira request.Demos 2 23 August 2002 16:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21487 seconds with 12 queries