English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2009, 20:39   #1
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,176
PCMCIA/CF insertion & extraction

Hi,

I generally prefer to insert my PCMCIA/CF adapter (with the CF fitted) when my Amiga is off.
But sometimes it's useful or needed to hot-insert/extract it.

Ok, I tested that I can hot-insert/extract the PCMCIA card, no problems (the Amiga recognizes the change).

But my question/doubt is this one:
can I hot-insert/extract the CF into/from the PCMCIA adapter (leaving the adapter connected) ?

Or could this create hardware problems, immediately (burned IC's etc.) or later?
Supamax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 02 February 2009, 20:42   #2
davideo
Amiga Tomcat
davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi,

I generally prefer to insert my PCMCIA/CF adapter (with the CF fitted) when my Amiga is off.
But sometimes it's useful or needed to hot-insert/extract it.

Ok, I tested that I can hot-insert/extract the PCMCIA card, no problems (the Amiga recognizes the change).

But my question/doubt is this one:
can I hot-insert/extract the CF into/from the PCMCIA adapter (leaving the adapter connected) ?

Or could this create hardware problems, immediately (burned IC's etc.) or later?
I've inserted it both ways - with and without the card without any problems.

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 20:44   #3
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 39
Posts: 154
I'm trying to think why you would hot swap the cards out of the adapter, surely its just as easy to pull out the adapter, change the card and replace it or am I missing the point?
r0jaws is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 21:02   #4
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0jaws View Post
I'm trying to think why you would hot swap the cards out of the adapter, surely its just as easy to pull out the adapter, change the card and replace it or am I missing the point?
Yes, it would seem easier to pull out the whole PCMCIA adapter ...
But I find it would be more confortable (less "hard" to extract/insert) to take out the CF only.
Is it safe to swap them directly in the connected PCMCIA adapter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
I've inserted it both ways - with and without the card without any problems.

Dave G
Did you do it often?
Does the Amiga recognize with no problems the inserted/extracted CF?

Last edited by Supamax; 03 February 2009 at 03:19. Reason: merged two posts into one
Supamax is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 22:47   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,375
I hotswap my SD cards all time. It works like a diskdrive. Amiga recognizes the insertion and extraction.

I wouldn't like to extract and reinsert the PCMCIA adapter all the time. it will actually cause a lot of wear and maybe damage to the PCMCIA port.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 23:37   #6
davideo
Amiga Tomcat
davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Did you do it often?
Does the Amiga recognize with no problems the inserted/extracted CF?
Yes on a fairly regular basis. I find it easier to actually remove/refit the card rather than the whole converter. If you bend a pin in the converter - it's a lot easier to get a new converter than repair the 1200 port

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 00:21   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I wouldn't like to extract and reinsert the PCMCIA adapter all the time. it will actually cause a lot of wear and maybe damage to the PCMCIA port.
This would be my concern too. The PCMCIA port looks to have a very delicate pin array.
prowler is online now  
Old 03 February 2009, 00:50   #8
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,176
@ Akira, davideo and prowler

YES, EXACTLY!!!
That was my concern, too. That's why I opened the thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I hotswap my SD cards all time. It works like a diskdrive. Amiga recognizes the insertion and extraction.
You wrote SD... but did you mean CF ?
Or do you really have a PCMCIA/SD adapter ?
Do you know a working model (eBay link, perhaps) ? I know there are IDE/SD adapters, but I didn't know of PCMCIA/SD, *well working* on the miggy

Last edited by Supamax; 03 February 2009 at 03:20. Reason: merged two posts into one
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 00:50   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
@ Akira, davideo and prowler

YES, EXACTLY!!!
That was my concern, too. That's why I opened the thread
Toni Wilen has reported elsewhere that he has a couple of pins broken on the PCMCIA port of his only A1200. This is what alerted me to this problem.
prowler is online now  
Old 03 February 2009, 00:51   #10
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 39
Posts: 154
I see, then in that case, I tried it earlier and it didn't appear to have any ill effects.
r0jaws is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:02   #11
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0jaws View Post
I see, then in that case, I tried it earlier and it didn't appear to have any ill effects.
Ok then, if it's safe I'll leave the adapter inserted and swap the CF only .

I'm very interested in a PCMCIA/SD adapter, though!
Will the A600/A1200 accept a maximum of 4GB SD?
(just asking, 4GB is a huuuge space for my miggy)
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:11   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I'm very interested in a PCMCIA/SD adapter, though!
Will the A600/A1200 accept a maximum of 4GB SD?
(just asking, 4GB is a huuuge space for my miggy)
Hi Supamax,

The maximum you should use is 2GB. This is because 4GB and higher capacity cards are SDHC, which is not compatible. This is the advice I got from BlueAchenar in this post:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=215
when I asked the same question.

prowler

Last edited by prowler; 03 February 2009 at 01:37. Reason: Added link
prowler is online now  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:36   #13
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The maximum you should use is 2GB. This is because 4GB and higher capacity cards are SDHC, which is not compatible.
Mmmm... 4GB SD (not SDHC) existed, and they can be bought even now (on eBay, for example).
If I could get an 8GB SD, would it be supported by the Amiga? I don't need all that space, obviously, but I would probably find 8Gb ones in stores (more common than 4GB), now... for a cheap price.

EDIT: perhaps not, I would stay on 4Gb ones.
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:39   #14
Calgor
Amigas > Amigos
Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
I would think it should work with SDHC as long as you have a PCMCIA-SD adapter compatible with SDHC (good luck finding one?).

8GB SDs are generally not recommended as it is non-standard and many other adapters/card readers which support SDHC mostly are said not to support >4GB standard SD.
Calgor is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:40   #15
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Mmmm... 4GB SD (not SDHC) existed, and they can be bought even now (on eBay, for example).
If I could get an 8GB SD, would it be supported by the Amiga? I don't need all that space, obviously, but I would probably find 8Gb ones in stores (more common than 4GB), now... for a cheap price.

EDIT: perhaps not, I would stay on 4Gb ones.
Have another look above, mate. I've added a link to BlueAchenar's original post.
prowler is online now  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:43   #16
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,176
No no, SDHC would be wasted for the Amiga (sorry ).

Look here, 4GB SD-only can be easily found:
http://cgi.ebay.it/MEMORY-CARD-SECUR...1%7C240%3A1309

Another one:

http://cgi.ebay.it/SD-4GB-TAKEMS-4-G...3A1|240%3A1318

Last edited by Supamax; 03 February 2009 at 03:22. Reason: merged two posts into one
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:44   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
No no, SDHC would be wasted for the Amiga (sorry ).

Look here, 4GB SD-only can be easily found:
http://cgi.ebay.it/MEMORY-CARD-SECUR...1%7C240%3A1309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I am suspicious of cards of this type being wrongly labelled.
prowler is online now  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:46   #18
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I am suspicious of cards of this type being wrongly labelled.
The SD standard reached 4GB capacity way before the new SDHC was introduced
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:50   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
The SD standard reached 4GB capacity way before the new SDHC was introduced
Well, good luck with that, and let me know whether they work (4GB SD cards can be bought here in the UK too).
prowler is online now  
Old 03 February 2009, 01:55   #20
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Well, good luck with that, and let me know whether they work (4GB SD cards can be bought here in the UK too).
Are you saying that all 4GB SD cards are fakes/SDHC/non standard?
But I perfectly remember 4GB SD cards *before* SDHC appeared.
Furthermore, my father has a 4GB SD card for his Nikon camera . So I could try his one before buying another, he he!

Look here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Digital_card

However, before thinking about buying one, were could I buy a good PCMCIA/SD adapter, preferably from those Hong Kongish eBay sellers ?
Supamax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LHA extraction somewherecheap New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 05 June 2006 01:39
Mod info extraction LaundroMat request.Apps 1 20 March 2006 21:56
Weapon of mass... extraction... Shoonay support.Apps 3 13 October 2004 15:31
LHA Extraction Problems THX1138 support.Apps 1 16 February 2004 05:40
LHA extraction BrooksieLad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 May 2003 16:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26405 seconds with 12 queries