English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2009, 17:08   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
But they run from HD Maybe this thread could be seen as a 'easy to WHDLoad'ify' game thread then
Then use the generic slave (GenericKick11.lha) to build your own "WHDLoad Light" versions. It works good enough for some games.

http://whdload.de/whdload/
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2009, 17:25   #22
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@Retro-Nerd ,
i'd like to use it , i downloaded it but don't know how to use it ...sadly.
lolafg is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 17:31   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Check the manual carefully, there is an example configuration.

But it's always better to have a proper WHDLoad patch. Anyway, it works for one-filer and other simple games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 19:43   #24
bigdavid
 
Posts: n/a
I'm confused. How will I get the games?
 
Old 01 February 2009, 19:59   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdavid View Post
I'm confused. How will I get the games?
What does that site have to do Amiga and the topic at hand?

You're not a spam bot are you? All your posts feature the "playedonline" website...
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 12:29   #26
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Hello ,

New one in the Zone : Over The Net (Genias)

This one has a whdload install but only for 68020 cpu so now 68000 can play it too !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 12:38   #27
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Nice one lolafg Keep 'em coming
TCD is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 12:40   #28
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@TCD , this one wasn't difficult...
lolafg is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 12:55   #29
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yeah the assigns are easy to make, but guess you've tested it on various configs Anyway another 15 minutes saved thanks to you
TCD is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 12:59   #30
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Yeah the assigns are easy to make, but guess you've tested it on various configs Anyway another 15 minutes saved thanks to you
@TCD, didn't understood what you said , sadly my english is so poor ...
lolafg is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 13:19   #31
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Sorry, I meant that you have made the assign already work, so I don't have to do it again Even if it was simple to make, I don't have to do it again because you've uploaded your version. So thank you very much for your effort mate
TCD is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 14:05   #32
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@TCD , ok.
Well trying now with a crack version of Manchester United in Europe (Krisalis) by AFL...but the game always wants to start from floppy...?
lolafg is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 14:44   #33
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Well trying now with a crack version of Manchester United in Europe (Krisalis) by AFL...but the game always wants to start from floppy...?

This game uses a custom hardware loader thus you won't be able to run it from HD without a patch.
StingRay is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 14:59   #34
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@StingRay , thank you , won't do it so .
lolafg is offline  
Old 02 February 2009, 15:38   #35
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@ All , i did a little mistake in OverTheNet assign...i corected it , in the zone now .
lolafg is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 13:33   #36
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Hello,

Italy90 by simulmondo in the zone.

not really a good game but just for fun...
lolafg is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 17:25   #37
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Wet-The sexy Empire works with assign:

Copy the whole content of the CD into one drawer and set an assing to it (name of the cd). Create a batch-file with a "click me 1st" or whatever named icon.

Do the minimum HD-install into e.g. a parent drawer. Gamesize on HD then is the CD-content + mininum installation.

Click the "click me 1st"-Icon, then the Icon of the installed game. The game now works as "full+ HD-install" without the CD inside the drive.

This works with many CD-games, e.g. NemacIV DC, Joyride, Napalm, Virtual GP....the audio-tracks won' t work of course.

All the games a not in the zone because of their size
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 03 February 2009, 17:34   #38
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Well that's what Magix FTP is for Just an idea if you want to share some of them
TCD is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 10:45   #39
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@TCD ,
could we put the ones we did in the FTP ?

In this thread we could too speak about games not listed in HOL wich have an own hd install.

I'm thinking of those ones for example : Soccer Superstars , Nigel Mansell WGP , Omni Play Basketball , Fifa Soccer , Fightin Spirit etc...
lolafg is offline  
Old 04 February 2009, 11:07   #40
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
That's a really good idea lolafg I will make a new directory for it later at home, upload the ones we did until now and update it in the future I hope haynor will join us here. He also made quite a few HD installs
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
f1gp: hd installation and assign.. jolly11 support.Games 1 21 November 2009 12:57
Help needed to make a game assign lolafg request.Other 21 28 January 2009 20:22
Assign command fc.studio support.Apps 2 28 December 2005 19:36
Assign command problem... TrojanBarber support.WinUAE 12 26 September 2005 01:08
Multi-Assign Shoonay support.Apps 17 12 April 2005 16:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44253 seconds with 12 queries