English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2009, 13:22   #1
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Games with Assign Working from HD

Hello , in this thread we could put the games we manage to make working from hd , the ones that don't have yet whdload install.I start with 2 games : Kingpin Bowling : in the zone Magic Johnson Basketball : in the zoneI will try with others games...
lolafg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2009, 13:32   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
Fast Eddie's Pool & Billiards, in the Zone
s2325 is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 13:35   #3
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@s2325 , cool !!
lolafg is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 13:38   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
It's from "Commodore Amiga - Games - EXE (TOSEC-v0.03)", each game in single file.
s2325 is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 13:39   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Chaos in Andromeda and Ooze (German version) in the zone Would be cool to hear if they work properly.
TCD is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 14:29   #6
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
It's from "Commodore Amiga - Games - EXE (TOSEC-v0.03)", each game in single file.
I don't know that , could you explain what is it ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 14:54   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
There a TOSEC list for games that are one-filed and should work fine from HD
TCD is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:04   #8
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@TCD , where can i find this list ?
Did you tried Kingpin and Magic Johnson ?
lolafg is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:12   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
here:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	exelist1.png
Views:	205
Size:	36.1 KB
ID:	20079   Click image for larger version

Name:	exelist2.png
Views:	175
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	20080  
s2325 is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:17   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Did you tried Kingpin and Magic Johnson ?
Not yet, but I will tomorrow Have you tried mine?
TCD is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:19   #11
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@s2325 , thanks and where do you find the singles files ?

ps : my config is A600 2mb chip ,4mb fast , rom 3.1 with classic 3.1 workbench.

kingpin working
Magic johnson working
Fast Eddie's pool working
Ooze working
Chaos in Andromeda not working for me .
lolafg is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:21   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
Chaos in Andromeda not working for me .
I almost thought so What kind of error do you get?
TCD is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:28   #13
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
It freeze all , i tried under winuae with the same config of my real amiga...
lolafg is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:40   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
@s2325 , thanks and where do you find the singles files ?
Have a look on Magix FTP in the folder 'User/TCD' in some minutes

Quote:
Originally Posted by lolafg View Post
It freeze all , i tried under winuae with the same config of my real amiga...
That's a pity, because I can't do much about it
TCD is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:46   #15
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@TCD , thank you for the link !

No problems , perhaps my config is not able to read it ...
lolafg is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 15:55   #16
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Guys IMO for a game to properly work from workbench it should be able to quit back to workbench, otherwise it is pointless (let's be honest eh!!)
BippyM is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 16:11   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
But they run from HD Maybe this thread could be seen as a 'easy to WHDLoad'ify' game thread then
TCD is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 16:32   #18
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
@bippym ,

I'm ok with you , but what do you think about 68000 cpu's users who even with whdload installs (not all ) are forced to reset the amiga after playing ?
I think it's the same , this thread could be called " killing floppies " no ?
I wanted this thread to play games from hd that don't have whdload install yet...that's all.
lolafg is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 16:35   #19
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
If players are happy to run a game from HD and not need to go back to WB then yeah it's fine.

Kick1.3 users don't have a lot of choice/option when it comes to HD so in those instances yes it is ok!
BippyM is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 16:47   #20
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,230
Well , i'm using 3.1 rom with my A600 and some whdload installs let me use the quitkey perfectly to return to workbench , so the 68000 cpu is not so bad ...the best for me is no more floppies.
lolafg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
f1gp: hd installation and assign.. jolly11 support.Games 1 21 November 2009 12:57
Help needed to make a game assign lolafg request.Other 21 28 January 2009 20:22
Assign command fc.studio support.Apps 2 28 December 2005 19:36
Assign command problem... TrojanBarber support.WinUAE 12 26 September 2005 01:08
Multi-Assign Shoonay support.Apps 17 12 April 2005 16:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26818 seconds with 12 queries