English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2009, 23:29   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
BlizKick

Hi,

I finally got around to trying the excellent BlizKick on my 1200 (OS 3.9 BB2). I sent a few hours last night installing it and reading the included docs but I seem to be having a fundemental problem.

I've got a Blizzard Mk4 (030) which is a meant to be a supported card. I've enable the MAPROM feature by removing the MAPROM jumper off and verified that it's working (eg I lose the expect 500k of Chipram).
I've started off with a very basic BlizKick command line (which I have as the very first line in my startup-sequence):

Code:
'BlizKick Devs:Roms/[my_rom]'
But it just cold boots to a DOS shell with BlizKick 1.24 complaining that I require a board with a MAPROM feature?
Anyone got any ideas?

NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2009, 23:49   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
AFAIK for blizkick to work the hardware MAPROM (jumper) must be disabled on some boards (i.e. you do not loose 512k CHIPRAM with nothing in your startup sequence)

If you cannot get it to work then perhaps try the official P5 Cybermap app?

Last edited by alexh; 28 January 2009 at 23:54.
alexh is offline  
Old 29 January 2009, 00:15   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Thanks Alex,

Apparently with my Mk4 you enable the feature (according to the Blizkick docs), they also have my card down as working

I did try it with the MAPROM feature disabled and go the same message.

I'm wondering if the message itself is a 'red herring' and there is some different problem with my BlizKick config.

It will be a real pain if I can't get it working with my card because it looks like a really excellent utility with lots of system improvements.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 29 January 2009 at 00:24.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 January 2009, 12:21   #4
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Thanks Alex,

It will be a real pain if I can't get it working with my card because it looks like a really excellent utility with lots of system improvements.

Not to discourage you, but I could never get Blizkick to work with my 1260, I thought it must be me being stupid, but after enlisting some more expert help, the result was the same.

Probably yours is fine - but my belief is that not all Blizzard cards are compatible with Blizkick.
Angus is offline  
Old 29 January 2009, 12:41   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Use the official Blizzard tool Cybermap then. Not as comprehensive but should work.
alexh is offline  
Old 29 January 2009, 23:22   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
It's ok guys, got it working last night

It was a 'dumb user' error
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 10:06   #7
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 469
What e.1 poor.is the performance like? I remember trying skick a while ago, and gui functions were quite slow. So I gave up and fitted 3.1 roms.

Last edited by musojon74; 30 January 2009 at 10:09. Reason: stupid n95 browser messed up
musojon74 is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 10:19   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It's ok guys, got it working last night

It was a 'dumb user' error
Tell more about it, what was the fault exactly?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 January 2009, 23:06   #9
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Well you see they are 2 jumpers on the board and....
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 16:41   #10
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 736
rare_j is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 21:48   #11
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by musojon74 View Post
What e.1 poor.is the performance like? I remember trying skick a while ago, and gui functions were quite slow. So I gave up and fitted 3.1 roms.

I use it on my A4000D - A3640 board. Works like a charm. Using it with 3.9.

When i used it on 3.0 to configure the system before installing 3.9 didn't noticed speedwise any improvement. But much to my surprise 3.9 is very snappy on my spec's. Blizkick magic?
AmigaFriend is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blizkick hexaae support.WinUAE 4 21 March 2013 16:31
BlizKick problem Diz_57 support.Apps 10 22 January 2011 01:34
Blizkick question illy5603 support.Apps 37 06 June 2010 08:40
Compiling BlizKick Toni Wilen Coders. General 2 26 December 2007 17:06
Blizkick Command blade002 support.Apps 2 27 June 2006 12:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20289 seconds with 11 queries