English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2009, 23:28   #1
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
easy adf question

Hi guys,
when I am placing my card into the adapter on my miggy I keep getting the following window appear

DISK " "
Zu Fruh Entnommen!

with the choices

wiederholen or Abrechen

According to a mixture of my poor German and babel fish's poor translation i get 'you have removed the disk to soon' 'repeat' or 'cancel' I get this no matter when i place the disk in after driver installation and the only way to get rid of ot is to put a blank card in the adapter. am i doing something wrong?
cheers guys
Pz
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2009, 00:05   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
Hi guys,
when I am placing my card into the adapter on my miggy I keep getting the following window appear

DISK " "
Zu Fruh Entnommen!

with the choices

wiederholen or Abrechen

According to a mixture of my poor German and babel fish's poor translation i get 'you have removed the disk to soon' 'repeat' or 'cancel' I get this no matter when i place the disk in after driver installation and the only way to get rid of ot is to put a blank card in the adapter. am i doing something wrong?
cheers guys
Pz
Hi PZ,

Why are you using a German version of Workbench?

Well, the good news is there's nothing wrong with your translation, except that 'Retry' would be better than 'Repeat' in this context.

I would guess that your problem is that either you have no support installed for the filesystem that the card uses (Have you got Fat95 installed?), or that the cards are not hot-swappable.

If you do have Fat95 installed (AFAIK the cards use a FAT32 format), then try inserting the card before you power up the Amiga.

prowler

[Edit] If you are using a German version of Workbench, and you have the original install disks, I may be able to exchange them for an equivalent set of English version disks.

Last edited by prowler; 21 January 2009 at 00:43.
prowler is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 00:42   #3
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi Prowler,
I am not using a german version of workbench. although i think a couple of the adfs on the card are from a German source. i was worried that they may be virused. should i reformat the flash card? everything seems to be working ok so far.
cheers
Pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 00:54   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
Hi Prowler,
I am not using a german version of workbench. although i think a couple of the adfs on the card are from a German source. i was worried that they may be virused. should i reformat the flash card? everything seems to be working ok so far.
cheers
Pz
Hi PZ,

Well, if you're not using a German Workbench, then where the hell did that Requester get its translation from? Anyhow, I guess you won't be interested in the footnote I edited into my post above.

Don't reformat the flash card. These media have a limited life in terms of rewrite cycles, so reformatting them will just shorten their life. If you do decide to reformat anyway, then just use a quick format.

Good luck,

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 01:15   #5
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
cheers prowler,

i got my workbench disks from amigakit and everything appears to be in English, disks and os menus etc so no idea where the German is coming from lol
pubzombie is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 09:14   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Well, if you're not using a German Workbench, then where the hell did that Requester get its translation from?
This message is not from a German Workbench. It must be a program running in the background which issues it.

The real "You MUST replace volume abc in drive xyz" looks like the attached hardcopy.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	you_must.png
Views:	224
Size:	2.0 KB
ID:	19924  
thomas is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 21:05   #7
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
the only program running as far as i know is easy adf! oh well as long as it works
pubzombie is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 23:59   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
the only program running as far as i know is easy adf! oh well as long as it works
Hi PZ,

So, have you solved the problem of the Requester popping up all the time?
It would seem so, given your comment above. But did you find out what was causing it?

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 00:20   #9
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
no i dont have a clue what is causing it. I dont have a hard disk installed yet, so from boot the only program running when i put the card in is easy adf. if the card has adf's on it the requester pops up. take the adf's off and put different ones on and it goes away. put the original set on and it comes back. whether its there or not it seems to work ok. wonder if it has something to with how soon i place the card in the adapter after i have easy adf has loaded? will try tomorrow
pubzombie is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 11:35   #10
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
don't worry about it, I have had that happening aswell and I think as stated above, the card isn't hot swapable, just reinsert it or reset. Oh yea I had german text aswell lol
extralife is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 18:54   #11
Frimann
Registered User
Frimann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 33
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to Frimann
German text for me as well =)

@pubzombie

I got the error constantly with a Transcend 4GB 266x card, but I'm good when using slow Kingston cards. If you have an old one lying around try to give that a go.

The adapter is a GREAT alternative to serial transfers btw! I've been there...
Frimann is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 19:23   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frimann View Post
German text for me as well =)

@pubzombie

I got the error constantly with a Transcend 4GB 266x card, but I'm good when using slow Kingston cards.
Then perhaps this German text comes from the CF card's firmware?
prowler is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 19:47   #13
Frimann
Registered User
Frimann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 33
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to Frimann
I'm not really sure. The printed instructions enclosed with my adapter was in german too I believe, so maybe it comes from the supplied driver?
Frimann is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 19:50   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frimann View Post
I'm not really sure. The printed instructions enclosed with my adapter was in german too I believe, so maybe it comes from the supplied driver?
Yep, that sounds like a reasonable suggestion.
prowler is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 20:10   #15
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
yep, my cards got german text on the label too. when i delete all the adf's there is still an icon called card reset, what does it do? is it for windows use? also some of the games i have 'erm found' on t'internet are called .adz can i just rename these as adf's or will they work as is?
cheers guys
Pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 20:13   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
also some of the games i have 'erm found' on t'internet are called .adz can i just rename these as adf's or will they work as is?
cheers guys
Pz
Hi PZ,

.adz files are gzipped .adf files. WinUAE can (I think) mount these directly, but to convert them to .adfs, just extract them with a gzip tool.

Note: You may mave to rename each file disk.adz to disk.adf.gz before doing the extraction, depending on which tool you use.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 20:20   #17
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
cheers Prowler,
can u possibly link me to the easyiest zip tool to use on my miggy please.
thanx for your time
Pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 20:35   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
cheers Prowler,
can u possibly link me to the easyiest zip tool to use on my miggy please.
thanx for your time
Pz
Try 7-Zip. Grab the Amiga version here :
http://puzzle.dl.sourceforge.net/sou...amiga/7zUI.lha
prowler is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 20:42   #19
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
cheers prowler
pubzombie is offline  
Old 22 January 2009, 20:55   #20
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,706
EasyADF fully supports ADZ as standard.

It supports LHA as well.
amigakit.com is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Easy ADF question Kenan support.Hardware 2 06 June 2013 19:27
Easy ADF V1.72 issue ***help me plz*** D4Ni3L3 support.Apps 1 21 October 2009 17:50
I got easy adf working :) thanx amigakit.co.uk pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 15 January 2009 22:45
easy ADF pcmcia tranfer kit question pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 30 December 2008 23:24
An easy ADF problem for you!! Pixel support.Apps 7 05 April 2002 22:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22608 seconds with 12 queries