English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2009, 23:23   #21
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hehe, Blood and Daggerfall are a nice selection of games mate If you still struggle with your configs let me know. I think I have a nice setup for both of them
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:32   #22
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I think i will have another look later and see where im going wrong in the config! They seem to work ok on my old p4 3.4ghz system but for some reason they dont agree with my more powerful core 2 duo 3ghz system! it makes me think maybe they have not implemented or perfected dosbox for systems running more than 1 core??

hehe this threads gone a bit off topic anyway ive got a long drive now! thanks for all the help everyone
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:40   #23
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by meega View Post
Play with IconEdit.
So it's possible (with IconEdit) to create icons for those files which haven't... I didn't know it...
Have I to design one from scratch, or can I assign a default one?
Supamax is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:42   #24
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Yes.

(Look in the Type menu, and choose one, then Project > New, and save it somewhere)
meega is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 23:44   #25
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
So it's possible (with IconEdit) to create icons for those files which haven't... I didn't know it...
Have I to design one from scratch, or can I assign a default one?
You can just copy an existing one (.info file) with the name of the file you want to have one (and then use IconEdit to change it). I did it a lot of times and it really works
TCD is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:07   #26
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
You can just copy an existing one (.info file) with the name of the file you want to have one (and then use IconEdit to change it). I did it a lot of times and it really works
Ah... I thought that any .info was strictly related to its file/drawer
I noticed (if I remember well) that every .info has a different length. Is the length related to the icon image only, or is it related to the particular file/drawer too?
Supamax is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:10   #27
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
The .info file is name linked (so changing its name attaches it to another program/folder). The size of the file is likewise different to the image/icon used
TCD is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:12   #28
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
The .info file is name linked (so changing its name attaches it to another program/folder). The size of the file is likewise different to the image/icon used
Thanks
What a useful Board is this one!
Supamax is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:15   #29
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yes it is indeed Always cool to provide some useful infos for other members
TCD is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:23   #30
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Here's a cute trick. Open the Ram Disk, select show all files, and adjust the window to a size and position that suits you. Snapshot that window. Now use IconEdit, look in ram and open the Disk.info that you should find there. With the menus, save it as a default icon. Now, every disk that does not already have a disk.info will get given that default icon, with the same view, size, and position. The ram disk will automatically be given it at boot. A similar thing can be done for drawers. This way, you don't really need real icons all over the place at all.
meega is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:25   #31
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by meega View Post
Here's a cute trick. Open the Ram Disk, select show all files, and adjust the window to a size and position that suits you. Snapshot that window. Now use IconEdit, look in ram and open the Disk.info that you should find there. With the menus, save it as a default icon. Now, every disk that does not already have a disk.info will get given that default icon, with the same view, size, and position. The ram disk will automatically be given it at boot. A similar thing can be done for drawers. This way, you don't really need real icons all over the place at all.
I have to take note of this!
Supamax is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:28   #32
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Try this: http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/MrIcon
meega is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 00:51   #33
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Hi PowerPie5000,

if you select 'Snapshot -> All' from the menu after you selected 'Show All Files' it will be stored and the next time you should see all files again
Hey, this is not true.
Snapshot information is stored in the .info file connected to any file.
If these files have no .info file attached (that's why they are not shown, they have no icon), snapshot will not do anything to them, except tmporarily.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 09:25   #34
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Hey, this is not true.
Snapshot information is stored in the .info file connected to any file.
If these files have no .info file attached (that's why they are not shown, they have no icon), snapshot will not do anything to them, except tmporarily.
Since even disks have an info file the information if all files or only icons should be shown is stored in the info file of the disk or folder. If you change the view inside a folder that has no info file it won't be stored (never tried this yet).
TCD is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 04:25   #35
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Since even disks have an info file
Not all disks have a disk.info dfile, this is not true again!

Quote:
If you change the view inside a folder that has no info file it won't be stored (never tried this yet).
If the dir has no .info file, nothing will be stored.

IN BRIEF, no .info file, no icon or snapshot information, ever.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 08:14   #36
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Not all disks have a disk.info dfile, this is not true again!
Where did I write all? You said that 'If these files have no .info file attached (that's why they are not shown, they have no icon), snapshot will not do anything to them, except tmporarily.' which isn't true because the information about the position and the view is stored in the parent info file. Guess since PowerPie5000 got this sorted, it's a bit pointless to argue about that anyway.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 January 2009, 17:42   #37
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,920
Little bit of misunderstanding going on here.
Moving on ;B
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WBPattern file Requester not showing any drawers! fatboy project.ClassicWB 19 21 June 2013 23:03
WinUAE partitioned CF card not showing up in Workbench Kenan support.Hardware 14 09 May 2013 12:47
Howto show hidden drawers permanently in workbench?? bazizten New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 18 June 2012 10:05
WinUAE showing Windows drives and folders as empty timscampi support.WinUAE 4 14 June 2009 11:22
nice os 3.9 Drawers!! BarrySWE request.Apps 9 31 October 2005 11:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33404 seconds with 11 queries